Note: EPA no longer updates this information, but it may be useful as a reference or resource.
[…] This memorandum sets forth the position that allowable emissions should generally be used. However, as explained below, certain allowances may be made, primarily with respect to the evaluation of impacts on the long term NAAQS, to consider an existing source's actual annual operations. This position best resolves the inconsistencies between previous written guidance for PSD and the guidance applicable to NAAQS attainment demonstrations for State implementation plans (SIP's).

The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(k) stipulate that "allowable emission increases from the proposed source or modification, in conjunction with all other applicable emissions increases... would not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of [any national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS)]." (Emphasis added.) While this provision clearly requires the use of allowable emissions for the new or modified source, it offers no similarly explicit requirement regarding emissions to be used for existing source contributions.

2