[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 40, Volume 12, Parts 81 to 85]
[Revised as of July 1, 2000]
From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access
[CITE: 40CFR81]
[Page 60-312]
TITLE 40--PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
CHAPTER I--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)
PART 81--DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES--Table of Contents
Subpart C--Section 107 Attainment Status Designations
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.
Source: 43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, unless otherwise noted.
Sec. 81.300 Scope.
(a) Attainment status designations as approved or designated by the
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to section 107 of the Act
are listed in this subpart. Area designations are subject to revision
whenever sufficient data becomes available to warrant a redesignation. A
state, an Indian tribe determined eligible for such functions under 40
CFR part 49, and EPA can initiate changes to these designations, but any
proposed state or tribal redesignation must be submitted to EPA for
concurrence. The EPA has replaced the national ambient air quality
standards for particulate matter measured as total suspended particulate
(TSP) with standards measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic
diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers (PM-10).
Accordingly, area designations for PM-10 are included in the lists in
subpart C of this part. However, the TSP area designations will also
remain in effect until the Administrator determines that the
designations are no longer necessary for implementing the maximum
allowable increases in concentrations of particulate matter pursuant to
section 163(b) of the Act, as explained in paragraph (b) of this
section.
(b) Designated areas which are listed below as attainment (``Better
than national standards'') or unclassifiable (``Cannot be classified'')
for total suspended particulate (TSP), sulfur dioxide (SO2),
and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), represent potential baseline
areas or portions of baseline areas which are used in determining
compliance with maximum allowable increases (increments) in
concentrations of the respective pollutants for the prevention of
significant deterioration of air quality (PSD). With respect to areas
identified as ``Rest of State'' it should be assumed that such reference
comprises a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.
However, for PM-10, the use of the term ``Rest of State'' is an interim
measure to designate as unclassifiable all locations not originally
designated nonattainment for PM-10 in accordance with section
107(d)(4)(B) of the Act.
(c) For PM-10 areas designated nonattainment, pursuant to section
107(d)(4)(b) by operation of law upon enactment of the 1990 Amendments
to the Act, the boundaries are more fully described as follows:
(1) For cities and towns, the boundary of the nonattainment area is
defined by the municipal boundary limits as of November 15, 1990, the
date the 1990 Amendments were signed into law, except for areas which
were formerly categorized as ``Group I areas'', in which case the
nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of
October 31, 1990.
(2) Similarly, for planning areas, air quality maintenance areas,
air basins, and urban growth boundaries the nonattainment area is
defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air
basin, or urban growth boundary as of November 15, 1990, except for
areas which were formerly ``Group I'', in which case the boundary is
defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air
basin, or urban growth boundary as of October 31, 1990. The foregoing is
true except to the extent the planning area, air quality maintenance
area, air basin, or urban growth boundary is further defined, e.g., by
township, range
[[Page 61]]
and/or section. Such geographical descriptors remain a fixed part of the
nonattainment boundaries irrespective of whether they are included in
the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban
growth boundary.
(3) The boundaries of PM-10 areas subsequently redesignated pursuant
to section 107(d)(3) of the Act will be defined by the city, town,
planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth
boundary in effect the date the designation is promulgated.
(d) For ozone and carbon monoxide (CO) areas the effective date(s)
of air quality area designations and classifications are described as
follows:
(1) For the portions of ozone and CO nonattainment areas that were
designated nonattainment prior to the date of enactment of the Clean Air
Act Amendments of 1990 (preenactment), the effective date is November
15, 1990.
(2) For the portions of nonattainment areas that were designated
attainment prior to November 15, 1990, and included as part of an area
designated nonattainment prior to November 15, 1990, the effective date
of the designation to nonattainment is November 15, 1990 for:
(i) Purposes of determining whether the portion of the nonattainment
area is eligible for the 5-percent classification adjustment under
section 181(a)(4) (ozone) or section 186(a)(3) (CO);
(ii) Triggering the process for determining the C/MSA boundary
adjustment under section 107(d)(4)(A)(iv)-(v);
(iii) Determining the scope of a ``covered area'' under section 211
(k)(10)(D) and opt-in under section 211 (k)(6) for the reformulated
gasoline requirement and for purposes of determining the baseline of the
reductions needed to meet the requirement to reduce volatile organic
compounds by 15 percent under section 181 (b)(1). For all other purposes
the effective designation date is January 6, 1992 (except for the Towns
of Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and
Woodbury in Orange County, NY, and for Putnam County, NY, for which the
effective date is January 15, 1992, and for the remainder of Orange
County, NY, for which the effective date is April 21, 1994).
(3) For nonattainment areas designated attainment preenactment, and
not included as part of any nonattainment area that was designated
nonattainment preenactment, the effective date for all purposes is the
date of the designation.
[56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 56766, Nov. 30, 1992; 59
FR 18970, Apr. 21, 1994; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]
Sec. 81.301 Alabama.
Alabama--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
That portion of Etowah City within the western section X X ............ ............
of Gadsden.............................................
Those portions of Jefferson City within central X X ............ ............
Birmingham and the area surrounding the Universal Atlas
Cement plant...........................................
Fairfield Area of Jefferson City \1\.................... ............ X ............ ............
Bessemer and Irondale areas of Jefferson County\1\ ..... ............ ............ X ............
Rest of State........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ See Federal Register of June 21, 1981.
Alabama--Sulfur Dioxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 62]]
Alabama--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Dale County
Dallas County
De Kalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Ilman County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
Shelby County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 63]]
Alabama-Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 3/7/95.................. Attainment..............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alabama--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham Area
Jefferson County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Marginal
Shelby County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Marginal
Rest of State......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Cullman County
Dale County
Dallas County
De Kalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Jackson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
[[Page 64]]
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Alabama--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40421, Sept. 11, 1978; 44
FR 41782, July 18, 1979; 45 FR 39257, June 10, 1980; 46 FR 32583, June
24, 1981; 46 FR 46930, Sept. 23, 1981; 46 FR 53415, Oct. 29, 1981; 47 FR
31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 38323, Aug. 31, 1982; 49 FR 45132, Nov. 15,
1984; 51 FR 8829, Mar. 14, 1986; 52 FR 17953, May 13, 1987; 55 FR 13907,
Apr. 13, 1990; 56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991; 58 FR 3850, Jan. 12, 1993; 60
FR 2029, Jan. 6, 1995; 63 FR 31020, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.302 Alaska.
Alaska--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8..... .................. .................. .................. X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 .................. .................. .................. X
South Central Alaska Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 10.
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 11.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alaska--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8..... .................. .................. .................. X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 .................. .................. .................. X
South Central Alaska Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 10.
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 11.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alaska--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage Area
Anchorage Election District (part)
Anchorage nonattainment area Nonattainment July 13, Serious
boundary. 1998
The Anchorage Nonattainment Area
is contained within the boundary
described as follows:
[[Page 65]]
Beginning at a point on the
centerline of the New Seward
Highway five hundred (500) feet
of the centerline of O'Malley
Road; thence, Westerly along a
line five hundred (500) south of
and parallel to the centerline of
O'Malley Road and its westerly
extension thereof to a point on
the mean high tide line of the
Turnagain Arm; thence,
Northeasterly along the mean high
tide line to a point five hundred
(500) feet west of the southerly
extension of the centerline of
Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly
along a line five hundred (500)
feet west of and parallel to the
southerly extension of the
centerline of Sand Lake Road to a
point on the southerly boundary
of the International Airport
property; thence, Westerly along
said property line of the
International Airport to an angle
point in said property line;
thence, Easterly, along said
property line and its easterly
extension thereof to a point five
hundred (500) feet west of the
southerly extension of the
centerline of Wisconsin Street;
thence, Northerly along said line
to a point on the mean high tide
line of the Knik Arm; thence,
Northeasterly along the mean high
tide line to a point on a line
parallel and five hundred (500)
feet north of the centerline of
Thompson Street and the westerly
extension thereof; thence,
Easterly along said line to a
point five hundred (55) feet east
of Boniface Parkway; thence,
Southerly along a line five
hundred (500) feet east of and
parallel to the centerline of
Boniface Parkway to a point five
hundred (500) feet north of the
Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly
and northeasterly along a line
five hundred (500) feet north of
and parallel to the centerline of
the Glenn Highway to a point five
hundred (500) feet east of the
northerly extension of the
centerline of Muldoon Road;
thence, Southerly along a line
five hundred (500) feet east of
and parallel to the centerline of
Muldoon Road and continuing
southwesterly on a line of
curvature five hundred (500) feet
southeasterly of the centerline
of curvature where Muldoon Road
becomes Tudor Road to a point
five hundred (500) south of the
centerline of Tudor Road; thence,
Westerly along a line five
hundred (500) feet south of the
centerline of Tudor Road to a
point five hundred (500) feet
east of the centerline to Lake
Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly
along a line five hundred (500)
feet south of the centerline of
O'Malley Road, ending at the
centerline of the New Seward
Highway, which is the point of
the beginning.
Fairbanks Area
Fairbanks Election District (part)
Fairbanks nonattainment area Nonattainment Mar. 30, Serious
boundary:. 1998
1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West,
Sections 2 through 23, the
portion of Section 1 west of the
Fort Wainwright military
reservation boundary and the
portions of Section 24 north of
the Old Richardson Highway and
west of the military reservation
boundary. also, Township 1 South,
Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24,
the portion of Section 12
southwest of Chena Pump Road and
the portions of Sections 7, 8,
and 18 and the portion of Section
19 north of the Richardson
Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft.
Wainwright)
2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East,
the portions of Sections 9 and 10
southwest of the Richardson
Highway. (North Pole)
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
[[Page 66]]
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Barrow Election District
Fairbanks N. Star Borough
Area other than portion of
Fairbanks urban area designated
Nonattainment
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election
District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska Unclassifiable/
Intrastate (Remainder of). Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Anchorage Election District
Area other than portion of
Anchorage urban area designated
Nonattainment
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election
District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake And Peninsula Brg
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election
District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Alaska--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Anchorage Election District
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate.... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barrow Election District
Denali Borough
Fairbanks Election District
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election
District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Bethel Election District
[[Page 67]]
Bristol Bay Borough Election
District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election
District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Alaska--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage
Community of Eagle River............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Juneau
City of Juneau:..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alaska--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be classified or better
Designated area Does not meet primary standards than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8............... ................................. X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9.......... ................................. X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10.... ................................. X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11..... ................................. X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56711, Nov. 6, 1991; 57
FR 56767, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 9948, Feb. 27,
1998; 63 FR 31021, June 5, 1998; 63 FR 32131, June 12, 1998]
Sec. 81.303 Arizona.
Arizona--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ajo:
T12S, R6W............................................. \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Douglas:
T24S, R27E............................................ \1\ X ............ ............ ............
[[Page 68]]
T24S, R28E............................................ \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Hayden:
T5S, R15E............................................. \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Joseph City:
T18N, R19E............................................ \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Miami:
T1N, R15E............................................. \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Page:
T41N, R9E............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Paul Spur:
T24S, R26E............................................ \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Phoenix: That portion of Maricopa County known as the \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG) Urban
Planning Area..........................................
Tucson: That portion within Pima County of the area
described by connecting the following geographical
coordinates moving in a clockwise manner:
LAT(N) and LON(W):
32 deg.38.5' 111 deg.24.0'.......................... ............ ............ ............ ............
32 deg.26.5' 110 deg.47.5'.......................... ............ ............ ............ ............
32 deg.12.5' 110 deg.32.5'.......................... ............ ............ ............ ............
31 deg.49.5' 110 deg.25.5'.......................... ............ ............ ............ ............
31 deg.42.0' 110 deg.50.5'.......................... ............ ............ ............ ............
31 deg.52.5' 111 deg.12.5'.......................... ............ ............ ............ ............
32 deg.24.5' 111 deg.29.0min;....................... \1\ X ............ ............ ............
San Manuel:
T10S, R16E............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
T10S, R17E............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Morenci: T4S, R29E...................................... \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Rest of State........................................... ............ ............ ............ \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Arizona--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ajo:
T11S, R6W............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T11S, R5W............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T12S, R6W............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T12S, R5W............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T13S, R6W............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T11S, R7W............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T12S, R7W............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T13S, R7W............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T13S, R5W............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Douglas:
T23S, R27E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T24S, R27E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T24S, R28E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T23S, R26E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
T23S, R28E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
T24S, R26E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
Hayden:
T4S, R14E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T4S, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T4S, R16E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T5S, T14E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T5S, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T5S, R16E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T6S, R14E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T6S, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T6S, R16E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T4S, R13E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T4S, R17E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T5S, R13E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T5S, R17E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
[[Page 69]]
T6S, R13E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T6S, R17E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Miami:
T2N, R14E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T2N, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T1N, R13E \1\......................................... X ............ ............ ............
T1N, R14E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T1N, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T1N, R16E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T1S, R14E \1\......................................... X ............ ............ ............
T1S, R14\1/4\E........................................ X ............ ............ ............
T1S, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T2N, R13E \1\......................................... ............ ............ X ............
T2N, R16E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T1S, R13E \1\......................................... ............ ............ X ............
T1S, R16E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
T2S, R14E \1\......................................... ............ ............ X ............
T2S, R15E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Morenci:
T3S, R28E \2\......................................... X ............ ............ ............
T3S, R29E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T3S, R30E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T4S, R28E \2\......................................... X ............ ............ ............
T4S, R29E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T4S, R30E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T5S, R28E \2\......................................... X ............ ............ ............
T5S, R29E \2\......................................... X ............ ............ ............
T5S, R30E............................................. ............ ............ X ............
San Manuel:
T8S, R16E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T8S, R17E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T8S, R18E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T9S, R15E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T9S, R16E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T9S, R17E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T9S, R18E............................................. X ............ ............ ............
T10S, R15E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T10S, R16E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T10S, R17E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T11S, R16E............................................ X ............ ............ ............
T10S, R18E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
T11S, R17E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
T12S, R16E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
T12S, R17E............................................ ............ ............ X ............
Page:
T41N, R9E............................................. ............ ............ \3\ X ............
Rest of State........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Only that portion in Gila County.
\2\ Only that portion in Greenlee County.
\3\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Arizona--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ----------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Area:
Maricopa County (part) 11/15/90 Nonattainment Aug. 28, Serious.
1996
Phoenix nonattainment area boundary:
1. Commencing at a point which is the
intersection of the eastern line of Range
7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and
Meridian, and the southern line of
Township 2 South, said point is the
southeastern corner of the Maricopa
Association of Governments Urban Planning
Area, which is the point of beginning;
[[Page 70]]
2. thence, proceed northerly along the
eastern line of Range 7 East which is the
common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal
Counties, as described in Arizona Revised
Statute Section 11-109, to a point where
the eastern line of Range 7 East
intersects the northern line of Township 1
North, said point is also the intersection
of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto
National Forest Boundary, as established
by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908,
as amended and showed on the U.S. Forest
Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
3. thence, westerly along the northern line
of Township 1 North to approximately the
southwest corner of the southeast quarter
of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7
East, said point being the boundary of the
Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain
Semi-Regional Park;
4. thence, northerly along the Tonto
National Forest Boundary, which is
generally the western line of the east
half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2
North, Range 7 East, to a point which is
where the quarter section line intersects
with the northern line of Section 26,
Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point
also being the northeast corner of the
Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
5. thence, westerly along the Tonto
National Forest Boundary, which is
generally the south line of Section 19,
20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the
west half of Section 23, Township 2 North,
Range 7 East, to a point which is the
southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2
North, Range 7 East;
6. thence, northerly along the Tonto
National Forest Boundary to a point where
the Tonto National Forest Boundary
intersects with the eastern boundary of
the Salt River Indian Reservation,
generally described as the center line of
the Salt River Channel;
7. thence, northeasterly and northerly
along the common boundary of the Tonto
National Forest and the Salt River Indian
Reservation to a point which is the
northeast corner of the Salt River Indian
Reservation and the southeast corner of
the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as
shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and
recorded with the U.S. Government on June
15, 1902;
8. thence, northeasterly along the common
boundary between the Tonto National Forest
and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation
to a point which is the northeast corner
of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation;
9. thence, southwesterly along the northern
boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian
Reservation, which line is a common
bondary with the Tonto National Forest, to
a point where the boundary intersects with
the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4
North, Range 6 East.
10. thence, notherly along the eastern line
of Range 6 East to a point where the
eastern line of Range 6 East intersects
with the southern line of Township 5
North, said line is the boundary between
the Tonto National Forest and the east
boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional
Park;
11. thence, westerly along the southern
line of Township 5 North to a point where
the southern line intersects with the
eastern line of Range 5 East which line is
the boundary of Tonto National Forest and
the north boundary of McDowell Mountain
Regional Park;
[[Page 71]]
12. thence, northerly along the eastern
line of Range 5 East to a point where the
eastern line of Range 5 East intersects
with the northern line of Township 5
North, which line is the boundary of the
Tonto National Forest;
13. thence, westerly along the northern
line of Township 5 North to a point where
the northern line of Township 5 North
intersects with the easterly line of Range
4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto
National Forest;
14. thence, northerly along the eastern
line of Range 4 East to a point where the
eastern line of Range 4 East intersects
with the northern line of Township 6
North, which line is the boundary of the
Tonto National Forest;
15. thence, westerly along the northern
line of Township 6 North to a point of
intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai
County line, which is generally described
in Arizona Revised Statute Section 11-109
as the center line of the Aqua Fria River
(Also the north end of Lake Pleasant);
16. thence, southwesterly and southerly
along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to
a point which is described by Arizona
Revised Statute Section 11-109 as being on
the center line of the Aqua Fria River,
two miles southerly and below the mouth of
Humbug Creek;
17. thence, southerly along the center line
of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of
the center line of the Aqua Fria River and
the center line of Beardsley Canal, said
point is generally in the northeast
quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North,
Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S.
Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain,
Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series
(Topographic), dated 1964;
18. thence, southwesterly and southerly
along the center line of Beardsley Canal
to a point which is the center line of
Beardsley Canal where it intersects with
the center line of Indian School Road;
19. thence, westerly along the center line
of West Indian School Road to a point
where the center line of West Indian
School Road intersects with the center
line of North Jackrabbit Trail;
20. thence, southerly along the center line
of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and
three-quarter miles to a point where the
center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects
with the Gila River, said point is
generally on the north-south quarter
section line of Section 8, Township 1
South, Range 2 West.
21. thence, northeasterly and easterly up
the Gila River to a point where the Gila
River intersects with the northern
extension of the western boundary of
Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which
point is generally the quarter corner of
the northern line of Section 31, Township
1 North, Range 1 West;
22. thence, southerly along the extension
of the western boundary and along the
western boundary of Estrella Mountain
Regional Park to a point where the
southern extension of the western boundary
of Estrella Mountain Regional Park
intersects with the southern line of
Township 1 South;
23. thence, easterly along the southern
line of Township 1 South to a point where
the south line of Township 1 South
intersects with the western line of Range
1 East, which line is generally the
southern boundary of Estrella Mountain
Regional Park;
[[Page 72]]
24. thence, southerly along the western
line of Range 1 East to the southwest
corner of Section 18, Township 2 South,
Range 1 East, said line is the western
boundary of the Gila River Indian
Reservation;
25. thence, easterly along the southern
boundary of the Gila River Indian
Reservation which is the southern line of
Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the
boundary between Maricopa and Pinal
Counties as described in Arizona Revised
Statues Section 11-109 and 11-113, which
is the eastern line of Range 1 East;
26. thence, northerly along the eastern
boundary of Range 1 East, which is the
common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal
Counties, to a point where the eastern
line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila
River;
27. thence, southerly up the Gila River to
a point where the Gila River intersects
with the southern line of Township 2
South; and
28. thence, easterly along the southern
line of Township 2 South to the point of
beginning which is a point where the
southern line of Township 2 South
intersects with the eastern line Range 7
East.
