THE TEXT YOU ARE VIEWING IS A COMPUTER-GENERATED OR RETYPED VERSION OF A
[…] (c) The emission increase associated with the non-exempt physical
changes must be greater than de minimus before the contemporaneous time
period is triggered. Using the emission figures in your example, the
contemporaneous time period would be triggered if none of the proposed
changes are exempt and would not be triggered if the changes at Tanks 3 and
4 are exempt.
C. NSPS
--------
The product storage changes associated with installation of piping
and/or pumps alone (Tanks 1 and 2 in the sample
situation) would be exempt from NSPS under 40 C.F.R. Section 60.14(e).
Section 60.14(e)(4) provides that the use of an alternative fuel or raw
material will not by itself be considered a modification if the existing
facility was designed to accommodate that use. Under 40 C.F.R. 60.2, the
existing facility is defined as "any apparatus of the type for which a
standard is promulgated in this part, and the construction or modification
of which was commenced before the date of proposal of that standard. . . ."
Under Subpart Ka of 40 C.F.R. Part 60, the "affected facility" (the facility
for which the petroleum storage standards were promulgated) does not include
piping and pumps external to the storage tank. As a result, even though an