General Permitting |
[…] Were Made for Ease of Implementation?" in the preamble to the
final rule at 64 FR 52976, September 30, 1999. Top of Page
-
Do CAA Title 5 permitting requirements
apply to both area and major sources subject to the Phase 1
HWC NESHAP?
Yes. Since both area and major sources are subject to the Phase
1 HWC NESHAP, they are also subject to Title 5 permitting requirements.
See 40 CFR §63.1200(a)(2). Our decision to require Title
5 permits for both area and major sources is consistent with
the scope of the Title 5 program as presented in the 40 CFR
part 70 implementing regulations. Section 70.3(a) lists the
sources that are subject to Title 5 permitting. This includes
major sources (section 70.3(a)(1)) and "any source, including
an area source, subject to a standard or other requirement under
section 112 of the Act ..."(section 70.3(a)(3)). Further,
section 70.3(b)(2) states that the decision to subject non-major
sources to Title 5 permitting is to be made when a section 112
standard is promulgated: "In the case of non-major sources
subject to a standard or other requirement under either section
111 or 112 of the Act after July 21, 1992 publication, the Administrator
will determine whether to exempt any or all such applicable
sources from the requirement to obtain a part 70 permit at the
time that the new standard is promulgated". We chose not
to provide an exemption or a deferral from Title 5 permitting
for any sources subject to the Phase 1 HWC MACT standards under
section 112.
For more information, see the section entitled "C. Is
Title 5 Permitting Applicable to Area Sources?" in the