Tucson Area:
Pima County (part) July 10, Attainment
2000
Township and Ranges as follows: T-11-12S,
R12-14E; Salt River Baseline and Meridian
excluding portions of the Saguaro National
Monument and the Coronado National Forest
Rest of State 11/15/90 Nonclassifiable/ ......... ....................
Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part)
Area outside Phoenix Area:
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County (part)
Area outside Tucson Area:
Pinal County
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Arizona--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Area:
Maricopa County (part).............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 12/08/97 Serious.
The Urban Planning Area of the .........................
Maricopa Association of Governments
is bounded as follows:
1. Commencing at a point which is .........................
at the intersection of the
eastern line of Range 7 East,
Gila and Salt River Baseline and
Meridian, and the southern line
of Township 2 South, said point
is the southeastern corner of the
Maricopa Association of
Governments Urban Planning Area,
which is the point of beginning;
[[Page 73]]
2. thence, proceed northerly along .........................
the eastern line of Range 7 East,
which is the common boundary
between Maricopa and Pinal
Counties, as described in Arizona
Revised Statute Section 11-109,
to a point where the eastern line
of Range 7 East intersects the
northern line of Township 1
North, said point is also the
intersection of the Maricopa
County Line and the Tonto
National Forest Boundary, as
established by Executive Order
869 dated July 1, 1908, as
amended and shown on the U.S.
Forest Service 1969 Planimetric
Maps;
3. thence, westerly along the .........................
northern line of Township 1 North
to approximately the southwest
corner of the southeast quarter
of Section 35, Township 2 North,
Range 7 East, said point being
the boundary of the Tonto
National Forest and Usery
Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
4. thence, northerly along the .........................
Tonto National Forest Boundary,
which is generally the western
line of the east half of Sections
26 and 35 of Township 2 North,
Range 7 East, to a point which is
where the quarter section line
intersects with the northern line
of Section 26, Township 2 North,
Range 7 East, said point also
being the northeast corner of the
Usery Mountain Semi-Regional
Park;
5. thence, westerly along the .........................
Tonto National Forest Boundary,
which is generally the south line
of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and
the southern line of the west
half of Section 23, Township 2
North, Range 7 East, to a point
which is the southwest corner of
Section 19, Township 2 North,
Range 7 East;
6. thence, northerly along the
Tonto National Forest Boundary to
a point where the Tonto National
Forest Boundary intersects with
the eastern boundary of the Salt
River Indian Reservation,
generally described as the center
line of the Salt River Channel;
7. thence, northeasterly and .........................
northerly along the common
boundary of the Tonto National
Forest and the Salt River Indian
Reservation to a point which is
the northeast corner of the Salt
River Indian Reservation, and the
southeast corner of the Fort
McDowell Indian Reservation, as
shown on the plat dated July 22,
1902, and recorded with the U.S.
Government on June 15, 1902;
8. thence, northeasterly along the .........................
common boundary between the Tonto
National Forest and the Fort
McDowell Indian Reservation to a
point which is the northeast
corner of the Fort McDowell
Indian Reservation;
9. thence, southwesterly along the .........................
northern boundary of the Fort
McDowell Indian Reservation,
which line is a common boundary
with the Tonto National Forest,
to a point where the boundary
intersects with the eastern line
of Section 12, Township 4 North,
Range 6 East;
10. thence, northerly along the .........................
eastern line of Range 6 East to a
point where the eastern line of
Range 6 East intersects with the
southern line of Township 5
North, said line is the boundary
between the Tonto National Forest
and the east boundary of the
McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
11. thence, westerly along the .........................
southern line of Township 5 North
to a point where the southern
line intersects with the eastern
line of Range 5 East which line
is the boundary of Tonto National
Forest and the north boundary of
McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
[[Page 74]]
12. thence, northerly along the .........................
eastern line of Range 5 East to a
point where the eastern line of
Range 5 East intersects with the
northern line of Township 5
North, which line is the boundary
of the Tonto National Forest;
13. thence, westerly along the .........................
northern line of Township 5 North
to a point where the northern
line of Township 5 North
intersects with the easterly line
of Range 4 East, said line is the
boundary of the Tonto National
Forest;
14. thence, northerly along the .........................
eastern line of Range 4 East to a
point where the eastern line of
Range 4 East intersects with the
northern line of Township 6
North, which line is the boundary
of the Tonto National Forest;
15. thence, westerly along the .........................
northern line of Township 6 North
to a point of intersection with
the Maricopa-Yavapai County line,
which is generally described in
Arizona Revised Statute Section
11-109 as the center line of the
Aqua Fria River (Also the north
end of Lake Pleasant);
16. thence, southwesterly and .........................
southerly along the Maricopa-
Yavapai County line to a point
which is described by Arizona
Revised Statute Section 11-109 as
being on the center line of the
Aqua Fria River, two miles
southerly and below the mouth of
Humbug Creek;
17. thence, southerly along the .........................
center line of the Aqua Fria
River to the intersection of the
center line of the Aqua Fria
River and the center line of
Beardsley Canal, said point is
generally in the northeast
quarter of Section 17, Township 5
North, Range 1 East, as shown on
the U.S. Geological Survey's
Baldy Mountain, Arizona
Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series
(Topographic), dated 1964;
18. thence, southwesterly and .........................
southerly along the center line
of Beardsley Canal to a point
which is the center line of the
Beardsley Canal where it
intersects with the center line
of Indian School Road;
19. thence, westerly along the .........................
center line of West Indian School
Road to a point where the center
line of West Indian School Road
intersects with the center line
of North Jackrabbit Trail;
20. thence, southerly along the .........................
center line of Jackrabbit Trail
approximately nine and three-
quarter miles to a point where
the center line of Jackrabbit
Trail intersects with the Gila
River, said point is generally on
the north-south quarter section
line of Section 8, Township 1
South, Range 2 West;
21. thence, northeasterly and .........................
easterly up the Gila River to a
point where the Gila River
intersects with the northern
extension of the western boundary
of Estrella Mountain Regional
Park, which point is generally
the quarter corner of the
northern line of Section 31,
Township 1 North, Range 1 West;
22. thence, southerly along the .........................
extension of the western boundary
and along the western boundary of
Estrella Mountain Regional Park
to a point where the southern
extension of the western boundary
of Estrella Mountain Regional
Park intersects with the southern
line of Township 1 South;
23. thence, easterly along the .........................
southern line of Township 1 South
to a point where the south line
of Township 1 South intersects
with the western line of Range 1
East, which line is generally the
southern boundary of Estrella
Mountain Regional Park;
[[Page 75]]
24. thence, southerly along the .........................
western line of Range 1 East to
the southwest corner of Section
18, Township 2 South, Range 1
East, said line is the western
boundary of the Gila River Indian
Reservation;
25. thence, easterly along the .........................
southern boundary of the Gila
River Indian Reservation, which
is the southern line of Sections
13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18,
Township 2 South, Range 1 East,
to the boundary between Maricopa
and Pinal Counties as described
in Arizona Revised Statutes
Section 11-109 and 11-113, which
is the eastern line of Range 1
East;
26. thence, northerly along the .........................
eastern boundary of Range 1 East,
which is the common boundary
between Maricopa and Pinal
Counties, to a point where the
eastern line of Range 1 East
intersects the Gila River;
27. thence, southerly up the Gila
River to a point where the Gila
River intersects with the
southern line of Township 2
South; and
28. thence, easterly along the
southern line of Township 2 South
to the point of beginning which
is a point where the southern
line of Township 2 South
intersects with the eastern line
of Range 7 East.
Tucson Area:
Pima County (part)
Tucson area....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A.2 .........................
Rest of State......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A.2 .........................
Apache County .........................
Cochise County .........................
Coconino County .........................
Gila County .........................
Graham County .........................
Greenlee County .........................
La Paz County .........................
Maricopa County (part) .........................
area outside of Phoenix .........................
Mohave County .........................
Navajo County .........................
Pima County (part) .........................
Remainder of county .........................
Pinal County .........................
Santa Cruz County .........................
Yavapai County .........................
Yuma County .........................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Arizona--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cochise County:
Paul Spur/Douglas planning area... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Township 23 South, Range 25
East (T23S, R25E):
T23S,R26E
T23S, R27E
T23S, R28E
T24S, R25E
T24S, R26E
T24S, R27E
T24S, R28E
Santa Cruz County:
Nogales planning area............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
[[Page 76]]
The portions of the following
Townships which are within
the State of Arizona and lie
east of 111 degrees
longitude:
T23S, R13E
T23S, R14E
T24S, R13E
T24S, R14E
Rillito planning area............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Townships:
T11S, R9E
T11S, R10E
T11S, R11E
T11S, R12E
T12S, R8E
T12S, R9E
T12S, R10E
T12S, R11E
T12S, R12E
Pima County
Ajo planning area................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Township T12S, R6W, and the
following sections of
Township T12S, R5W:
a. Sections 6-8
b. Sections 17-20, and
c. Sections 29-32
Maricopa and Pinal Counties
Phoenix planning area............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/10/96 Serious.
The rectangle determined by,
and including--
T6N, R3W
T6N, R7E
T2S, R3W
T2S, R7E
T1N, R8E
Yuma County:
Yuma planning area................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Townships:
T7S-R21W, R22W;
T8S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W
T9S-R21W, R22W, R23W,
R24W, R25W;
T10S-R21W, R22W, R23W,
R24W, R25W
Pinal and Gila Counties:
Hayden/Miami planning area........ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Townships: T4S, R16E T5S, R16E
T6S, R16E plus the portion of
Township T3S, R16E that does
not lie on the San Carlos
Indian Reservation, and the
rectangle formed by, and
including, Townships
T1N, R13E
T1N, R15E
T6S, R13E
T6S, R15E
Gila County (part):
Payson: T10N, Sections 1-3, 10-15, 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate.
22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T11N,
Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22- 27, and
34-36 of R9E; T10-11N, R10E;
T10N, Sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-
33 of R11E; T11N, Sections 4-9,
16-21, and 28-33 of R11E..
Mohave County (part):
Bullhead City: T21N, R20-21W, 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/90 Moderate.
excluding Lake Mead National
Recreation Area; T20N, R20- 22W;
T19N, R21-22W excluding Fort
Mohave Indian Reservation..
Rest of State..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 77]]
Arizona--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State................................. ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 16392, Mar. 19, 1979; 44
FR 21263, Apr. 10, 1979; 44 FR 53083, Sept. 12, 1979; 44 FR 54295, Sept.
19, 1979; 49 FR 30698, Aug. 1, 1984; 51 FR 4918, Feb. 10, 1986; 51 FR
27844, Aug. 4, 1986; 56 FR 56714, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56767, Nov. 30,
1992; 58 FR 67341, Dec. 21, 1993; 61 FR 21377, May 10, 1996; 61 FR
39345, July 29, 1996; 62 FR 60011, Nov. 6, 1997; 63 FR 31022, June 5,
1998; 65 FR 36358, June 8, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 36358, June 8, 2000, the ``Arizona--
Carbon Monoxide'' table in Sec. 81.303 was amended, effective July 10,
2000. For the convenience of the user, the superseded text is set forth
as follows:
Sec. 81.303 Arizona.
* * * * *
Arizona--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ----------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * * * * *
Tuscon Area:
Pima County (part) 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Not classified.
Township and Ranges as follows: T11-12S,
R12-14E; T13-15S, R11-16E; and T16S, R12-
16E Gila and Salt River Baseline and
Meridian excluding portions of the Saguaro
National Monument and the Coronado
National Forest
* * * * * *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sec. 81.304 Arkansas.
Arkansas--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 017................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 018................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 019................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 020................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 021................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 022................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arkansas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 017................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 018................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 019................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 020................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 021................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 022................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 78]]
Arkansas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Pulaski County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
Sharp County
St. Francis County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
[[Page 79]]
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Arkansas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A .\2\
(part)
Pulaski County......................
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate.
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate.
Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate.. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
[[Page 80]]
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
Sharp County
St. Francis County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate.
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Arkansas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016.................................... ............ X
AQCR 017.................................... ............ X
AQCR 018.................................... ............ X
AQCR 019.................................... ............ X
AQCR 020.................................... ............ X
AQCR 021.................................... ............ X
AQCR 022.................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40421, Sept. 11, 1978; 49
FR 37754, Sept. 26, 1984; 56 FR 56721, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31025, June
5, 1998]
Sec. 81.305 California.
[[Page 81]]
California--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Humboldt County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mendocino County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sonoma County (North Coast Air Basin portion)......... ............ ............ ............ X
Trinity County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lake County Air Basin................................... ............ ............ ............ X
North Central Coast Air Basin........................... ............ ............ ............ X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo County:
Salinas Valley-El Pomar Estrella Planning Area...... ............ ............ ............ X
Non-Salinas Valley.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)................... ............ ............ ............ X
Santa Barbara County (Non-AQMA portion):
A. West area of north-south boundary separating
Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys:
Santa Maria Area.................................. X ............ ............ ............
Outside Santa Maria Area.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
B. East area of north-south boundary separating ............ ............ X ............
Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys......................
Ventura County:
North of 3423' North Latitude....................... ............ ............ ............ X
South of 3423' North Latitude....................... X ............ ............ ............
Channel Islands....................................... ............ ............ X ............
San Diego Air Basin:
San Diego County (West portion)....................... X ............ ............ ............
San Diego County (East portion)....................... ............ ............ X ............
South Coast Air Basin................................... X ............ ............ ............
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin............................ X ............ ............ ............
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (SVAB):
Sacramento County..................................... ............ X ............ ............
Solano County (SVAB Portion).......................... ............ ............ X ............
Yolo County........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Butte County.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Colusa County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Glenn County.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion)............. ............ ............ ............ X
Sutter County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Tehama County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Yuba County........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin........................... ............ ............ ............ ............
Northeast Plateau Air Basin (NEPAB):
Shasta County (NEPAB portion)......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rest of Air Basin..................................... ............ ............ X ............
Southeast Desert Air Basin:
Kern County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion)........... ............ ............ X ............
Imperial County....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Los Angeles County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion):
Lancaster Quartz Hill Area.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Outside Lancaster Quartz Hill Area.................... ............ ............ X ............
Riverside County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion)........... ............ ............ X ............
San Bernardino County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion):.....
Victorville Area.................................... X ............ ............ ............
Non-Victorville Area................................ ............ ............ X ............
Riverside County (non-AQMA Portion)................... ............ ............ X ............
San Bernardino County (non-AQMA Portion).............. ............ ............ X ............
Lake Tahoe Air Basin.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
Solano County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion)....... ............ ............ ............ X
San Mateo County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marin County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Napa County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sonoma County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion)....... ............ ............ ............ X
Alameda County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Contra Costa County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
San Francisco County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Santa Clara County.................................... ............ X ............ ............
Rest of Air Basin..................................... ............ X ............ ............
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
Placer County (AQMA portion).......................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 82]]
Placer County (excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe ............ ............ ............ X
portion).............................................
Amador County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calaveras County...................................... ............ ............ X ............
El Dorado County (excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin ............ ............ ............ X
portion).............................................
Mariposa County....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Nevada County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Plumas County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sierra County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tuolumne County....................................... ............ ............ X ............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
California--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte County...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Humboldt County....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Mendocino County...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Sonoma County (North Coast Basin portion)............. ............ ............ X ............
Trinity County........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Lake County Air Basin................................. ............ ............ X ............
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin...................... ............ ............ ............ X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
Monterey County....................................... ............ ............ X ............
San Benito County..................................... ............ ............ X ............
Santa Cruz County..................................... ............ ............ X ............
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo County................................ ............ ............ X ............
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)................... ............ ............ X ............
Santa Barbara County (non-AQMA portion)............... ............ ............ X ............
Ventura County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Channel Islands....................................... ............ ............ X ............
San Diego Air Basin:
San Diego County (West portion)....................... ............ ............ ............ X
San Diego County (East portion)....................... ............ ............ ............ X
South Coast Air Basin:
Los Angeles County (South Coast Air Basin portion).... ............ ............ ............ X
Orange County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Riverside County (South Coast Air Basin portion)...... ............ ............ ............ X
South Coast Basin portion of San Bernardino County.... ............ ............ ............ ............
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
Fresno County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Kern County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kings County.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Madera County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Merced County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
San Joaquin County.................................... ............ ............ X ............
Stanislaus County..................................... ............ ............ X ............
Tulare County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Sacramento Valley Air Basin........................... ............ ............ X ............
Great Basin Valley's Air Basin........................ ............ ............ X ............
North East Plateau Air Basin.......................... ............ ............ X ............
Mountain Counties Air Basin........................... ............ ............ X ............
Southeast Desert Air Basin excluding Imperial Co...... ............ ............ X ............
Imperial County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lake Tahoe Air Basin.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
California--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bakersfield Area:
Kern County (part).................. April 30, Attainment
1998
Bakersfield Metropolitan Area
(Urbanized part).
[[Page 83]]
Chico Area:
Butte County (part)................. April 30, Attainment
1998
Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau
Urbanized part)..
Fresno Area:
Fresno County (part)................ April 30, Attainment
1998
Fresno Urbanized Area...............
Lake Tahoe North Shore Area:
Placer County (part)................ April 30, Attainment
1998
Lake Tahoe South Shore Area:
El Dorado County (part)............. April 30, Attainment
1998
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area Nonattainment Serious
Los Angeles County (part) - that
portion of Los Angeles County which
lies south and west of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles -
San Bernardino County boundary
and running west along the
Township line common to Township
3 North and Township 2 North, San
Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then north along the range line
common to Range 8 West and Range
9 West;
3. then west along the Township
line common to Township 4 North
and Township 3 North;
4. then north along the range line
common to Range 12 West and Range
13 West to the southeast corner
of Section 12, Township 5 North
and Range 13 West;
5. then west along the south
boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North
and Range 13 West to the boundary
of the Angeles National Forest
which is collinear with the range
line common to Range 13 West and
Range 14 West;
6. then north and west along the
Angeles National Forest boundary
to the point of intersection with
the Township line common to
Township 7 North and Township 6
North (point is at the northwest
corner of Section 4 in Township 6
North and Range 14 West);
7. then west along the Township
line common to Township 7 North
and Township 6 North;
8. then north along the range line
common to Range 15 West and Range
16 West to the southeast corner
of Section 13, Township 7 North
and Range 16 West;
9. then along the south boundaries
of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
and 18, Township 7 North and
Range 16 West;
10. then north along the range
line common to Range 16 West and
Range 17 West to the north
boundary of the Angeles National
Forest (collinear with the
Township line common to Township
8 North and Township 7 North);
11. then west along the Angeles
National Forest boundary to the
point of intersection with the
south boundary of the Rancho La
Liebre Land Grant;
12. then west and north along this
land grant boundary to the Los
Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange County....................... Nonattainment Serious
Riverside County (part) - that ......... Nonattainment Serious
portion of Riverside County which
lies to the west of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside -
San Diego County boundary and
running north along the range
line common to Range 4 East and
Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base
and Meridian;
2. then east along the Township
line common to Township 8 South
and Township 7 South;
3. then north along the range line
common to Range 5 East and Range
4 East;
[[Page 84]]
4. then west along the Township
line common to Township 6 South
and Township 7 South to the
southwest corner of Section 34,
township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. then north along the west
boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
South, Range 4 East;
6. then west along the Township
line common to Township 5 South
and Township 6 South;
7. then north along the range line
common to Range 4 East and Range
3 East;
8. then west along the south
boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
South, Range 3 East;
9. then north along the range line
common to Range 2 East and Range
3 East;
10. then west along the Township
line common to Township 4 South
and Township 3 South to the
intersection of the southwest
boundary of partial Section 31,
Township 3 South, Range 1 West;
11. then northwest along that line
to the intersection with the
range line common to Range 2 West
and Range 1 West;
12. then north to the Riverside-
San Bernardino County line,
San Bernardino County (part) - that Nonattainment Serious
portion of San Bernardino County
which lies south and west of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino
- Riverside County boundary and
running north along the range
line common to Range 3 East and
Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base
and Meridian;
2. then west along the Township
line common to Township 3 North
and Township 2 North to the San
Bernardino - Los Angeles County
boundary; and that portion of San
Bernardino County which lies
south and west of a line
described as follows:
3. latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes
north and longitude 115 degrees,
45 minutes west.
