Note: EPA no longer updates this information, but it may be useful as a reference or resource.
[…] Even though the BAAQMD has approved authority to construct rules pursuant to the Clean Air Act of 1970, rules adopted to comply with the 1977 amendments and EPA implementing regulations have not yet obtained final approval from EPA. Chevron requests EPA concurrence that emission decreases in the Lube Oil Project be considered federally enforceable.

DSSE agrees the decreases would be federally enforceable. Federally enforceable, as defined at 40 CFR 51, Appendix S (II.A.15), means "all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements developed pursuant to CFR Parts 60 and 61, requirements within any applicable SIP, and any permit requirements established pursuant to this Ruling, 40 CFR 52.21, or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.18 or 51.24". Provided the original Section 51.18 permit regulations are still in place, these can continue to be used to establish an enforceable permit condition.