Contact Us
[…] "Whether to exclude, retain, or make adjustments to the data affected by stratospheric ozone intrusion or other natural events is subject to the approval of the appropriate Regional Administrator."

For determinations of attainment to be made under the new 8-hour NAAQS set forth in 40 CFR section 50.10, EPA has expressly provided for an opportunity for adjustments for natural events. EPA also believes that, since the adoption of the new 8-hour NAAQS, it is also appropriate to provide this opportunity for adjustment to determinations to be made on l-hour ozone NAAQS attainment determinations. Section 50.9(b) of 40 CFR provides that "the 1-hour standards set forth in this section will no longer apply to an area once EPA determines that the area has air quality meeting the l-hour standard."