Modesto Area:
Stanislaus County (part)............ April 30, Attainment
1998
Modesto Urbanized Area (Census
Bureau Urbanized Area)..
Sacramento Area:
Census Bureau Urbanized Areas....... April 30, Attainment
1998
Placer County (part)................
Sacramento County (part)............
Yolo County (part)..................
San Diego Area:
San Diego County (part)............. April 30, Attainment
1998
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose Area:
Urbanized Areas..................... April 30, Attainment
1998
Alameda County (part)...............
Contra Costa County (part)..........
Marin County (part).................
Napa County (part)..................
San Francisco County................
San Mateo County (part).............
Santa Clara County (part)...........
Solano County (part)................
Sonoma County (part)................
Stockton Area:
San Joaquin County (part)........... April 30, Attainment
1998
Stockton Urbanized Area:............
Great Basin Valley Air Basin.......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 85]]
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air Basin
Lake County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mountain Counties Air Basin
Amador County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Calaveras County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
El Dorado County (part)
excluding Lake Tahoe South Shore.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mariposa County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Nevada County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Placer County (part)
excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin Unclassifiable/
portion and AQMA portion. Attainment
AQMA portion (of Placer County)... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Plumas County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sierra County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Tuolumne County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
North Central Coast Air Basin
Monterey County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
San Benito County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Santa Cruz County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
North Coast Air Basin................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
Remainder of County
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin........... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (portion)
Butte County (part)
Area other than Chico Urbanized Unclassifiable/
Area (Census Bureau urbanized Attainment
part).
Colusa County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Glenn County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sacramento County (part)
Area other than Census Bureau Unclassifiable/
urbanized areas. Attainment
Shasta County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Solano County (part)
Sacramento Valley Air Basin Unclassifiable/
portion. Attainment
Sutter County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Tehama County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Yolo County (part)
[[Page 86]]
Area outside Census Bureau Unclassifiable/
urbanized areas. Attainment
Yuba County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
San Diego Air Basin (Remainder of)
San Diego County (part)
Remainder of County............... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin...... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Area other than urbanized Areas
Alameda County (part)
Contra Costa County (part)
Marin County (part)
Napa County (part)
San Mateo County (part)
Santa Clara County (part)
Solano County (part)
Sonoma County (part)
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin
Fresno County (part)
Outside Fresno Urbanized Area..... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kern County (part)
Area other than Bakersfield Unclassifiable/
Metropolitan Area (Urbanized Attainment
part).
Kings County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Madera County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Merced County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
San Joaquin County (part)
Outside Stockton urbanized area... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stanislaus County (part)
Outside Modesto Urbanized Area Unclassifiable/
(Census Bureau Urbanized Area). Attainment
Tulare County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin
Channel Islands..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
San Luis Obispo County.............. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Santa Barbara County................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ventura County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Southeast Desert Air Basin
Imperial County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kern County (part)
excluding San Joaquin Valley Unclassifiable/
portion. Attainment
Los Angeles County
excluding Los Angeles - South Unclassifiable/
Coast Air Basin portion. Attainment
Riverside County (part)
AQMA portion (excluding Los Unclassifiable/
Angeles - South Coast Air Basin). Attainment
Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los Unclassifiable/
Angeles - South Coast Air Basin). Attainment
San Bernardino Co(part)
AQMA portion (excluding Los Unclassifiable/
Angeles - South Coast Air Basin). Attainment
Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los Unclassifiable/
Angeles - South Coast Air Basin). Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 87]]
California--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amador County Area.................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable/ 11/15/90 .........................
Attainment
Calaveras County Area:
Calaveras County.................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable/ 11/15/90 .........................
Attainment
Chico Area
Butte County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Imperial County Area
Imperial County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Sec. 185A Area \3\
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area
Los Angeles County (part) - that 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme
portion of Los Angeles County which
lies south and west of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles -
San Bernardino County boundary
and running west along the
Township line common to Township
3 North and Township 2 North, San
Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then north along the range line
common to Range 8 West and Range
9 West;
3. then west along the Township
line common to Township 4 North
and Township 3 North;
4. then north along the range line
common to Range 12 West and Range
13 West to the southeast corner
of Section 12, Township 5 North
and Range 13 West;
5. then west along the south
boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North
and Range 13 West to the boundary
of the Angeles National Forest
which is collinear with the range
line common to Range 13 West and
Range 14 West;
6. then north and west along the
Angeles National Forest boundary
to the point of intersection with
the Township line common to
Township 7 North and Township 6
North (point is at the northwest
corner of Section 4 in Township 6
North and Range 14 West);
7. then west along the Township
line common to Township 7 North
and Township 6 North;
8. then north along the range line
common to Range 15 West and Range
16 West to the southeast corner
of Section 13, Township 7 North
and Range 16 West;
9. then along the south boundaries
of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
and 18, Township 7 North and
Range 16 West;
10. then north along the range
line common to Range 16 West and
Range 17 West to the north
boundary of the Angeles National
Forest (collinear with the
Township line common to Township
8 North and Township 7 North);
11. then west along the Angeles
National Forest boundary to the
point of intersection with the
south boundary of the Rancho La
Liebre Land Grant;
12. then west and north along this
land grant boundary to the Los
Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme
Riverside County (part) - that 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme
portion of Riverside County which
lies to the west of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside -
San Diego County boundary and
running north along the range
line common to Range 4 East and
Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base
and Meridian;
2. then east along the Township
line common to Township 8 South
and Township 7 South;
3. then north along the range line
common to Range 5 East and Range
4 East;
4. then west along the Township
line common to Township 6 South
and Township 7 South to the
southwest corner of Section 34,
Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. then north along the west
boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
South, Range 4 East;
[[Page 88]]
6. then west along the Township
line common to Township 5 South
and Township 6 South;
7. then north along the range line
common to Range 4 East and Range
3 East;
8. then west along the south
boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
South, Range 3 East;
9. then north along the range line
common to Range 2 East and Range
3 East;
10. then west along the Township
line common to Township 4 South
and Township 3 South to the
intersection of the southwest
boundary of partial Section 31,
Township 3 South, Range 1 West;
11. then northwest along that line
to the intersection with the
range line common to Range 2 West
and Range 1 West;
12. then north to the Riverside-
San Bernardino County line,
San Bernardino County (part) - that 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme
portion of San Bernardino County
which lies south and west of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino
- Riverside County boundary and
running north along the range
line common to Range 3 East and
Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base
and Meridian;
2. then west along the Township
line common to Township 3 North
and Township 2 North to the San
Bernardino - Los Angeles County
boundary;
Monterey Bay Area.....................
Monterey County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
San Benito County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Santa Cruz County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sacramento Metro Area.................
El Dorado County (part): 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/1/95 Severe-15
All portions of the county except
that portion of El Dorado County
within the drainage area
naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe
including said Lake.
Placer County (part): 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/1/95 Severe-15
All portions of the county except
that portion of Placer County
within the drainage area
naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe
including said Lake, plus that
area in the vicinity of the head
of the Truckee River described as
follows: commencing at the point
common to the aforementioned
drainage area crestline and the
line common to Townships 15 North
and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base
and Meridian (M.D.B.&M.), and
following that line in a westerly
direction to the northwest corner
of Section 3, Township 15 North,
Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M., thence
south along the west line of
Sections 3 and 10, Township 15
North, Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M.,
to the intersection with the said
drainage area crestline, thence
following the said drainage area
boundary in a southeasterly, then
northeasterly direction to and
along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence
following the said drainage area
crestline in a northeasterly,
then northwesterly direction to
the point of beginning.
Sacramento County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/1/95 Severe-15
Solano County (part) That portion of 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/1/95 Severe-15
Solano County which lies north and
east of a line described as
follows:
[[Page 89]]
Description of boundary in Solano
county between San Francisco and
Sacramento: Beginning at the
intersection of the westerly
boundary of Solano County and the
1/4 section line running east and
west through the center of
Section 34; T. 6 N., R. 2 W.,
M.D.B.&M., thence east along said
1/4 section line to the east
boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N.,
R. 2 W., thence south 1/2 mile
and east 2.0 miles, more or less,
along the west and south boundary
of Los Putos Rancho to the
northwest corner of Section 4, T.
5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along
a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6
N. to the northeast corner of
Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E.,
thence south along section lines
to the southeast corner of
Section 10, T. 3 N., R. 1 E.,
thence east along section lines
to the south 1/4 corner of
Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E.,
thence east to the boundary
between Solano and Sacramento
Counties.
Sutter County (part - southern 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/1/95 Severe-15
portion) South of a line connecting
the northern border of Yolo Co. to
the SW tip of Yuba Co. and
continuing along the southern Yuba
County border to Placer County
Yolo County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/1/95 Severe-15
San Diego Area
San Diego County...................... 2/21/95 Nonattainment 2/21/95 Serious
San Francisco--Bay Area............... August Nonattainment August Not classified/Moderate
10, 1998 10, 1998/ under 23 U.S.C. Sec.
August 104(b)(2).
23, 1999
Alameda County...................... ......do ......do ......do Do.
Contra Costa County................. ......do ......do ......do Do.
Marin County........................ ......do ......do ......do Do.
Napa County......................... ......do ......do ......do Do.
San Francisco County................ ......do ......do ......do Do.
Santa Clara County.................. ......do ......do ......do Do.
San Mateo County.................... ......do ......do ......do Do.
Solano County (part)................ ......do ......do ......do Do.
Sonoma County (part)................ ......do ......do ......do Do.
San Joaquin Valley Area:
Fresno County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Kern County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Kings County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Madera County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Merced County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
San Joaquin County.................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Stanislaus County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Tulare County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc Area
Santa Barbara County................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 1/9/98 Serious
Southeast Desert Modified AQMA Area
Los Angeles County (part) - that 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
portion of Los Angeles County which
lies north and east of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles -
San Bernardino County boundary
and running west along the
Township line common to Township
3 North and Township 2 North, San
Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then north along the range line
common to Range 8 West and Range
9 West;
3. then west along the Township
line common to Township 4 North
and Township 3 North;
4. then north along the range line
common to Range 12 West and Range
13 West to the southeast corner
of Section 12, Township 5 North
and Range 13 West;
5. then west along the south
boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North
and Range 13 West to the boundary
of the Angeles National Forest
which is collinear with the range
line common to Range 13 West and
Range 14 West;
[[Page 90]]
6. then north and west along the
Angeles National Forest boundary
to the point of intersection with
the Township line common to
Township 7 North and Township 6
North (point is at the northwest
corner of Section 4 in Township 6
North and Range 14 West);
7. then west along the Township
line common to Township 7 North
and Township 6 North;
8. then north along the range line
common to Range 15 West and Range
16 West to the southeast corner
of Section 13, Township 7 North
and Range 16 West;
9. then along the south boundaries
of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
and 18, Township 7 North and
Range 16 West;
10. then north along the range
line common to Range 16 West and
Range 17 West to the north
boundary of the Angeles National
Forest (collinear with the
Township line common to Township
8 North and Township 7 North);
11. then west along the Angeles
National Forest boundary to the
point of intersection with the
south boundary of the Rancho La
Liebre Land Grant;
12. then west and north along this
land grant boundary to the Los
Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Riverside County (part) - that 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
portion of Riverside County which
lies to the east of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside -
San Diego County boundary and
running north along the range
line common to Range 4 East and
Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base
and Meridian;
2. then east along the Township
line common to Township 8 South
and Township 7 South;
3. then north along the range line
common to Range 5 East and Range
4 East;
4. then west along the Township
line common to Township 6 South
and Township 7 South to the
southwest corner of Section 34,
Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. then north along the west
boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
South, Range 4 East;
6. then west along the Township
line common to Township 5 South
and Township 6 South;
7. then north along the range line
common to Range 4 East and Range
3 East;
8. then west along the south
boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
South, Range 3 East;
9. then north along the range line
common to Range 2 East and Range
3 East;
10. then west along the Township
line common to Township 4 South
and Township 3 South to the
intersection of the southwest
boundary of partial Section 31,
Township 3 South, Range 1 West;
11. then northwest along that line
to the intersection with the
range line common to Range 2 West
and Range 1 West;
12. then north to the Riverside-
San Bernardino County line, and
that portion of Riverside County
which lies to the west of a line
described as follows:
13. beginning at the northeast
corner of Section 4, Township 2
South, Range 5 East, a point on
the boundary line common to
Riverside and San Bernardino
Counties;
14. then southerly along section
lines to the centerline of the
Colorado River Aquaduct;
15. then southeasterly along the
centerline of said Colorado River
Aquaduct to the southerly line of
Section 36, Township 3 South,
Range 7 East;
[[Page 91]]
16. then easterly along the
Township line to the northeast
corner of Section 6, Township 4
South, Range 9 East;
17. then southerly along the
easterly line of Section 6 to the
southeast corner thereof;
18. then easterly along section
lines to the northeast corner of
Section 10, Township 4 South,
Range 9 East;
19. then southerly along section
lines to the southeast corner of
Section 15, Township 4 South,
Range 9 East;
20. then easterly along the
section lines to the northeast
corner of Section 21, Township 4
South, Range 10 East;
21. then southerly along the
easterly line of Section 21 to
the southeast corner thereof;
22. then easterly along the
northerly line of Section 27 to
the northeast corner thereof;
23. then southerly along section
lines to the southeast corner of
Section 34, Township 4 South,
Range 10 East;
24. then easterly along the
Township line to the northeast
corner of Section 2, Township 5
South, Range 10 East;
25. then southerly along the
easterly line of Section 2, to
the southeast corner thereof;
26. then easterly along the
northerly line of Section 12 to
the northeast corner thereof;
27. then southerly along the range
line to the southwest corner of
Section 18, Township 5 South,
Range 11 East;
28. then easterly along section
lines to the northeast corner of
Section 24, Township 5 South,
Range 11 East;
29. then southerly along the range
line to the southeast corner of
Section 36, Township 8 South,
Range 11 East, a point on the
boundary line common to Riverside
and San Diego Counties.
San Bernadino County (part) - that 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
portion of San Bernardino County
which lies north and east of a line
described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino
- Riverside County boundary and
running north along the range
line common to Range 3 East and
Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base
and Meridian;
2. then west along the Township
line common to Township 3 North
and Township 2 North to the San
Bernardino - Los Angeles County
boundary; and that portion of San
Bernardino County which lies
south and west of a line
described as follows:
3. latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes
north and longitude 115 degrees,
45 minutes west.
Ventura County Area
Ventura County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Yuba City Area
Sutter County (part - northern 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
portion).
North of a line connecting the
northern border of Yolo County to
the SW tip of Yuba County and
continuing along the southern
Yuba County border to Placer
County
Yuba County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air Basin................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air Basin.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
El Dorado County (part)
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under
40 CFR 81.275.
Placer County (part)
[[Page 92]]
Lake Tahoe Area: As described under
40 CFR 81.275.
Mountain Counties Air Basin (Remainder
of)
Mariposa County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Nevada County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Plumas County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sierra County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tuolumne County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
North Coast Air Basin 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
Remainder of County
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (Remainder
of)
Colusa County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Glenn County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shasta County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tehama County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
South Central Coast Air Basin
(Remainder of)
Channel Islands 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
San Luis Obispo County 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Southeast Desert NON-AQMA
Riverside County (part)
Remainder of county................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
San Bernadino County (part)
Remainder of county................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
\3\ An area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of the date of enactment of the CAAA of 1990 that did
not violate the ozone NAAQS during the period of 1987-1989.
California--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inyo County
Owens Valley planning area.......... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 02/08/93 Serious
Hydrologic Unit 18090103
Sacramento County..................... 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate
San Bernardino, Inyo, and Kern
Counties
Searles Valley planning area........ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Hydrologic Unit 18090205
San Bernadino County (part): 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate
Excluding that portion located in
the Searles Valley Planning area,
and excluding that area in the
South Coast Air Basin.
Mono County
Mammoth Lake planning area.......... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Includes the following sections:
a. Sections 1-12, 17, and 18 of
Township T4S, R28E;
b. Sections 25-36 of Township
T3S, R28E;
c. Sections 25-36 of Township
T3S, R27E;
d. Sections 1-18 of Township
T4S, R27E; and
e. Sections 25 and 36 of
Township T3S, R26E
Mono Basin..........................
Hydrologic Unit 1809010 12/29/93 Nonattainment 12/29/93 Moderate
Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare, San
Joaquin, Stanislaus, Madera Counties
San Joaquin Valley planning area.... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 02/08/93 Serious
Riverside, Los Angeles, Orange, and
San Bernardino Counties
South Coast Air Basin............... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 02/08/93 Serious
Riverside County
Coachella Valley planning area...... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 02/08/93 Serious
Imperial County
[[Page 93]]
Imperial Valley planning area....... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
California--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin....................... ............ X
San Francisco Area Air Basin................ ............ X
Lake County Air Basin....................... ............ X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
Monterey portion.......................... ............ X
San Benito portion........................ ............ X
Santa Cruz portion........................ ............ X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo Count..................... ............ X
Santa Barbara AQMA........................ ............ X
Santa Barbara non-AQMA.................... ............ X
Ventura County............................ ............ X
Channel Islands........................... ............ X
San Diego Air Basin:
West San Diego County..................... ............ X
East San Diego County..................... ............ X
South Coast Air Basin....................... ............ X
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
Fresno County............................. ............ X
Kern County (SJVAS portion)............... ............ X
Kings County.............................. ............ X
Madera County............................. ............ X
Merced County............................. ............ X
San Joaquin County........................ ............ X
Stanislaus County......................... ............ X
Tulare County............................. ............ X
Sacramento Valley Air Basin:
Sacramento County......................... ............ X
Solano County (Sacramento Valley Air Basin ............ X
portion).................................
Yolo County............................... ............ X
Butte County.............................. ............ X
Colusa County............................. ............ X
Glenn County.............................. ............ X
Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion). ............ X
Sutter County............................. ............ X
Tehama County............................. ............ X
Yuba County............................... ............ X
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin............... ............ X
Northeast Plateau Air Basin................. ............ X
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
AQMA portion of Placer Co. County......... ............ X
Placer County excluding AQMA portion and ............ X
Lake Tahoe portion.......................
