Note: EPA no longer updates this information, but it may be useful as a reference or resource.
[…] Once it is determined whether there is a significant net emissions increase (summing the emission increases from the larger digester, new bleaching plant and the increased operation of the recovery boiler) in conjunction with any contemporaneous emission increases and decreases, the PSD requirements should be applied, including BACT and air quality analyses. The regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(j)(3) require that:

    "A major modification shall apply best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act for which it would result in a significant net emissions increase at the source. This requirement applies to each proposed emissions unit at which a net emissions increase in the pollutant would occur as a result of a physical change or change in the method of operation in the unit."

Since the recovery boiler itself will not be undergoing a physical change or change in the method of operation, it will not have to apply BACT. However, all emissions increases must undergo air quality analysis and will consume applicable air quality increments.