Anador County............................... ............ X
Calaveras County............................ ............ X
El Dorado County, excluding Lake Tahoe Air ............ X
Basin portion..............................
Mariposa County............................. ............ X
Nevada County............................... ............ X
Plumas County............................... ............ X
Sierra County............................... ............ X
Tuolumne County............................. ............ X
Southeast Desert Air Basin County:
Kern County (S.E. Desert portion) County.. ............ X
Imperial County............................. ............ X
Los Angeles County (portion within S.E. ............ X
Desert Air Basin)..........................
Riverside County (portion within S.E. Desert ............ X
AQMA) County...............................
San Bernardino County (portion within S.E. ............ X
Desert AQMA)...............................
Riverside County, non-AQMA portion County... ............ X
San Bernardino, non-AQMA.................... ............ X
Tahoe Air Basin............................. ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
[[Page 94]]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 81.305, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
Sec. 81.306 Colorado.
Colorado--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated Area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colorado--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colorado Springs Area: October Attainment..................... ......... ....................
25, 1999
Urban Transportation Planing
Study Area as defined in 1989..
Beginning near the Town of
Palmer Lake, at the Northwest
corner of the Study Area at a
point on the El Paso/Douglas
County line, also on the Pike
National Forest boundary,
then:
east along the County line to
Elbert Road; south on Elbert
Road to Judge Orr Road; east
on Judge Orr Road to Ellicott
Highway; south on Ellicott
Highway to Squirrel Creek
Road; west on Squirrel Creek
Road to Williams Creek; south
along Williams Creek to the
confluence of Williams and
Fountain Creeks; south along
Fountain Creek to the El Paso/
Douglas County line; west on
the County line to I-25; north
on I-25 to Exit 132; west on
McGrath to 35th; south on 35th
to Specker; northwest on
Specker to Titus Blvd.; west
on Titus Blvd. to SH-115;
south on SH-115 to Rock Creek;
northwest along Rock Creek to
the Pike National Forest
boundary; north along the
Forest boundary to Old Stage
Road; southwest on Old Stage
Road to Gold Camp Road; north
on Gold Camp Road to High
Drive; north on High Drive to
Lower Gold Camp Road; north on
Lower Gold Camp Road to the
Pike National Forest boundary;
west along the Forest
boundary, following the
boundary north, then east to
US-24; northwest on US-24 to
the Pikes Peak Toll Road; west
on the Toll Road to the El
Paso/Teller County line;
north along the County line to
Crystola Creek; west on
Crystola Creek to County Road
282, north on Road 282 to US-
24; northeast on US-24 to
Trout Creek Road; northwest on
Trout Creek Road to Trout
Creek; north along Trout Creek
to the confluence of Trout and
Mule Creeks; north along Mule
Creek to Long Gulch; east
along Long Gulch to White
Gulch; east along White Gulch
to Rampart Range Road;
southeast on Rampart Range
Road to the Pike National
Forest Boundary; north along
the Forest boundary to the El
Paso/Douglas County line, to
the point of origin.
El Paso County (part)............
Teller County (part).............
Denver-Boulder Area:
[[Page 95]]
The boundaries for the Denver
nonattainment area for carbon
monoxide (CO) are described as
follows: Start at Colorado
Highway 52 where it intersects
the eastern boundary of Boulder
County; Follow Highway 52 west
until it intersects Colorado
Highway 119; Follow northern
boundary of Boulder city limits
west to the 6000-ft. elevation
line; Follow the 6000-ft.
elevation line south through
Boulder and Jefferson Counties
to US 6 in Jefferson County;
Follow US 6 west to the
Jefferson County-Clear Creek
County line; Follow the
Jefferson County western
boundary south for approximately
16.25 miles; Follow a line east
for approximately 3.75 miles to
South Turkey Creek; Follow South
Turkey Creek northeast for
approximately 3.5 miles; Follow
a line southeast for
approximately 2.0 miles to the
junction of South Deer Creek
Road and South Deer Creek Canyon
Road; Follow South Deer Creek
Canyon Road northeast for
approximately 3.75 miles; Follow
a line southeast for
approximately five miles to the
northern-most boundary of Pike
National Forest where it
intersects the Jefferson County-
Douglas County line; Follow the
Pike National Forest boundary
southeast through Douglas County
to the Douglas County-El Paso
County line; Follow the southern
boundary on Douglas County east
to the Elbert County line;
Follow the eastern boundary of
Douglas County north to the
Arapahoe County line; Follow the
southern boundary of Arapahoe
County east to Kiowa Creek;
Follow Kiowa Creek northeast
through Arapahoe and Adams
Counties to the Adams-Weld
County line; Follow the northern
boundary of Adams County west to
the Boulder County line; Follow
the eastern boundary of Boulder
County north to Highway 52.
Adams County (part)............ ......... Nonattainment.................. 4/9/97 Serious.
Arapahoe County (part)......... ......... Nonattainment.................. 4/9/97 Serious.
Boulder County (part).......... ......... Nonattainment.................. 4/9/97 Serious.
Denver County (part)........... ......... Nonattainment.................. 4/9/97 Serious.
Douglas County (part).......... ......... Nonattainment.................. 4/9/97 Serious.
Jefferson County (part)........ ......... Nonattainment.................. 4/9/97 Serious.
Fort Collins Area
Larimer County (part)............ Nonattainment.................. Moderate 12.7ppm
Fort Collins Urban Growth Area
Boundary as adopted by the
City of Fort Collins and the
Larimer County Commissioners
and in effect as of July
30,1991
Greeley Area: ......... Attainment
Weld County (part)............... May 10,
1999
Urban boundaries as defined in
the North Front Range Regional
Transportation Plan, May,
1990..
Longmont Area Nov. 23, Attainment.....................
1999
Hwy 52 west from the Boulder/
Weld County line to 95th
Street/Hoover Road, then north
on 95th Street/Hoover Road to
the intersection of Plateau
Road and SH 119, then west on
Plateau Road to the
intersection of Hygiene Road,
then due north to the Boulder/
Larimer County line, then due
east to the intersection of
the Boulder/Larimer/Weld
County lines, then south along
the Boulder/Weld County line
to Hwy 52, plus the portion of
the City of Longmont east of
the Boulder/Weld County line
in Weld County.
Boulder County (part):
Weld County (part):
State AQCR 1....................... Unclassifiable/Attainment......
Logan County
Morgan County
[[Page 96]]
Phillips County
Sedgwick County
Washington County
Yuma County
State AQCR 2 (Remainder of)
Larimer County (part)............ Unclassifiable/Attainment......
Area outside Fort Collins Urban
Growth Area Boundary
Weld County (part)
Remainder of county............ Unclassifiable/Attainment......
State AQCR 3 (Remainder of)........ Unclassifiable/Attainment......
Adams County (part)
Remainder of County
Arapahoe County (part)
Remainder of County
Boulder County (part)
Remainder of County
Clear Creek County
Douglas County (part)
Remainder of County
Gilpin County
Jefferson County (part)
Remainder of County
State AQCR 4 (Remainder of)........ Unclassifiable/Attainment......
El Paso County (part)
Area other than Urban
Transportation Planning Study
Area as defined in 1989
Park County
Teller County (part)
Remainder of County
State AQCR's 5-13.................. Unclassifiable/Attainment......
Alamosa County
Archuleta County
Baca County
Bent County
Chaffee County
Cheyenne County
Conejos County
Costilla County
Crowley County
Custer County
Delta County
Dolores County
Eagle County
Elbert County
Fremont County
Garfield County
Grand County
Gunnison County
Hinsdale County
Huerfano County
Jackson County
Kiowa County
Kit Carson County
La Plata County
Lake County
Las Animas County
Lincoln County
Mesa County
Mineral County
Moffat County
Montezuma County
Montrose County
Otero County
Ouray County
Pitkin County
Prowers County
Pueblo County
Rio Blanco County
Rio Grande County
Routt County
[[Page 97]]
Saguache County
San Juan County
San Miguel County
Summit County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Colorado--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver - Boulder Area
Adams County (part)
West of Kiowa Creek............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Arapahoe County (part)
West of Kiowa Creek............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boulder County (part)...............
excluding Rocky Mtn. National Park 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Denver County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Douglas County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jefferson County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
State AQCR 01......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Logan County
Morgan County
Phillips County
Sedgwick County
Washington County
Yuma County
State AQCR 02......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Larimer County
Weld County
State AQCR 03 (Remainder of).......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County (part)
East of Kiowa Creek
Arapahoe County (part)
East of Kiowa Creek
Boulder County (part)
Rocky Mtn. National Park Only
Clear Creek County
Gilpin County
State AQCR 11......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Garfield County
Mesa County
Moffat County
Rio Blanco County
Rest of State......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Alamosa County
Archuleta County
Baca County
Bent County
Chaffee County
Cheyenne County
Conejos County
Costilla County
Crowley County
Custer County
Delta County
Dolores County
Eagle County
El Paso County
Elbert County
Fremont County
Grand County
Gunnison County
Hinsdale County
Huerfano County
Jackson County
Kiowa County
Kit Carson County
La Plata County
[[Page 98]]
Lake County
Las Animas County
Lincoln County
Mineral County
Montezuma County
Montrose County
Otero County
Ouray County
Park County
Pitkin County
Prowers County
Pueblo County
Rio Grande County
Routt County
Saguache County
San Juan County
San Miguel County
Summit County
Teller County
Archuleta County
Pagosa Springs Area................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Township 35N-Range 2W:
Sections 13, 14, 15; Section 23
NE, N \1/2\ SE; Section 24 all
except SWSW; Section 25 N \1/2\
NE, NENW.
Township 35N-Range 1W:
Section 18 W \1/2\..............
Adams, Denver, and Boulder Counties
Denver Metropolitan area............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
All of Denver, Jefferson, and
Douglas Counties, Boulder County
(excluding the Rocky Mountain
National Park) and the Colorado
auto mobile inspection and
reajustment program portions of
Adams and Arapahoe Counties
San Miguel County.....................
Telluride........................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
The Telluride nonattainment area
begins at the intersection of
Colorado State Highway 145 and
the Telluride service area
boundary, as it existed in 1991.
The western edge of the
nonattainment area until it meets
Remine Creek is defined as
follows: A tract of land located
in a portion of the west one-half
of Section 28 and the east one-
half of Section 29, Township 43
North, Range 9 west, of the New
Mexico Principal Meridian, County
of San Miguel, State of Colorado,
described as follows: Beginning
at the southwest corner of the
said Section 28; Thence N 89
deg.36'00" W. 292.70 Feet; Thence
S 04 deg.05'12" W. 538.63 Feet;
Thence N 03 deg.29'42" W. 780.19
Feet; Thence N 22 deg.15'00"E.
3344.16 Feet; Thence S 51
deg.51'49" E. 570.44 Feet; Thence
S 03 deg.15'36" E. 1106.22 Feet;
Thence S 45 deg.24'42" E. 546.96
Feet; Thence S 28 deg.41'12" W.
549.62 Feet; Thence S 29
deg.40'09" E. 169.68 Feet; Thence
S 44 deg.30'03" W. 649.51 Feet;
Thence S 85 deg.54'00" E. 660.00
Feet; Thence S 04 deg.06'00" W.
660.00 Feet; Thence N 89
deg.56'00" E. 1318.68 Feet; to
the true point of beginning
containing 11249 acres as
described above.
[[Page 99]]
Then, at Remine Creek, the
nonattainment boundary
follows the service area
boundary for 9.65 miles to
the 9,200 foot contour line.
The boundary then intersects
Bear Creek. Here the
nonattainment boundary
diverges from the service
area boundary (9,200 foot
contour line). The
nonatttainment boundary
continues in a west,
southwest direction for 0.92
miles from the intersection
of the 9,200 foot contour
line and Bear Creek to the
top of ski lift number 9 in
the Telluride Ski Area at an
elevation of about 11,900
feet. The boundary then
shifts and runs in a north-
westerly direction for 0.83
miles from the top of lift 9
to the top of lift 7, which
is located at an elevation of
10,490 feet. From the top of
lift 7, the nonattainment
boundary continues in a north-
westerly direction for 0.5
miles to the intersection of
lift 3 with the 10,000 foot
control line. The
nonattainment boundary
follows the 10,000 foot
contour line in a south,
south-west direction for 3.2
miles, until it intersects
Skunk Creek. Here the
boundary diverges from the
10,000 foot contour line and
follows Skunk Creek in a
northerly direction for 2.25
miles. At the intersection of
Skunk Creek and Colorado
State Highway 145, the
nonattainment boundary leaves
the creek and follows Highway
145 in a northerly direction
until it meets the service
area boundary as it existed
prior to changes adopted in
1991
Prowers County
Lamar............................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Pitkin County:........................
Aspen/Pitkin County Area............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
The area encompassed by the
following Parcel ID numbers, as
defined by the Pitkin County
Planning Department: 2737-29,
2737-28, 2737-21, 2737-20, 2737-
19, 2737-18, 2737-17, 2737-08,
2737-07, 2737-06, 2735-22, 2735-
15, 2735-14, 2735-13, 2735-12,
2735-11, 2735-10, 2735-03, 2735-
02, 2735-01, 2641-31, 2643-36,
2643-35, 2643-34, 2643-27, 2643-
26.
Fremont County
Canon City Area..................... July 31, Attainment
2000
Township 18S--Range 70W: All of
sections 21, 22, 27, 28, 33, and
34; the E\1/2\, NENW, NESW, SENW,
SESW quarters of sections 20, 29,
32; and the W\1/2\ of sections
23, 26, and 35; Township 19S--
Range 70W: All of sections 3, 4,
9, 10; E\1/2\, NENW, NESW, SENW,
SESW quarters of sections 5 and
8; W\1/2\ of sections 2 and 11.
Routt County (part):
Steamboat Springs................... 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate.
On the East--The Routt National
Forest.
On the South--The southern border of
sections 19, 10, 21, T4N, R84W of the
6th P.M. and the southern border of
sections 23, 24, T4N, R85W of the 6th
P.M.
On the West--Beginning at the
southwestern corner of section 23,
T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M. North along
the western border of sections 23,
14, 11, T4N, R85W. Thence, along the
ridge which bisects sections 35, 36,
25, 24, 13, 14, 11, 12, 1, T5N, R85W,
and sections 36, 25, 24, T6N, R85W.
Thence heading northwest along the
ridge which bisects sections 23, 15,
10, 9,4, T6N, R85W of 6th P.M.
Thence, heading northeast along the
ridge which bisects sections 33, 34,
35, 36, 25, T7N, R85W and sections 30
and 10 of T7N, R84W. Thence, north
along the N \1/2\ of the western edge
of section 19, to the NW corner of
section 18, T7N, R84W.
[[Page 100]]
On the North--The northern boundary of
sections 16, 17, 18, T7N, R84W of 6th
P.M.
AQCR 1................................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 2................................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 3 (excluding the Denver 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Metropolitan PM-10 nonattainment
area).
AQCR 4................................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 5................................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 6 (excluding the Lamar PM-10 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
nonattainment area).
AQCR 7................................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 8................................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 9 (excluding the Pagosa Springs 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
PM-10 nonattainment area).
AQCR 10 (excluding the Telluride PM-10 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
nonattainment area).
AQCR 11............................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 12 (excluding the Aspen/Pitkin 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
County and Steamboat Springs Area
Airshed PM-10 nonattainment areas).
AQCR 13 (excluding the Canon City PM- 1/15/90 Unclassifiable
10 nonattainment area).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Colorado--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Archuleta County
Pagosa Springs Area............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Township 35N-Range 2W:
Sections 13, 14, 15;
Section 23 NE, N \1/2\ SE;
Section 24 all except
SWSW; Section 25 N \1/2\
NE, NENW.
Township 35N-Range 1W:
Section 18 W \1/2\.........
Adams, Denver, and Boulder
Counties
Denver Metropolitan area....... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
All of Denver, Jefferson, and
Douglas Counties, Boulder
County (excluding the Rocky
Mountain National Park) and
the Colorado auto mobile
inspection and reajustment
program portions of Adams
and Arapahoe Counties
San Miguel County................
Telluride...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
[[Page 101]]
The Telluride nonattainment
area begins at the
intersection of Colorado
State Highway 145 and the
Telluride service area
boundary, as it existed in
1991. The western edge of
the nonattainment area until
it meets Remine Creek is
defined as follows: A tract
of land located in a portion
of the west one-half of
Section 28 and the east one-
half of Section 29, Township
43 North, Range 9 west, of
the New Mexico Principal
Meridian, County of San
Miguel, State of Colorado,
described as follows:
Beginning at the southwest
corner of the said Section
28; Thence N 89 deg.36'00"
W. 292.70 Feet; Thence S 04
deg.05'12" W. 538.63 Feet;
Thence N 03 deg.29'42" W.
780.19 Feet; Thence N 22
deg.15'00"E. 3344.16 Feet;
Thence S 51 deg.51'49" E.
570.44 Feet; Thence S 03
deg.15'36" E. 1106.22 Feet;
Thence S 45 deg.24'42" E.
546.96 Feet; Thence S 28
deg.41'12" W. 549.62 Feet;
Thence S 29 deg.40'09" E.
169.68 Feet; Thence S 44
deg.30'03" W. 649.51 Feet;
Thence S 85 deg.54'00" E.
660.00 Feet; Thence S 04
deg.06'00" W. 660.00 Feet;
Thence N 89 deg.56'00" E.
1318.68 Feet; to the true
point of beginning
containing 11249 acres as
described above.
Then, at Remine Creek,
the nonattainment
boundary follows the
service area boundary
for 9.65 miles to the
9,200 foot contour line.
The boundary then
intersects Bear Creek.
Here the nonattainment
boundary diverges from
the service area
boundary (9,200 foot
contour line). The
nonatttainment boundary
continues in a west,
southwest direction for
0.92 miles from the
intersection of the
9,200 foot contour line
and Bear Creek to the
top of ski lift number 9
in the Telluride Ski
Area at an elevation of
about 11,900 feet. The
boundary then shifts and
runs in a north-westerly
direction for 0.83 miles
from the top of lift 9
to the top of lift 7,
which is located at an
elevation of 10,490
feet. From the top of
lift 7, the
nonattainment boundary
continues in a north-
westerly direction for
0.5 miles to the
intersection of lift 3
with the 10,000 foot
control line. The
nonattainment boundary
follows the 10,000 foot
contour line in a south,
south-west direction for
3.2 miles, until it
intersects Skunk Creek.
Here the boundary
diverges from the 10,000
foot contour line and
follows Skunk Creek in a
northerly direction for
2.25 miles. At the
intersection of Skunk
Creek and Colorado State
Highway 145, the
nonattainment boundary
leaves the creek and
follows Highway 145 in a
northerly direction
until it meets the
service area boundary as
it existed prior to
changes adopted in 1991
Prowers County
Lamar.......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
[[Page 102]]
Pitkin County:...................
Aspen/Pitkin County Area....... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
The area encompassed by the
following Parcel ID numbers,
as defined by the Pitkin
County Planning Department:
2737-29, 2737-28, 2737-21,
2737-20, 2737-19, 2737-18,
2737-17, 2737-08, 2737-07,
2737-06, 2735-22, 2735-15,
2735-14, 2735-13, 2735-12,
2735-11, 2735-10, 2735-03,
2735-02, 2735-01, 2641-31,
2643-36, 2643-35, 2643-34,
2643-27, 2643-26.
Fremont County
Canon City Area................ July 31, Attainment
2000
Township 18S--Range 70W: All
of sections 21, 22, 27, 28,
33, and 34; the E\1/2\,
NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
quarters of sections 20, 29,
32; and the W\1/2\ of
sections 23, 26, and 35;
Township 19S--Range 70W: All
of sections 3, 4, 9, 10; E\1/
2\, NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
quarters of sections 5 and
8; W\1/2\ of sections 2 and
11.
Routt County (part):
Steamboat Springs.............. 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate.
On the East--The Routt National
Forest.
On the South--The southern border
of sections 19, 10, 21, T4N,
R84W of the 6th P.M. and the
southern border of sections 23,
24, T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M.
On the West--Beginning at the
southwestern corner of section
23, T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M.
North along the western border
of sections 23, 14, 11, T4N,
R85W. Thence, along the ridge
which bisects sections 35, 36,
25, 24, 13, 14, 11, 12, 1, T5N,
R85W, and sections 36, 25, 24,
T6N, R85W. Thence heading
northwest along the ridge which
bisects sections 23, 15, 10,
9,4, T6N, R85W of 6th P.M.
Thence, heading northeast along
the ridge which bisects sections
33, 34, 35, 36, 25, T7N, R85W
and sections 30 and 10 of T7N,
R84W. Thence, north along the N
\1/2\ of the western edge of
section 19, to the NW corner of
section 18, T7N, R84W.
On the North--The northern
boundary of sections 16, 17, 18,
T7N, R84W of 6th P.M.
AQCR 1........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 2........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 3 (excluding the Denver 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Metropolitan PM-10 nonattainment
area).
AQCR 4........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 5........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 6 (excluding the Lamar PM-10 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
nonattainment area).
AQCR 7........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 8........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 9 (excluding the Pagosa 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Springs PM-10 nonattainment
area).
AQCR 10 (excluding the Telluride 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
PM-10 nonattainment area).
AQCR 11.......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 12 (excluding the Aspen/ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Pitkin County and Steamboat
Springs Area Airshed PM-10
nonattainment areas).
AQCR 13 (excluding the Canon City 1/15/90 Unclassifiable
PM-10 nonattainment area).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 103]]
Colorado--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Better than
Designated area national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State.............................................. X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 49 FR 27945, July 9, 1984; 56
FR 56732, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56768, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 67343, Dec.
21, 1993; 58 FR 68038, Dec. 23, 1993; 59 FR 26128, May 19, 1994; 59 FR
39394, Aug. 2, 1994; 59 FR 47095, Sept. 14, 1994; 59 FR 47811, Sept. 19,
1994; 59 FR 67342, Dec. 21, 1994; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 62 FR
10700, Mar. 10, 1997; 62 FR 13336, Mar. 20, 1997; 62 FR 24552, May 5,
1997; 62 FR 68195, Dec. 31, 1997; 63 FR 31033, June 5, 1998; 63 FR
39751, July 24, 1998; 64 FR 11782, Mar. 10, 1999; 64 FR 46289, Aug. 25,
1999; 64 FR 51701, Sept. 24, 1999; 65 FR 34404, May 30, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 34404, May 30, 2000, the ``Colorado--
PM-10'' table in Sec. 81.306 was amended, effective July 31, 2000. For
the convenience of the user, the superseded text is set forth as
follows:
Sec. 81.306 Colorado.
* * * * *
Colorado--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fremont County
Canon City Area................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Township 18S--Range 70W: All
of sections 21, 22, 27, 28,
33, and 34; the E\1/2\,
NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
quarters of sections 20, 29,
32; and the W\1/2\ of
sections 23, 26, and 35;
Township 19S--Range 70W: All
of sections 3, 4, 9, 10; E\1/
2\, NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
quarters of sections 5 and
8; W\1/2\ of sections 2 and
11.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * * * *
Sec. 81.307 Connecticut.
Connecticut--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41................................................. ............ X
AQCR 42................................................. ............ X
AQCR 43................................................. ............ X
AQCR 44................................................. ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Connecticut--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41................................................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 42................................................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 43................................................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 44................................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 104]]
Connecticut-Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hartford-New Britain-Middletown
Area:
Hartford County (part).......... 1/2/96 Attainment
Bristol City, Burlington Town,
Avon Town, Bloomfield Town,
Canton Town, E. Granby Town,
E. Hartford Town, E. Windsor
Town, Enfield Town,
Farmington Town, Glastonbury
Town, Granby Town, Hartford
city, Manchester Town,
Marlborough Town, Newington
Town, Rocky Hill Town,
Simsbury Town, S. Windsor
Town, Suffield Town, W.
Hartford Town, Wethersfield
Town, Windsor Town, Windsor
Locks Town, Berlin Town, New
Britain city, Plainville
Town, and Southington Town.
Litchfield County (part)........ 1/2/96 Attainment
Plymouth Town.................
Middlesex County (part)......... 1/2/96 Attainment
Cromwell Town, Durham Town, E.
Hampton Town, Haddam Town,
Middlefield Town, Middletown
City, Portland Town, E.
Haddam Town.
Tolland County (part)........... 1/2/96 Attainment
Andover Town, Bolton Town,
Ellington Town, Hebron Town,
Somers Town, Tolland Town,
and Vernon Town.
New Haven--Meriden--Waterbury
Area:
Fairfield County (part)......... 12/4/98 Attainment
Shelton City..................
Litchfield County (part)........ 12/4/98 Attainment
Bethlehem Town, Thomaston
Town, Watertown, Woodbury
Town.
New Haven County................ 12/4/98 Attainment
New York-N. ew Jersey-Long Island
Area:
Fairfield County (part)......... 5/10/99 Attainment
All cities and townships
except Shelton City.
Litchfield County (part)........ 5/10/99 Attainment
Bridgewater Town, New Milford
Town.
AQCR 041 Eastern Connecticut ......... Unclassifiable/Attainment
Intrastate.
Middlesex County (part).........
All portions except cities and
towns in Hartford Area.
New London County...............
Tolland County (part)...........
All portions except cities and
towns in Hartford Area.
Windham County..................
AQCR 044 Northwestern Connecticut ......... Unclassifiable/Attainment
Intrastate.
Hartford County (part)
Hartland Township.
Litchfield County (part)........
All portions except cities and
towns in Hartford, New Haven,
and New York Areas.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Connecticut--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greater Connecticut Area
Farfield County (part).............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Shelton City
Hartford County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Litchfield County (part)............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
All cities and townships except:
Bridgewater Town, New Milford
Town
Middlesex County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
New Haven County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
New London County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Tolland County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Windham County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
[[Page 105]]
New York - N. New Jersey - Long Island
Area
Fairfield County (part)............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
all cities and towns except
Shelton City
Litchfield County (part)............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Bridgewater Town, New Milford Town
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
Connecticut--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Haven County
City of New Haven................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Nonattainment
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Connecticut--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41..................................... ............ X
AQCR 42..................................... ............ X
AQCR 43..................................... ............ X
AQCR 44..................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40423, Sept. 11, 1978; 45
FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980; 47 FR 44263, Oct. 7, 1982; 52 FR 44123, Nov.
18, 1987; 56 FR 56736, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56768, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR
55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 24241, May 14, 1996; 61 FR 58487, Nov. 15,
1996; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 12004, Mar. 10, 1999]
Sec. 81.308 Delaware.
Delaware--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
City of Wilmington...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Section within City of Newark bounded by: College ............ ............ X ............
Avenue, CONRAIL tracks, South Chapel Street and
Chestnut Hill Road.....................................
Remainder of New Castle County.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kent County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Sussex County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Delaware--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Castle County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kent County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Sussex County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Delaware--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kent County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 106]]
New Castle County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sussex County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Delaware--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
Kent County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
New Castle County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Sussex County Area
Sussex County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Delaware--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Castle County........................... ............ X
Kent County................................. ............ X
Sussex County............................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 40505, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982;
56 FR 56738, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.309 District of Columbia.
District of Columbia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Area bounded by: East Capitol Street S.E., District ............ ............ ............ X
Line (Southern Avenue S.E.), Eastern Shore of Potomac
River and Eastern Shore of Anacostia River.............
2. Area bounded by: Francis Scott Key Bridge, M Street, ............ ............ ............ X
N.W., 23rd Street N.W., Florida Avenue N.W., U Street
N.W., Florida Avenue N.W.-N.E., 4th Street N.E.-S.E.
Southeast-Southwest Freeway (I295, I395), 15th Street
S.W.-N.W., Constitution Avenue N.W., Theodore Roosevelt
Memorial Bridge, Potomac River.........................
3. Remainder of the District of Columbia portion of the ............ ............ ............ X
National Capital Interstate AQCR.......................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
District of Columbia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Capital Interstate AQCR--District of Columbia ............ ............ ............ X
portion................................................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 107]]
District of Columbia-Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area:
Washington Entire Area............ Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
District of Columbia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area
Washington
Entire Area....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
District of Columbia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Capital Interstate AQCR--District ............ X
of Columbia portion........................
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 40507, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 48929, Oct. 5, 1981;
47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 56 FR 56738, Nov. 6, 1991; 61 FR 2937, Jan.
30, 1996; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.310 Florida.
Florida--TSP
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not Better
Designated area--does not meet meet Cannot be than
primary standards secondary classified national
standard standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The downtown Jacksonville area .......... X ..........
located south and then west
along the St. John's River
from its confluence with Long
Branch Creek, to Main Street
north along Main Street to
Eighth Street; east along
Evergreen Avenue to Long
Branch Creek; and east along
Long Branch Creek to the St.
John's River.
Seminole County................ .......... X \1\ ..........
Polk County.................... .......... X \1\ ..........
That portion of Hillsborough .......... X ..........
County which falls within the
area of the circle having a
centerpoint at the
intersection of US 41 and
State Road 60 and a radius of
12 km.
Rest of State.................. .......... ............... X \1\
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
Florida--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Duvall County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
The SW Corner of Pasco County........................... ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Hillsborough County..................................... ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Escambia County......................................... ............ ............ \1\ X ............
[[Page 108]]
Rest of State........................................... ............ ............ ............ \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
Florida--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Alachua County
Baker County
Bay County
Bradford County
Brevard County
Broward County
Calhoun County
Charlotte County
Citrus County
Clay County
Collier County
Columbia County
Dade County
De Soto County
Dixie County
Duval County
Escambia County
Flagler County
Franklin County
Gadsden County
Gilchrist County
Glades County
Gulf County
Hamilton County
Hardee County
Hendry County
Hernando County
Highlands County
Hillsborough County
Holmes County
Indian River County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lafayette County
Lake County
Lee County
Leon County
Levy County
Liberty County
Madison County
Manatee County
Marion County
Martin County
Monroe County
Nassau County
Okaloosa County
Okeechobee County
Orange County
Osceola County
Palm Beach County
Pasco County
Pinellas County
Polk County
Putnam County
Santa Rosa County
Sarasota County
Seminole County
St. Johns County
St. Lucie County
[[Page 109]]
Sumter County
Suwannee County
Taylor County
Union County
Volusia County
Wakulla County
Walton County
Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Florida--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillsborough County (part)............ 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
The area encompassed within a radius
of (5) kilometers centered at UTM
coordinates: 364.0 East, 3093.5
North, zone 17 (in city of Tampa)
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Florida--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide....................... .................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\. ..................
Alachua County
Baker County
Bay County
Bradford County
Brevard County
Broward County................
Calhoun County
Charlotte County
Citrus County
Clay County
Collier County
Columbia County
Dade County...................
De Soto County
Dixie County
Duval County..................
Escambia County
Flagler County
Franklin County
Gadsden County
Gilchrist County
Glades County
Gulf County
Hamilton County
Hardee County
Hendry County
Hernando County
Highlands County
Hillsborough County...........
[[Page 110]]
Holmes County
Indian River County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lafayette County
Lake County
Lee County
Leon County
Levy County
Liberty County
Madison County
Manatee County
Marion County
Martin County
Monroe County
Nassau County
Okaloosa County
Okeechobee County
Orange County
Osceola County
Palm Beach County.............
Pasco County
Pinellas County...............
Polk County
Putnam County
Santa Rosa County
Sarasota County
Seminole County
St. Johns County
St. Lucie County
Sumter County
Suwannee County
Taylor County
Union County
Volusia County
Wakulla County
Walton County
Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Florida--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ \1\ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40423, Sept. 11, 1978; 44
FR 24846, Apr. 27, 1979; 44 FR 63105, Nov. 2, 1979; 47 FR 31878, July
23, 1982; 47 FR 51866, Nov. 18, 1982; 52 FR 17954, May 13, 1987; 54 FR
40004, Sept. 29, 1989; 55 FR 3407, Feb. 1, 1990; 56 FR 56739, Nov. 6,
1991; 57 FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 10330, Feb. 24, 1995; 60 FR
62753, Dec. 7, 1995; 63 FR 31036, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 994, Jan. 7, 1999]
Sec. 81.311 Georgia.
Georgia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appling County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Atkinson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 111]]
Bacon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Baker County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Baldwin County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Banks County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Barrow County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bartow County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ben Hill County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Berrien County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bibb County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Bleckley County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brantley County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brooks County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bryan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bulloch County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Burke County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Butts County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Camden County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Candler County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Catoosa County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Charlton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Chatham County within 0.25 mile of the ............ ............ X ............
West Lathrop and Augusta monitoring site in Savannah*..
Rest of Chatham County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Chattahoochee County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chattooga County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarke County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Clayton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clinch County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cobb County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Coffee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Colquitt County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Columbia County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cook County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Coweta County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crawford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crisp County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dade County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Dawson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Decatur County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
DeKalb County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dodge County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dooly County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dougherty County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Early County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Echols County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Effingham County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Elbert County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Emanuel County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Evans County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Fannin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Floyd County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Forsyth County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fulton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gilmer County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Glascock County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Glynn County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Gordon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grady County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gwinnett County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Habersham County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hall County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 112]]
Haralson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harris County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hart County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Heard County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Houston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Irwin County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jeff Davis County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jenkins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jones County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lamar County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lanier County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Laurens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Liberty County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Long County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lowndes County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lumpkin County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McDuffie County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McIntosh County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meriwether County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Miller County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mitchell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Murray County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Muscogee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Newton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oconee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oglethorpe County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Paulding County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Peach County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pickens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pierce County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pike County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Paulaski County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Putnam County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Quitman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rabun County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Randolph County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richmond County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rockdale County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Schley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Screven County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Seminole County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spalding County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stephens County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stewart County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Talbot County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taliaferro County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tattnall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taylor County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Telfair County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Terrell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Thomas County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tift County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Toombs County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Towns County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Treutlen County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 113]]
Troup County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Turner County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Twiggs County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Upson County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Walker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Walton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ware County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Webster County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wheeler County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
White County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Whitfield County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wilcox County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Worth County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Georgia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appling County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Atkinson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bacon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Baker County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Baldwin County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Banks County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Barrow County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bartow County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ben Hill County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Berrien County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bibb County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Bleckley County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brantley County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brooks County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bryan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bulloch County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Burke County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Butts County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Camden County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Candler County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Catoosa County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Charlton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chatham County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chattahoochee County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chattooga County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarke County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Clayton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clinch County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cobb County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Coffee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Colquitt County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Columbia County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cook County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Coweta County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crawford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crisp County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dade County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Dawson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Decatur County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 114]]
DeKalb County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dodge County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dooly County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dougherty County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Early County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Echols County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Effingham County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Elbert County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Emanuel County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Evans County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Fannin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Floyd County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Forsyth County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fulton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gilmer County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Glascock County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Glynn County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Gordon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grady County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gwinnett County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Habersham County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hall County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haralson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harris County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hart County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Heard County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Houston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Irwin County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jeff Davis County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jenkins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jones County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lamar County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lanier County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Laurens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Liberty County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Long County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lowndes County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lumpkin County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McDuffie County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McIntosh County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meriwether County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Miller County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mitchell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Murray County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Muscogee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Newton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oconee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oglethorpe County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Paulding County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Peach County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pickens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pierce County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 115]]
Pike County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pulaski County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Putnam County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Quitman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rabun County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Randolph County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richmond County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rockdale County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Schley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Screven County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Seminole County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spalding County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stephens County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stewart County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Talbot County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taliaferro County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tattnall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taylor County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Telfair County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Terrell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Thomas County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tift County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Toombs County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Towns County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Treutlen County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Troup County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Turner County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Twiggs County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Upson County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Walker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Walton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ware County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Webster County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wheeler County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
White County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Whitfield County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wilcox County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Worth County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* See Federal Register of September 23, 1981.
Georgia--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Appling County
Atkinson County
Bacon County
Baker County
Baldwin County
Banks County
Barrow County
Bartow County
Ben Hill County
Berrien County
Bibb County
Bleckley County
Brantley County
Brooks County
[[Page 116]]
Bryan County
Bulloch County
Burke County
Butts County
Calhoun County
Camden County
Candler County
Carroll County
Catoosa County
Charlton County
Chatham County
Chattahoochee County
Chattooga County
Cherokee County
Clarke County
Clay County
Clayton County
Clinch County
Cobb County
Coffee County
Colquitt County
Columbia County
Cook County
Coweta County
Crawford County
Crisp County
Dade County
Dawson County
De Kalb County
Decatur County
Dodge County
Dooly County
Dougherty County
Douglas County
Early County
Echols County
Effingham County
Elbert County
Emanuel County
Evans County
Fannin County
Fayette County
Floyd County
Forsyth County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Gilmer County
Glascock County
Glynn County
Gordon County
Grady County
Greene County
Gwinnett County
Habersham County
Hall County
Hancock County
Haralson County
Harris County
Hart County
Heard County
Henry County
Houston County
Irwin County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jeff Davis County
Jefferson County
Jenkins County
Johnson County
Jones County
Lamar County
[[Page 117]]
Lanier County
Laurens County
Lee County
Liberty County
Lincoln County
Long County
Lowndes County
Lumpkin County
Macon County
Madison County
Marion County
McDuffie County
McIntosh County
Meriwether County
Miller County
Mitchell County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Murray County
Muscogee County
Newton County
Oconee County
Oglethorpe County
Paulding County
Peach County
Pickens County
Pierce County
Pike County
Polk County
Pulaski County
Putnam County
Quitman County
Rabun County
Randolph County
Richmond County
Rockdale County
Schley County
Screven County
Seminole County
Spalding County
Stephens County
Stewart County
Sumter County
Talbot County
Taliaferro County
Tattnall County
Taylor County
Telfair County
Terrell County
Thomas County
Tift County
Toombs County
Towns County
Treutlen County
Troup County
Turner County
Twiggs County
Union County
Upson County
Walker County
Walton County
Ware County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
White County
Whitfield County
Wilcox County
[[Page 118]]
Wilkes County
Wilkinson County
Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Georgia--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Muscogee County (part)--That portion June 11, Attainment
of the county which includes a circle 1999
with a radius of 2.3 kilometers with
the GNB, Inc., lead smelting and
battery production facility in the
center.
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Georgia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta Area
Cherokee County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Clayton County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Cobb County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Coweta County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
De Kalb County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Douglas County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Fayette County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Forsyth County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Fulton County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Gwinnett County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Henry County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Paulding County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Rockdale County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Spalding County Area:
Spalding County..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable 11/15/90
/Attainment
Rest of State......................... 1hr. std. Unclassifiable/
N.A. \2\ Attainment
Appling County
Atkinson County
Bacon County
Baker County
Baldwin County
Banks County
Barrow County
Bartow County
Ben Hill County
Berrien County
Bibb County
Bleckley County
Brantley County
Brooks County
Bryan County
Bulloch County
Burke County
Butts County
Calhoun County
Camden County
Candler County
Carroll County
Catoosa County
Charlton County
Chatham County
Chattahoochee County
Chattooga County
Clarke County
Clay County
Clinch County
[[Page 119]]
Coffee County
Colquitt County
Columbia County
Cook County
Crawford County
Crisp County
Dade County
Dawson County
Decatur County
Dodge County
Dooly County
Dougherty County
Early County
Echols County
Effingham County
Elbert County
Emanuel County
Evans County
Fannin County
Floyd County
Franklin County
Gilmer County
Glascock County
Glynn County
Gordon County
Grady County
Greene County
Habersham County
Hall County
Hancock County
Haralson County
Harris County
Hart County
Heard County
Houston County
Irwin County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jeff Davis County
Jefferson County
Jenkins County
Johnson County
Jones County
Lamar County
Lanier County
Laurens County
Lee County
Liberty County
Lincoln County
Long County
Lowndes County
Lumpkin County
Macon County
Madison County
Marion County
McDuffie County
McIntosh County
Meriwether County
Miller County
Mitchell County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Murray County
Muscogee County
Newton County
Oconee County
Oglethorpe County
Peach County
Pickens County
Pierce County
[[Page 120]]
Pike County
Polk County
Pulaski County
Putnam County
Quitman County
Rabun County
Randolph County
Richmond County
Schley County
Screven County
Seminole County
Spalding County
Stephens County
Stewart County
Sumter County
Talbot County
Taliaferro County
Tattnall County
Taylor County
Telfair County
Terrell County
Thomas County
Tift County
Toombs County
Towns County
Treutlen County
Troup County
Turner County
Twiggs County
Union County
Upson County
Walker County
Walton County
Ware County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
White County
Whitfield County
Wilcox County
Wilkes County
Wilkinson County
Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Georgia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40424, Sept. 11, 1978; 44
FR 70143, Dec. 6, 1979; 46 FR 46930, Sept. 23, 1981; 46 FR 53415, Oct.
29, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 34148, Aug. 6, 1982; 48 FR
46537, Oct. 13, 1983; 51 FR 8829, Mar. 14, 1986; 56 FR 37288, Aug. 6,
1991; 56 FR 56741, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 63 FR
31037, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 17555, Apr. 12, 1999]
Sec. 81.312 Hawaii.
[[Page 121]]
Hawaii--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hawaii Island........................................... ............ ............ X \1\ ............
Rest of the State....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hawaii--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Hawaii--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hawaii County
Honolulu County
Kalawao
Kauai County
Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Hawaii--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hawaii County
Honolulu County
Kalawao
Kauai County
Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Hawaii--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State................................. ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 53084, Sept. 12, 1979; 50
FR 46437, Nov. 8, 1985; 56 FR 56746; Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31039, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.313 Idaho.
Idaho--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61:
Pocatello--12 square mile X................. .................. .................. .................
industrial area northwest of
Pocatello.
Pocatello--336 square mile area .................. X................. .................. .................
from Schiller at the northwest
to Inkom at southeast,
including Pocatello.
[[Page 122]]
Soda Springs--4\1/2\ square X................. .................. .................. .................
mile area encompassing Conda
and the surrounding industrial
area.
Soda Springs--96 square mile .................. X................. .................. .................
area encompassing Soda
Springs, Conda and the
industrial area in between.
Remainder of AQCR 61........... .................. .................. .................. X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho
Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho
Portion):
Silver Valley (Shoshone County) .................. .................. X................. .................
Lewiston....................... .................. X................. .................. .................
Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho .................. .................. .................. X
Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63......... .................. .................. .................. X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 64.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Idaho--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61:
Pocatello...................... .................. .................. .................. X
Remainder of AQCR 61........... .................. .................. .................. X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho
Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho
Portion):
Silver Valley (Shoshone County) .................. .................. X................. .................
Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho .................. .................. .................. X
Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63......... .................. .................. .................. X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 64.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Idaho--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boise--Northern Ada County Area
Ada County (part)................... Nonattainment Not Classified
[[Page 123]]
The Boise-Ada County Nonattainment
Area is described as follows:
Beginning at a point in the
center of the channel of the
Boise River which the section
line between sections fifteen
(15) and sixteen (16), Township
three (3) north, range four (4)
east, crosses said river; thence,
down the center of the channel of
the Boise River to a point
opposite the mouth of More's
Creek. Thence, in a straight line
north forty-four (44) degrees and
thirty-eight (38) minutes west
until the said line intersects
the north line of Township five
(5) north (12 Ter. Ses. 67);
thence west to the northwest
corner of Township five (5)
north, range one (1) west;
thence, southerly to the
northwest corner of township
three (3) north, range one (1)
west; thence east to the
northwest corner of Section four
(4), Township three (3) north,
range one (1) west; thence, south
to the southeast corner of
section thirty-two (32), Township
two (2) north, range one (1)
west; thence, west to the
northwest corner of Township one
(1) north, range one (1) west;
thence, southerly to the
southwest corner of Township one
(1) north, range one (1) west,
thence east to the southwest
corner of section thirty-three
(33), Township one (1) north,
range four (4) east; thence, in a
northerly direction along the
north and south centerline of
townships one, (1) two (2), and
three (3) north, range four (4)
east, Boise Meridian, to a point
in the center of the channel of
the Boise River where the section
line between sections fifteen
(15) and sixteen (16), Township
three (3) north, range four (4)
east, Boise Meridian, crosses
said Boise River, the point of
beginning.
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate...... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bannock County
Bear Lake County
Bingham County
Bonneville County
Butte County
Caribou County
Clark County
Franklin County
Fremont County
Jefferson County
Madison County
Oneida County
Power County
Teton County
AQCR 62 Eastern Washington N Idaho Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Benewah County
Kootenai County
Latah County
Nez Perce County
Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate.............. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adams County
Blaine County
Boise County
Bonner County
Boundary County
Camas County
Cassia County
Clearwater County
Custer County
Elmore County
Gem County
Gooding County
Idaho County
Jerome County
Lemhi County
[[Page 124]]
Lewis County
Lincoln County
Minidoka County
Owyhee County
Payette County
Twin Falls County
Valley County
Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Ada County (part)
Remainder of County
Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Idaho--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate...... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bannock County
Bear Lake County
Bingham County
Bonneville County
Butte County
Caribou County
Clark County
Franklin County
Fremont County
Jefferson County
Madison County
Oneida County
Power County
Teton County
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate.
Benewah County
Kootenai County
Latah County
Nez Perce County
Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate.............. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County
Blaine County
Boise County
Bonner County
Boundary County
Camas County
Cassia County
Clearwater County
Custer County
Elmore County
Gem County
Gooding County
Idaho County
Jerome County
Lemhi County
Lewis County
Lincoln County
Minidoka County
Owyhee County
Payette County
Twin Falls County
Valley County
Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ada County
Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
[[Page 125]]
Idaho PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ada County:
Boise.......................... 3/12/99 Pre-existing............. 3/12/99 Pre-existing
PM-10 NAAQS NA........... PM-10 NAAQS NA.
Northern Boundary--Beginning at a
point in the center of the
channel of the Boise River,
where the line between sections
15 and 16 in Township 3 north
(T3N), range 4 east (R4E),
crosses said Boise River;
thence, west down the center of
the channel of the Boise River
to a point opposite the mouth of
More's Creek; thence, in a
straight line north 44 degrees
and 38 minutes west until the
said line intersects the north
line T5N (12 Ter. Ses. 67);
thence west to the northwest
corner T5N, R1W Western
Boundary--Thence, south to the
northwest corner of T3N, R1W;
thence east to the northwest
corner of section 4 of T3N, R1W;
thence south to the southeast
corner of section 32 of T2N,
R1W; thence, west to the
northwest corner of T1N, R1W;
thence, south to the southwest
corner of section 32 of T2N,
R1W; thence, west to the
northwest corner of T1N, R1W;
thence south to the southwest
corner of T1N, R1W Southern
Boundary--Thence, east to the
southwest corner of section 33
of T1N, R4E Eastern Boundary--
Thence, north along the north
and south center line of
Townships T1N, R4E, T2N, R4E,
and T3N, R4E, Boise Meridian to
the beginning point in the
center of the channel of the
Boise River.
Shoshone County.................. 1/20/94 Nonattainment............ 1/20/94 Moderate.
a. Northwest quarter of the
Northwest quarter, Section 8,
Township 48 North, Range 2
East; Southwest quarter of the
Northwest quarter, Section 8,
Township 48, North, Range 2
East; Northwest quarter of the
Southwest quarter, Section 8,
Township 48 North, Range 2
East; Southwest quarter,
Section 8, Township 48 North,
Range 2 East; Southwest
quarter of the Southwest
quarter, Section 48 North,
Range 2 East, Boise Base
(known as ``Pinehurst
expansion area'')..
b. City of Pinehurst........... 11/15/90 Nonattainment............ 11/15/90 Moderate.
Power-Bannock Counties, part of:
(Pocatello):
State Lands.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment............ 11/15/90 Moderate.
Portneuf Valley Area:
T.5S, R.34E Sections
25-36;
T.5S, R.35E Section
31;
T.6S, R.34E Sections
1-36;
T.6S, R.35E Sections
5-9, 16-21, 28-33
Plus the West \1/2\
Sections 10, 15, 22,
27, 34
T.7S, R.34E Sections
1-4, 10-14, and 24.
T.7S, R.35E Sections
4-9, 16-21, 28-33.
Plus the West \1/2\
of Sections 3, 10,
15, 22, 27, 34
T.8S, R.35E Section 4
Plus the West \1/2\
of Section 3
Power-Bannock Counties, part of:
(Pocatello):
Fort Hall Indian Reservation. 11/15/90 Nonattainment............ 11/15/90 Moderate.
T.5S, R.34E Sections
15-23;
T.5S, R.33E Sections
13-36
T.6S, R.33E Sections
1-36
T.7S, R.33E Sections
4, 5, 6
T.7S, R.34E Section 8
Bonner County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment............ 11/15/90 Moderate.
[[Page 126]]
The Sandpoint Area:
Sections 1-3, 9-12, 15,
16, 21, 22, 27, 28 of
range 2 west and
Township 57 north; and
the western \3/4\ of
Sections 14, 23 and 26
of the same Township and
range coordinates.
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
(Excluding the Power-Bannock
Counties, part of: Pocatello-
State Lands and Fort Hall
Indian Reservation PM-10
nonattainment areas).
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Interstate AQCR 62.
(Excluding the Shoshone
County and City of Pinehurst
PM-10 nonattainment areas).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63......... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
(Excluding the Sandpoint Area
PM-10 nonattainment area).
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 64.
(Excluding the former Ada
County Boise PM-10
nonattainment area).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Idaho--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be classified or better
Designated area Does not meet primary standards than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61........... ............................... X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho ............................... X
Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63................... ............................... X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate AQCR 64...... ............................... X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[54 FR 27344, June 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56746, Nov. 6, 1991; 57
FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 67343, Dec. 21, 1993; 60 FR 25147, May
11, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 29671, June 12, 1996; 63 FR
31040, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 12264, Mar. 12, 1999]
Sec. 81.314 Illinois.
Illinois--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not Better than
Designated area Does not meet Cannot be national
meet primary secondary classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook County:
a. Lyons Township.................................... X X ........... ............
b. The area bounded on the north by 79th Street, on X X ........... ............
the west by Interstate 57 between Sibley Boulevard
and Interstate 94 and by Interstate 94 between
Interstate 57 and 79th Street, on the south by
Sibley Boulevard, and on the east by the Illinois/
Indiana State line..................................
[[Page 127]]
LaSalle County:
Those portions of LaSalle Township located in the X X ........... ............
following Townships, ranges, and sections: T33N,
R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E,
S31; and T33N, R1E, S36.............................
Those portions of Deer Park Township located in the ............ X ........... ............
following Townships, ranges, and sections: T32N,
R1E, S1; T32N, R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E,
S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E,
S36.................................................
Madison County: Granite City Township and Nameoki X X ........... ............
Township................................................
All other portions of Illinois counties.................. ............ ............ ........... X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Illinois--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 65:
Fulton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henderson County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Knox County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McDonough County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mason County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Peoria County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tazewell County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Woodford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 66:
Champaign County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clark County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Coles County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
De Witt County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Edgar County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ford County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Iroquois County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Livingston County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McLean County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Moultrie County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Platt County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shelby County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Vermilion County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 67:
Cook County:
Bremer Twp.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Calumet Twp......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Thornton Twp........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Worth Twp........................................... ............ ............ X ............
All other Cook County twps.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Will County:
Channahon Twp....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Du Page Twp......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Joliet Twp.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Lockport Twp........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Troy Twp............................................ ............ ............ X ............
All other Will County twps.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Du Page County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Grundy County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kane County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kankakee County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kendall County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lake County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McHenry County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 68:
Jo Daviess County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 128]]
AQCR 69:
Carroll County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mercer County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rock Island County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Whiteside County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 70:
Madison County:
Wood River Twp...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Alton Twp........................................... ............ ............ X ............
All other Madison twps.............................. ............ ............ ............ X
Bond County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clinton County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Randolph County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
St. Clair County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 71:
Bureau County:
Shelby Twp.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
All other Bureau twps............................... ............ ............ ............ X
La Salle County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Putnam County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stark County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 72:
Massac County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Alexander County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pope County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pulaski County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Union County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 73
Boone County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
De Kalb County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ogle County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stephenson............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Winnebago County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 74:
Clay County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crawford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edwards County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Effingham County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gallatin County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hamilton County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lawrence County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perry County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saline County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wabash County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
White County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Williamson County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 75:
Christian County:.....................................
South Fork Twp...................................... ............ ............ X ............
All other twps...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sangamon County:......................................
Capital Twp......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Cooper Twp.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Cotton Hill Twp..................................... ............ ............ X ............
Rochester Twp....................................... ............ ............ X ............
[[Page 129]]
Woodside Twp........................................ ............ ............ X ............
All other twps...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Adams County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brown County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Cass County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jersey County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Logan County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nacoupin County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Menard County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pike County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Schuyler County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Illinois--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Alexander County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bond County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Boone County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Brown County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bureau County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Calhoun County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carroll County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cass County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Champaign County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Christian County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clay County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clinton County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Coles County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cook County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Crawford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cumberland County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
De Kalb County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
De Witt County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Douglas County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Du Page County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Edgar County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 130]]
Edwards County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Effingham County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fayette County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ford County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Franklin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fulton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Gallatin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Greene County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Grundy County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hamilton County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hancock County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hardin County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Henderson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Henry County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Iroquois County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jackson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jasper County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jefferson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jersey County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jo Daviess County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Johnson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kane County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kankakee County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kendall County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Knox County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lake County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
La Salle County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lawrence County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lee County............................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Livingston County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Logan County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Macon County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Macoupin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Madison County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marion County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 131]]
Marshall County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mason County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Massac County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McDonough County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McHenry County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McLean County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Menard County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mercer County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Monroe County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Montgomery County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morgan County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Moultrie County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ogle County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Peoria County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Perry County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Piatt County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pike County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pope County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pulaski County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Putnam County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Randolph County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Richland County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rock Island County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
St. Clair County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Saline County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sangamon County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Schuyler County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Scott County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Shelby County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stephenson County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Tazewell County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Union County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vermilion County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wabash County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 132]]
Warren County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washington County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wayne County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
White County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Whiteside County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Will County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Williamson County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Winnebago County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Woodford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Illinois--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area
Cook County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Du Page County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Grundy County (part)
Aux Sable Township................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Goose Lake Township............... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Kane County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Kendall County (part)
Oswego Township................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Lake County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
McHenry County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Will County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Jersey County Area:
Jersey County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
St. Louis Area
Madison County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Monroe County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
St. Clair County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Adams County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Alexander County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bond County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boone County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bureau County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Calhoun County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carroll County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cass County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Champaign County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Christian County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clark County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clay County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clinton County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Coles County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crawford County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cumberland County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
De Kalb County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
De Witt County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Douglas County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Edgar County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Edwards County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Effingham County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fayette County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ford County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Franklin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fulton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 133]]
Gallatin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greene County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grundy County (part)
All townships except Aux Sable and 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Goose Lake.
Hamilton County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hancock County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hardin County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henderson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Iroquois County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jasper County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jefferson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jo Daviess County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Johnson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kankakee County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kendall County (part)
All townships except Oswego......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Knox County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
La Salle County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lawrence County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lee County............................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Livingston County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Logan County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Macon County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Macoupin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marion County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marshall County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mason County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Massac County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McDonough County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McLean County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Menard County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mercer County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Montgomery County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morgan County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Moultrie County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ogle County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Peoria County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Perry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Piatt County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pike County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pope County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pulaski County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Putnam County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Randolph County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Richland County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rock Island County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Saline County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sangamon County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Schuyler County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scott County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shelby County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stark County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stephenson County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tazewell County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Union County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vermilion County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wabash County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Warren County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wayne County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
White County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Whiteside County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Williamson County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Winnebago County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Woodford County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
[[Page 134]]
Illinois--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook County
a. Lyons Township................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment.................. 11/15/90 Moderate
b. The area bounded on the north 11/15/90 Nonattainment.................. 11/15/90 Moderate
by 79th Street, on the west by
Interstate 57 between Sibley
Boulevard and Interstate 94 and
by Interstate 94 between
Interstate 57 and 79th Street,
on the south by Sibley
Boulevard, and on the east by
the Illinois/Indiana State line
LaSalle County 10/7/96 Attainment
Oglesby including the following
Townships, ranges, and
sections: T32N, R1E, S1; T32N,
R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N,
R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30;
T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E,
S36
Madison County
Granite City Township and Nameoki 5/11/98 Attainment..................... ......... ....................
Township.
Rest of State...................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable.................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Illinois--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 65:
Fulton County............................. ............ X
Hancock County............................ ............ X
Henderson County.......................... ............ X
Knox County............................... ............ X
McDonough County.......................... ............ X
Mason County.............................. ............ X
Peoria County............................. ............ X
Tazewell County........................... ............ X
Warren County............................. ............ X
Woodford County........................... ............ X
Lee County................................ ............ X
AQCR 66:
Champaign County.......................... ............ X
Clark County.............................. ............ X
Coles County.............................. ............ X
Cumberland County......................... ............ X
De Witt County............................ ............ X
Douglas County............................ ............ X
Edgar County.............................. ............ X
Ford County............................... ............ X
Iroquois County........................... ............ X
Livingston County......................... ............ X
McLean County............................. ............ X
Moultrie County........................... ............ X
Piatt County.............................. ............ X
Shelby County............................. ............ X
Vermilion County.......................... ............ X
AQCR 67:
Cook County............................... ............ X
Du Page County............................ ............ X
Grundy County............................. ............ X
Kane County............................... ............ X
Kankakee County........................... ............ X
Kendall County............................ ............ X
Lake County............................... ............ X
McHenry County............................ ............ X
Will County............................... ............ X
AQCR 68:
Jo Daviess County......................... ............ X
AQCR 69:
Carroll County............................ ............ X
Henry County.............................. ............ X
Mercer County............................. ............ X
Rock Island County........................ ............ X
Whiteside County.......................... ............ X
[[Page 135]]
AQCR 70:
Bond County............................... ............ X
Clinton County............................ ............ X
Madison County............................ ............ X
Monroe County............................. ............ X
Randolph County........................... ............ X
St. Clair County.......................... ............ X
Washington County......................... ............ X
AQCR 71:
Bureau County............................. ............ X
La Salle County........................... ............ X
Lee County................................ ............ X
Marshall County........................... ............ X
Putnam County............................. ............ X
Stark County.............................. ............ X
AQCR 72:
Alexander County.......................... ............ X
Johnson County............................ ............ X
Massac County............................. ............ X
Pope County............................... ............ X
Pulaski County............................ ............ X
Union County.............................. ............ X
AQCR 73:
Boone County.............................. ............ X
De Kalb County............................ ............ X
Ogle County............................... ............ X
Stephenson County......................... ............ X
Winnebago County.......................... ............ X
AQCR 74:
Clay County............................... ............ X
Crawford County........................... ............ X
Edwards County............................ ............ X
Effingham County.......................... ............ X
Fayette County............................ ............ X
Franklin County........................... ............ X
Gallatin County........................... ............ X
Hamilton County........................... ............ X
Hardin County............................. ............ X
Jackson County............................ ............ X
Jasper County............................. ............ X
Jefferson County.......................... ............ X
Lawrence County........................... ............ X
Marion County............................. ............ X
Perry County.............................. ............ X
Richland County........................... ............ X
Saline County............................. ............ X
Wabash County............................. ............ X
Wayne County.............................. ............ X
White County.............................. ............ X
Williamson County......................... ............ X
AQCR 75:
Adams County.............................. ............ X
Brown County.............................. ............ X
Calhoun County............................ ............ X
Cass County............................... ............ X
Christian County.......................... ............ X
Greene County............................. ............ X
Jersey County............................. ............ X
Logan County.............................. ............ X
Macon County.............................. ............ X
Macoupin County........................... ............ X
Menard County............................. ............ X
Montgomery County......................... ............ X
Morgan County............................. ............ X
Pike County............................... ............ X
Sangamon County........................... ............ X
Schuyler County........................... ............ X
Scott County.............................. ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 136]]
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 46004, Oct. 5, 1978; 45
FR 6787, Jan. 30, 1980; 45 FR 42284, June 24, 1980; 45 FR 48132, July
18, 1980; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 21950, May 16, 1983; 48 FR
31206, July 7, 1983; 49 FR 7369, Feb. 29, 1984; 49 FR 24133, June 12,
1984; 49 FR 31689, Aug. 8, 1984; 50 FR 1512, Jan. 11, 1985; 51 FR 24826,
July 9, 1986; 55 FR 43126, Oct. 26, 1990; 56 FR 56749, Nov. 6, 1991; 57
FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 25567, Apr. 27, 1993; 60 FR 13635, Mar.
14, 1995; 60 FR 16997, Apr. 4, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR
41345, Aug. 8, 1996; 63 FR 11847, Mar. 11, 1998; 63 FR 31041, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.315 Indiana.
Indiana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dearborn County......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Gibson County........................................... ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Lake County:
An area bounded on the north by Lake Michigan, on the X ............ ............ ............
west by the Indiana-Illinois State line, on the south
by U.S. 30 from the State line to the intersection of
I-65 then following I-65 to the intersection of I-94
then following I-94 to the Lake-Porter County line, &
on the east by the Lake-Porter County line.
The remainder of Lake County.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
LaPorte County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Porter County:
An area bound on the north by Lake Michigan, on the ............ ............ X
west by the Lake-Porter County line, on the south
by I-80 and 90 and on the east by the LaPorte-
Porter County line ................................
The remainder of Porter County.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Vigo County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Warrick County.......................................... ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
All portions of all other Indiana Counties.............. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Indiana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Chicago Area:
Lake County (part)................ February Attainment
18, 2000
Part of City of East Chicago
(area bounded by Columbus
Drive on the north, the
Indiana Harbor Canal on the
west, 148th St. if extended,
on the south, and Euclid Ave,
on the east..
Indianapolis Area:
Marion County (part).............. February Attainment
18, 2000
Part of City of Indianapolis
(area bounded by 11th St, on
the north, Capital on the
west, Georgia St. on the
south, and Delaware on the
east)..
Lake County (part):
The remainder of East Chicago and ......... Unclassifiable/
Lake County. Attainment
Marion County (part)
The remainder of Indianapolis and ......... Unclassifiable/
Marion County. Attainment
Adams County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Allen County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bartholomew County.................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Benton County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Blackford County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 137]]
Boone County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Brown County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carroll County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cass County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clark County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clay County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clinton County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Crawford County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Daviess County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
De Kalb County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dearborn County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Decatur County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Delaware County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dubois County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Elkhart County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fayette County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Floyd County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fountain County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Franklin County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fulton County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Gibson County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Grant County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Greene County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hamilton County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hancock County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Harrison County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hendricks County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Henry County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Howard County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Huntington County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jackson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jasper County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jay County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jefferson County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jennings County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 138]]
Johnson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Knox County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kosciusko County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
La Porte County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lagrange County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lawrence County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Madison County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marshall County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Martin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Miami County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Monroe County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Montgomery County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morgan County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Newton County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Noble County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ohio County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Orange County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Owen County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Parke County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Perry County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pike County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Porter County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Posey County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pulaski County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Putnam County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Randolph County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ripley County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rush County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Scott County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Shelby County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Spencer County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
St. Joseph County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Starke County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Steuben County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sullivan County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 139]]
Switzerland County.................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Tippecanoe County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Tipton County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Union County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vanderburgh County.................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vermillion County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vigo County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wabash County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Warren County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Warrick County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washington County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wayne County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wells County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
White County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Whitley County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Indiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marion County (Part)--Part of Franklin July 10, Attainment
Township: Thompson Road on the south; 2000
Emerson Avenue on the west; Five
Points Road on the East; and Troy
Avenue on the north.
Marion County (Part)--Part of Wayne July 10, Attainment
Township: Rockville Road on the 2000
north; Girls School Road on the east;
Washington Street on the south; and
Bridgeport Road on the west.
Rest of State Not Designated..........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Indiana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area
Lake County......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Porter County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Evansville area:
Vanderburgh County.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Indianapolis Area:
Marion County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
La Porte County Area:
La Porte County................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable/ 11/15/90
Attainment
Louisville Area:
Clark County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Floyd County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
South Bend-Elkhart Area:
Elkhart County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
St. Joseph County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 140]]
Warrick County Area:
Warrick County...................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Allen County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bartholomew County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Benton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Blackford County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boone County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carroll County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cass County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clay County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clinton County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crawford County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Daviess County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
De Kalb County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dearborn County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Decatur County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Delaware County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dubois County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fayette County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fountain County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Franklin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fulton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gibson County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grant County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greene County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hamilton County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hancock County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harrison County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hendricks County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Howard County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Huntington County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jasper County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jay County............................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jefferson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jennings County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Johnson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Knox County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kosciusko County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lagrange County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lawrence County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Madison County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marshall County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Martin County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Miami County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Monroe County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Montgomery County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morgan County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Newton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Noble County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ohio County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Orange County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Owen County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Parke County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Perry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pike County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Posey County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pulaski County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Putnam County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Randolph County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ripley County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rush County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scott County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shelby County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Spencer County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Starke County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Steuben County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sullivan County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 141]]
Switzerland County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tippecanoe County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tipton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Union County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vermillion County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vigo County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wabash County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Warren County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wayne County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wells County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
White County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Whitley County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Indiana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lake County
Cities of East Chicago, Hammond, 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Whiting, and Gary.
Vermillion County
Part of Clinton Township, including Oct. 27, Attainment
sections 15, 16, 21, 22, 27, 28, 33 1997
and 34.
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Indiana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
All portions of all Indiana Counties........ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 46007, Oct. 5, 1978; 46
FR 47222, Sept. 25, 1981; 46 FR 54341, Nov. 2, 1981; 46 FR 63272, Dec.
31, 1981; 47 FR 11016, Mar. 15, 1982; 47 FR 30981, July 16, 1982; 47 FR
31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 35967, Aug. 18, 1982; 47 FR 38890, Sept. 3,
1982; 49 FR 13353, Apr. 4, 1984; 49 FR 23343, June 6, 1984; 50 FR 11504,
Mar. 22, 1985; 50 FR 15749, Apr. 22, 1985; 50 FR 52923, Dec. 27, 1985;
51 FR 5519, Feb. 14, 1986; 55 FR 38328, Sept. 18, 1990; 56 FR 56753,
Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56770, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 54395, Oct. 31, 1994; 60
FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 58486, Nov. 15, 1996; 61 FR 60616, Nov.
29, 1996; 62 FR 18523, Apr. 16, 1997; 62 FR 45171, Aug. 26, 1997; 62 FR
55178, Oct. 23, 1997; 62 FR 64736, Dec. 9, 1997; 63 FR 31042, June 5,
1998; 63 FR 39435, July 22, 1998; 65 FR 2888, Jan. 19, 2000; 65 FR
29963, May 10, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 29963, May 10, 2000, the ``Indiana--
Lead'' table in Sec. 81.315 was amended, effective July 10, 2000. For
the convenience of the user, the superseded text is set forth as
follows:
Sec. 81.315 Indiana.
* * * * *
Indiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marion County (part).................. 1/6/92 Nonattainment
Part of Franklin Township: Thompson
Road on the south; Emerson Avenue
on the west; Five Points Road on
the east; and Troy Avenue on the
north.
Marion County (part).................. 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
[[Page 142]]
Part of Wayne Township: Rockville
Rd. on the North, Girls School Road
on the East, Washington Street on
the South, and Bridgeport Road on
the West.
Rest of State Not Designated.......... ......... ....................... ......... .........................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * * * *
Sec. 81.316 Iowa.
Iowa--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Central portion of Waterloo............................. ............ ............ X ............
Cedar Falls Township.................................... ............ ............ X ............
East Waterloo Township.................................. ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Black Hawk County.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mason City--A portion of Cerro Gordo County contained ............ ............ X ............
entirely within sections 27, 28, 29, 32, 33, 34 and 35
of T97N R20W and sections 2, 3, 4 and 5 of T96N R20W...
Mason City--two separate portions of Cerro Gordo County ............ ............ X ............
contained entirely within sections 13, 24 and 25 of
T97N R21W; sections 18, 19, 20, 21, 30, 31 and 35 of
T97N R20W; and sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11,
12, 15, 16 and 17 of T96N R20W.........................
Falls Township.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Lake Township........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Lincoln Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Cerro Gordo County......................... ............ ............ ............ X
An area around downtown Clinton......................... ............ ............ X ............
Comanche Township....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Clinton County............................. ............ ............ ............ X
Burlington Township..................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Des Moines County.......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Iowa City Township...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Johnson County............................. ............ ............ ............ X
An area in and near Keokuk.............................. ............ ............ X ............
Jackson Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Jefferson Township...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Madison Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Lee County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cedar Rapids--a portion of Linn County contained ............ ............ X ............
entirely within T 82 N., R 7 W.; and T 83 N., R 7 W....
Bertram Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Clinton Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
College Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Fairfax Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Marion Township......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Monroe Township......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Putnam Township......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Linn County................................ ............ ............ ............ X
The central portion of Marshalltown..................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Marshall County............................ ............ ............ ............ X
The central and southern portions of Muscatine.......... ............ ............ X ............
Fruitland Township...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Sweetland Township...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Montpelier Township..................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Muscatine County........................... ............ ............ ............ X
An area of central Des Moines east of U.S. Highway 65 & ............ ............ X ............
69 (E. 14th Street)....................................
Portions of Polk County contained entirely within T 78 ............ ............ X ............
N. R 23 W.; T 78 N. R 24 W.; T 78 N. R 25 W.; T 80 R 24
W.; T 79 N. R 23 W.; T 79 N. R 24 W.; and T 79 R 25 W..
Clay Township........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Douglas Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
[[Page 143]]
Jefferson Township...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Polk County................................ ............ ............ ............ X
The western portion of Council Bluffs and Carter Lake... ............ ............ X ............
Lake Township........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Lewis Township.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Pottawatomie County........................ ............ ............ ............ X
Portions of Buffalo, Davenport, Bettendorf and Riverdale ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Scott County............................... ............ ............ ............ X
Center Township......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Wapello County............................. ............ ............ ............ X
The central portion Ft. Dodge........................... ............ ............ X ............
Otho Township........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Webster County............................. ............ ............ ............ X
The central and southern portions of Sioux City......... ............ ............ X ............
Liberty Township........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Woodbury Township....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Woodbury County............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Remainder of State...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Iowa-SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be Better than
primary standards standards classified national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire state....................... ................. ................. ................. X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Iowa--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adair County
Adams County
Allamakee County
Appanoose County
Audubon County
Benton County
Black Hawk County
Boone County
Bremer County
Buchanan County
Buena Vista County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Carroll County
Cass County
Cedar County
Cerro Gordo County
Cherokee County
Chickasaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Clayton County
Clinton County
Crawford County
Dallas County
Davis County
Decatur County
Delaware County
Des Moines County
Dickinson County
Dubuque County
Emmet County
Fayette County
Floyd County
Franklin County
[[Page 144]]
Fremont County
Greene County
Grundy County
Guthrie County
Hamilton County
Hancock County
Hardin County
Harrison County
Henry County
Howard County
Humboldt County
Ida County
Iowa County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Jones County
Keokuk County
Kossuth County
Lee County
Linn County
Louisa County
Lucas County
Lyon County
Madison County
Mahaska County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mills County
Mitchell County
Monona County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Muscatine County
O'Brien County
Osceola County
Page County
Palo Alto County
Plymouth County
Pocahontas County
Polk County
Pottawattamie County
Poweshiek County
Ringgold County
Sac County
Scott County
Shelby County
Sioux County
Story County
Tama County
Taylor County
Union County
Van Buren County
Wapello County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Winnebago County
Winneshiek County
Woodbury County
Worth County
Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 145]]
Iowa--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adair County
Adams County
Allamakee County
Appanoose County
Audubon County
Benton County
Black Hawk County
Boone County
Bremer County
Buchanan County
Buena Vista County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Carroll County
Cass County
Cedar County
Cerro Gordo County
Cherokee County
Chickasaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Clayton County
Clinton County
Crawford County
Dallas County
Davis County
Decatur County
Delaware County
Des Moines County
Dickinson County
Dubuque County
Emmet County
Fayette County
Floyd County
Franklin County
Fremont County
Greene County
Grundy County
Guthrie County
Hamilton County
Hancock County
Hardin County
Harrison County
Henry County
Howard County
Humboldt County
Ida County
Iowa County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Jones County
Keokuk County
Kossuth County
Lee County
Linn County
Louisa County
Lucas County
Lyon County
Madison County
Mahaska County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mills County
Mitchell County
Monona County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Muscatine County
[[Page 146]]
O'Brien County
Osceola County
Page County
Palo Alto County
Plymouth County
Pocahontas County
Polk County
Pottawattamie County
Poweshiek County
Ringgold County
Sac County
Scott County
Shelby County
Sioux County
Story County
Tama County
Taylor County
Union County
Van Buren County
Wapello County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Winnebago County
Winneshiek County
Woodbury County
Worth County
Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Iowa--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 14574, Mar. 6, 1980; 46
FR 17558, Mar. 19, 1981; 46 FR 48930, Oct. 5, 1981; 47 FR 19526, May 6,
1982; 47 FR 38322, Aug. 31, 1982; 47 FR 43061, Sept. 30, 1982; 49 FR
19479, May 8, 1984; 49 FR 43471, Oct. 29, 1984; 54 FR 5238, Feb. 2,
1989; 54 FR 33540, Aug. 15, 1989; 56 FR 56756, Nov. 6, 1991; 59 FR
11195, Mar. 10, 1994; 63 FR 13345, Mar. 19, 1998; 63 FR 31044, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.317 Kansas.
Kansas--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area (county) meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Atchinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Barker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Burton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brown County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Butler County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chase County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Chautauqua County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cheyenne County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 147]]
Clark County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cloud County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Coffey County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Comanche County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cowley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crawford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dickinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Decatur County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Doniphan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edwards County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Elk County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Ellis County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ellsworth County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Finney County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ford County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Geary County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Gove County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Graham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grant County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Gray County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Greeley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greenwood County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hamilton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harvey County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haskell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hodgeman County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jewell County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kearney County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kingman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kiowa County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Labette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lane County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Leavenworth County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Linn County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Logan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lyon County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
McPherson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meade County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Miami County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Mitchell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morris County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nemaha County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Neosho County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ness County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Norton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Osage County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Osborne County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ottawa County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pawnee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Phillips County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pottawatomie County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pratt County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rawlins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Reno County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Republic County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rice County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Riley County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rooks County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 148]]
Rush County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Russell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saline County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sedgwick County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Seward County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shawnee County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sheridan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sherman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smith County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Stafford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stanton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stevens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumner County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Thomas County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Trego County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wallace County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wabaunsee County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wichita County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Woodson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wyandotte County........................................ ............ ............ ............ ............
A. Most of the area between I-635 and the Missouri ............ ............ X ............
state line...........................................
B. Remainder of County................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area (county) meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Atchison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barber County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bourbon County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brown County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Butler County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chase County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Chautauqua County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cheyenne County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clark County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cloud County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Coffey County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Comanche County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cowley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crawford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Decatur County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dickinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Doniphan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edwards County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Elk County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Ellis County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ellsworth County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Finney County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ford County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Geary County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Gove County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Graham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grant County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Gray County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Greeley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 149]]
Greenwood County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hamilton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harvey County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haskell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hodgeman County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jewell County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kearney County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kingman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kiowa County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Labette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lane County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Leavenworth County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Linn County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Logan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lyon County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
McPhearson County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meade County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Miami County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Mitchell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morris County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pottawatomie and Nemaha Counties........................ ............ ............ ............ X
Neosho County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ness County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Norton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Osage County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Osborne County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ottawa County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pawnee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Phillips County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pratt County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rawlins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Reno County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Republic County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rice County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Riley County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rooks County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rush County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Russell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saline County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sedgwick County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Seward County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shawnee County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sheridan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sherman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smith County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Stafford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stanton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stevens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumner County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Thomas County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Trego County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wabaunsee County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wallace County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wichita County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Woodson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wyandotte County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 150]]
Kansas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date\1\ Type Date\1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Anderson County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Atchison County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Barber County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Barton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bourbon County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Brown County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Butler County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chase County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chautauqua County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cherokee County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cheyenne County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clay County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cloud County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Coffey County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Comanche County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cowley County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Crawford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Decatur County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dickinson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Doniphan County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Douglas County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Edwards County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Elk County............................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ellis County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ellsworth County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Finney County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ford County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Franklin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Geary County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Gove County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Graham County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Grant County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Gray County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 151]]
Greeley County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Greenwood County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hamilton County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Harper County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Harvey County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Haskell County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hodgeman County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jackson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jefferson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jewell County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Johnson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kearny County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kingman County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kiowa County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Labette County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lane County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Leavenworth County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lincoln County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Linn County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Logan County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lyon County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marion County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marshall County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McPherson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Meade County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Miami County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mitchell County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Montgomery County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morris County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Nemaha County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Neosho County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ness County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Norton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Osage County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 152]]
Osborne County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ottawa County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pawnee County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Phillips County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pottawatomie County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pratt County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rawlins County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Reno County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Republic County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rice County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Riley County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rooks County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rush County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Russell County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Saline County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Scott County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sedgwick County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Seward County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Shawnee County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sheridan County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sherman County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Smith County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stafford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stanton County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stevens County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sumner County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Thomas County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Trego County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wabaunsee County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wallace County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washington County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wichita County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wilson County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Woodson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 153]]
Wyandotte County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Kansas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City Area:
Johnson County...................... 7/23/92 Attainment
Wyandotte County.................... 7/23/92 Attainment
Allen County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Anderson County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Atchison County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barber County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barton County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bourbon County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Butler County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chase County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chautauqua County..................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cherokee County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cheyenne County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clark County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clay County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cloud County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Coffey County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Comanche County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cowley County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crawford County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Decatur County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dickinson County...................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Doniphan County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Douglas County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Edwards County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Elk County............................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ellis County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ellsworth County...................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Finney County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ford County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Franklin County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Geary County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gove County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Graham County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grant County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gray County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greeley County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greenwood County...................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hamilton County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harper County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harvey County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Haskell County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hodgeman County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jefferson County...................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jewell County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kearny County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kingman County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kiowa County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Labette County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lane County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Leavenworth County.................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lincoln County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Linn County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Logan County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lyon County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marion County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marshall County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McPherson County...................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 154]]
Meade County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Miami County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mitchell County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Montgomery County..................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morris County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morton County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Nemaha County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Neosho County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ness County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Norton County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Osage County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Osborne County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ottawa County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pawnee County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Phillips County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pottawatomie County................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pratt County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rawlins County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Reno County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Republic County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rice County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Riley County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rooks County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rush County........................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Russell County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Saline County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scott County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sedgwick County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Seward County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shawnee County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sheridan County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sherman County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Smith County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stafford County....................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stanton County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stevens County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sumner County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Thomas County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Trego County.......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wabaunsee County...................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wallace County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County..................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wichita County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wilson County......................... 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Woodson County........................ 7/23/92 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Kansas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County................................ ............ X
Anderson County............................. ............ X
Atchison County............................. ............ X
Barber County............................... ............ X
Barton County............................... ............ X
Bourbon County.............................. ............ X
Brown County................................ ............ X
Butler County............................... ............ X
Chase County................................ ............ X
Chautauqua County........................... ............ X
Cherokee County............................. ............ X
Cheyenne County............................. ............ X
Clark County................................ ............ X
Clay County................................. ............ X
Cloud County................................ ............ X
Coffey County............................... ............ X
[[Page 155]]
Comanche County............................. ............ X
Cowley County............................... ............ X
Crawford County............................. ............ X
Decatur County.............................. ............ X
Dickerson County............................ ............ X
Doniphan County............................. ............ X
Douglas County.............................. ............ X
Edwards County.............................. ............ X
Elk County.................................. ............ X
Ellis County................................ ............ X
Ellsworth County............................ ............ X
Finney County............................... ............ X
Ford County................................. ............ X
Franklin County............................. ............ X
Geary County................................ ............ X
Gove County................................. ............ X
Graham County............................... ............ X
Grant County................................ ............ X
Gray County................................. ............ X
Greeley County.............................. ............ X
Greenwood County............................ ............ X
Hamilton County............................. ............ X
Harper County............................... ............ X
Harvey County............................... ............ X
Haskell County.............................. ............ X
Hodgeman County............................. ............ X
Jackson County.............................. ............ X
Jefferson County............................ ............ X
Jewell County............................... ............ X
Johnson County.............................. ............ X
Kearney County.............................. ............ X
Kingman County.............................. ............ X
Kiowa County................................ ............ X
Labette County.............................. ............ X
Lane County................................. ............ X
Levenworth County........................... ............ X
Lincoln County.............................. ............ X
Linn County................................. ............ X
Logan County................................ ............ X
Lyon County................................. ............ X
McPhearon County............................ ............ X
Marion County............................... ............ X
Marshall County............................. ............ X
Meade County................................ ............ X
Miami County................................ ............ X
Mitchell County............................. ............ X
Montgomery County........................... ............ X
Morris County............................... ............ X
Morton County............................... ............ X
Nemaha County............................... ............ X
Neosho County............................... ............ X
Ness County................................. ............ X
Norton County............................... ............ X
Osage County................................ ............ X
Osborne County.............................. ............ X
Ottawa County............................... ............ X
Pawnee County............................... ............ X
Phillips County............................. ............ X
Pottawatomie County......................... ............ X
Pratt County................................ ............ X
Rawlins County.............................. ............ X
Reno County................................. ............ X
Republic County............................. ............ X
Rice County................................. ............ X
Riley County................................ ............ X
Rooks County................................ ............ X
Rush County................................. ............ X
Russell County.............................. ............ X
Saline County............................... ............ X
[[Page 156]]
Scott County................................ ............ X
Sedgwick County............................. ............ X
Seward County............................... ............ X
Shawnee County.............................. ............ X
Sheridan County............................. ............ X
Sherman County.............................. ............ X
Smith County................................ ............ X
Stafford County............................. ............ X
Stanton County.............................. ............ X
Stevens County.............................. ............ X
Sumner County............................... ............ X
Thomas County............................... ............ X
Trego County................................ ............ X
Wabaunsee County............................ ............ X
Wallace County.............................. ............ X
Washington County........................... ............ X
Wichita County.............................. ............ X
Wilson County............................... ............ X
Woodson County.............................. ............ X
Wyandotte County............................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48 FR 46783, Oct. 14, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 55287, Dec. 12, 1983;
50 FR 32569, Aug. 13, 1985; 51 FR 20971, June 10, 1986; 51 FR 25202,
July 11, 1986; 54 FR 14959, Apr. 14, 1989; 55 FR 1423, Jan. 16, 1990; 56
FR 56760, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 27939, June 23, 1992; 63 FR 31046, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.318 Kentucky.
Kentucky--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Allen County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ballard County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bath County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Bell County............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Boone County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bourbon County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Boyd County............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Boyle County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bracken County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Breathitt County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Breckinridge County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Bullitt Co. in Shephardsville........... ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Bullitt Co...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Butler County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caldwell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calloway County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Campbell Co. in Newport................. ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Campbell Co..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carlisle County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Casey County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Christian County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clark County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Clinton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crittenden County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Daviess Co. in Owensboro................ ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Daviess Co...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 157]]
Edmonson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Elliott County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Estill County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fleming County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Floyd County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fulton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gallatin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Garrard County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grant County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Graves County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grayson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Green County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Greenup County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harlan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harrison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hart County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Henderson Co. in Henderson.............. ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Henderson Co.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hickman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hopkins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ X ............
Jessamine County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kenton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Knott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Knox County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
LaRue County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Laurel County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That Portion of Lawrence Co. in Louisa.................. ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Lawrence Co..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Leslie County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Letcher County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lewis County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Livingston County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Logan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lyon County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
McCracken County........................................ ............ ............ X ............
McCreary County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McLean County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Madison Co. in Richmond................. ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Madison Co...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Magoffin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Martin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mason County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Meade County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Menifee County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mercer County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Metcalfe County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Muhlenberg County....................................... ............ ............ X ............
Nelson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nicholas County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ohio County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Oldham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Owen County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Owsley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pendleton County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Perry Co. in Hazard..................... ............ ............ X ............
[[Page 158]]
Rest of Perry Co........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Pike Co. in Pikeville................... ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Pike Co......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Powell County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pulaski County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Robertson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rockcastle County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rowan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Russell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Shelby County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Simpson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spencer County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taylor County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Todd County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Trigg County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Trimble County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Webster County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Whitley Co. in Corbin................... ............ ............ X ............
Rest of Whitley Co...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wolfe County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Woodford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kentucky--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Allen County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ballard County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bath County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Bell County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Boone County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bourbon County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Boyd County south of UTM northing line X ............ ............
4251 km................................................
Rest of Boyd County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Boyle County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bracken County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Breathitt County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Breckinridge County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bullitt County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Butler County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caldwell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calloway County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Campbell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carlisle County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Casey County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Christian County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clark County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Clinton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crittenden County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Daviess County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edmonson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Elliott County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Estill County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 159]]
Fleming County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Floyd County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fulton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gallatin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Garrard County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grant County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Graves County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grayson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Green County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Greenup County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harlan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harrison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hart County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Henderson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hickman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hopkins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jessamine County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kenton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Knott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Knox County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
LaRue County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Laurel County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lawrence County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Leslie County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Letcher County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lewis County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Livingston County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Logan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lyon County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
McCracken County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
McCreary County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McLean County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Magoffin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Martin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mason County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Meade County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Menifee County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mercer County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Metcalfe County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Muhlenberg County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nelson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nicholas County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ohio County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Oldham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Owen County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Owsley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pendleton County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Perry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pike County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Powell County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pulaski County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Robertson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rockcastle County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rowan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Russell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 160]]
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Shelby County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Simpson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spencer County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taylor County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Todd County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Trigg County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Trimble County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Webster County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Whitley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wolfe County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Woodford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kentucky--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Allen County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Anderson County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ballard County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Barren County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bath County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bell County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Boone County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bourbon County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Boyd County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Boyle County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bracken County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Breathitt County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Breckinridge County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bullitt County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Butler County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Caldwell County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Calloway County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Campbell County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carlisle County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carroll County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carter County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Casey County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 161]]
Christian County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clay County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clinton County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Crittenden County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cumberland County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Daviess County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Edmonson County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Elliott County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Estill County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fayette County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fleming County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Floyd County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Franklin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fulton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Gallatin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Garrard County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Grant County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Graves County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Grayson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Green County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Greenup County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hancock County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hardin County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Harlan County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Harrison County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hart County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Henderson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Henry County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hickman County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hopkins County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jackson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jefferson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jessamine County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Johnson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 162]]
Kenton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Knott County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Knox County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Larue County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Laurel County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lawrence County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lee County............................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Leslie County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Letcher County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lewis County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lincoln County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Livingston County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Logan County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lyon County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Madison County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Magoffin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marion County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marshall County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Martin County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mason County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McCracken County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McCreary County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McLean County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Meade County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Menifee County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mercer County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Metcalfe County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Monroe County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Montgomery County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morgan County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Muhlenberg County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Nelson County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Nicholas County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ohio County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Oldham County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 163]]
Owen County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Owsley County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pendleton County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Perry County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pike County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Powell County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pulaski County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Robertson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rockcastle County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rowan County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Russell County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Scott County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Shelby County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Simpson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Spencer County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Taylor County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Todd County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Trigg County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Trimble County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Union County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Warren County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washington County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wayne County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Webster County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Whitley County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wolfe County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Woodford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Kentucky--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area:
Boone County...................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Campbell County................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Kenton County..................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Edmonson County Area
Edmonson County..................... x1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Louisville Area:
Bullitt County (part):..............
[[Page 164]]
The area boundary is as follows: 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Beginning at the intersection of
Ky 1020 and the Jefferson-Bullitt
County Line proceeding to the
east along the county line to the
intersection of county road 567
and the Jefferson-Bullitt County
Line; proceeding south on county
road 567 to the junction with Ky
1116 (also known as Zoneton
Road); proceeding to the south on
Ky 1116 to the junction with
Hebron Lane; proceeding to the
south on Hebron Lane to Cedar
Creek; proceeding south on Cedar
Creek to the confluence of Floyds
Fork turning southeast along a
creek that meets Ky 44 at
Stallings Cemetery; proceeding
west along Ky 44 to the eastern
most point in the Shepherdsville
city limits; proceeding south
along the Shepherdsville city
limits to the Salt River and west
to a point across the river from
Mooney Lane; proceeding south
along Mooney Lane to the junction
of Ky 480; proceeding west on Ky
480 to the junction with Ky 2237;
proceeding south on Ky 2237 to
the junction with Ky 61 and
proceeding north on Ky 61 to the
junction with Ky 1494; proceeding
south on Ky 1494 to the junction
with the perimeter of the Fort
Knox Military Reservation;
proceeding north along the
military reservation perimeter to
Castleman Branch Road; proceeding
north on Castleman Branch Road to
Ky 44; proceeding a very short
distance west on Ky 44 to a
junction with Ky 2723; proceeding
north on Ky 2723 to the junction
of Chillicoop Road; proceeding
northeast on Chillicoop Road to
the junction of KY 2673;
proceeding north on KY 2673 to
the junction of KY 1020;
proceeding north on KY 1020 to
the beginning; unless a road or
intersection of two or more roads
defines the nonattainment
boundary, the area shall extend
outward 750 feet from the center
of the road or intersection
Jefferson County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Oldham County (part):...............
[[Page 165]]
The area boundary is as follows: 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Beginning at the intersection of
the Oldham-Jefferson County Line
with the southbound lane of
Interstate 71; proceeding to the
northeast along the southbound
lane of Interstate 71 to the
intersection of Ky 329 and the
southbound lane of Interstate 71;
proceeding to the northwest on Ky
329 to the intersection of Zaring
Road and Ky 329; proceeding to
the east-northeast on Zaring Road
to the junction of Cedar Point
Road and Zaring Road; proceeding
to the north-northeast on Cedar
Point Road to the junction of Ky
393 and Cedar Point Road;
proceeding to the south-southeast
on Ky 393 to the junction of (the
access road on the north side of
Reformatory Lake and the
Reformatory); proceeding to the
east-northeast on the access road
to the junction with Dawkins Lane
and the access road; proceeding
to follow an electric power line
east-northeast across from the
junction of county road 746 and
Dawkins Lane to the east-
northeast across Ky 53 on to the
La Grange Water Filtration Plant;
proceeding on to the east-
southeast along the power line
then south across Fort Pickens
Road to a power substation on Ky
146; proceeding along the power
line south across Ky 146 and the
Seaboard System Railroad track to
adjoin the incorporated city
limits of La Grange; then
proceeding east then south along
the La Grange city limits to a
point abutting the north side of
Ky 712; proceeding east-southeast
on Ky 712 to the junction of
Massie School Road and Ky 712;
proceeding to the south-southwest
on Massie School Road to the
intersection of Massie School
Road and Zale Smith Road;
proceeding northeast on Zale
Smith Road to the junction of KY
53 and Zale Smith Road;
proceeding on Ky 53 to the north-
northwest to the junction of New
Moody Lane and Ky 53; proceeding
on New Moody Lane to the south-
southwest until meeting the city
limits of La Grange; then briefly
proceeding north following the La
Grange city limits to the
intersection of the northbound
lane of Interstate 71 and the La
Grange city limits; proceeding
southwest on the north-bound lane
of Interstate 71 until
intersecting with the North Fork
of Currys Fork; proceeding south-
southwest beyond the confluence
of Currys Fork to the south-
southwest beyond the confluence
of Floyds Fork continuing on to
the Oldham-Jefferson County Line;
proceeding northwest along the
Oldham-Jefferson County Line to
the beginning; unless a road or
intersection of two or more roads
defines the nonattainment
boundary, the area shall extend
outward 750 feet from the center
of the road or intersection
Owensboro Area
Daviess County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hancock County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
The area boundary is as follows:
Beginning at the Intersection of
U.S. 60 and the Hancock-Daviess
County Line; proceeding east
along U.S. 60 to the intersection
of Yellow Creek and U.S. 60;
proceeding north and west along
Yellow Creek to the confluence of
the Ohio River; proceeding west
along the Ohio River to the
confluence of Blackford Creek;
proceeding south and east along
Blackford Creek to the beginning.
Morgan County Area....................
Morgan County....................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adair County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Allen County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Anderson County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ballard County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barren County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bath County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 166]]
Bell County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bourbon County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boyd County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boyle County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bracken County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Breathitt County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Breckinridge County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bullitt County (part)
Remainder of county............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Butler County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Caldwell County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Calloway County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carlisle County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carroll County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carter County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Casey County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Christian County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clark County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clay County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clinton County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crittenden County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cumberland County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Elliott County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Estill County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fayette County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fleming County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Floyd County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Franklin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fulton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gallatin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Garrard County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grant County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Graves County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grayson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Green County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greenup County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hancock County (part)
Remainder of county................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hardin County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harlan County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harrison County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hart County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henderson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hickman County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hopkins County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jessamine County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Johnson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Knott County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Knox County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Larue County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Laurel County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lawrence County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lee County............................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Leslie County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Letcher County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lewis County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lincoln County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Livingston County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Logan County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lyon County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Madison County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Magoffin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marion County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marshall County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Martin County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mason County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McCracken County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McCreary County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McLean County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 167]]
Meade County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Menifee County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mercer County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Metcalfe County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Monroe County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Montgomery County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Muhlenberg County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Nelson County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Nicholas County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ohio County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Oldham County (part)
Remainder of county................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Owen County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Owsley County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pendleton County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Perry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pike County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Powell County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pulaski County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Robertson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rockcastle County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rowan County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Russell County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scott County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shelby County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Simpson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Spencer County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Taylor County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Todd County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Trigg County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Trimble County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Union County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Warren County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wayne County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Webster County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Whitley County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wolfe County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Woodford County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Kentucky--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40425, Sept. 11, 1978; 44
FR 41783, July 18, 1979; 44 FR 63105, Nov. 2, 1979; 46 FR 46325, Sept.
18, 1981; 46 FR 57047, Nov. 20, 1981; 47 FR 18862, May 3, 1982; 47 FR
31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 5728, Feb. 8, 1983; 48 FR 28989, June 24,
1983; 49 FR 4473, Feb. 7, 1984; 49 FR 18835, May 3, 1984; 51 FR 25204,
July 11, 1986; 54 FR 8323, Feb. 28, 1989; 54 FR 22054, May 22, 1989; 54
FR 26466, June 23, 1989; 55 FR 4172, Feb. 7, 1990; 55 FR 14093, Apr. 16,
1990; 56 FR 56763, Nov. 6, 1991; 59 FR 55059, Nov. 3, 1994; 60 FR 7129,
Feb. 7, 1995; 60 FR 33752, June 29, 1995; 60 FR 47094, Sept. 11, 1995;
60 FR 48654, Sept. 20, 1995; 62 FR 55177, Oct. 23, 1997; 62 FR 61247,
Nov. 17, 1997; 63 FR 14626, Mar. 26, 1998; 63 FR 31047, June 5, 1998; 63
FR 39436, July 22, 1998; 63 FR 42489, Aug. 7, 1998; 63 FR 44145, Aug.
18, 1998; 65 FR 37899, June 19, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 37899, June 19, 2000, Sec. 81.318 was
amended by revising the ozone table entry for Cincinnati-Hamilton Area,
effective July 5, 2000. For the convenience of the user, the superseded
text is set forth as follows:
Sec. 81.318 Kentucky.
[[Page 168]]
Kentucky--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area
Boone County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Campbell County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Kenton County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
* * * *
*
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Sec. 81.319 Louisiana.
Louisiana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 022................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 106................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Louisiana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Caldwell Parish
Catahoula Parish
Concordia Parish
East Carroll Parish
Franklin Parish
La Salle Parish
Madison Parish
Morehouse Parish
Ouachita Parish
Richland Parish
Tensas Parish
Union Parish
West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Bienville Parish
Bossier Parish
Caddo Parish
Claiborne Parish
De Soto Parish
Jackson Parish
Lincoln Parish
Natchitoches Parish
Red River Parish
Sabine Parish
Webster Parish
Winn Parish
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-Southeast Unclassifiable/
Texas. Attainment
Acadia Parish
Allen Parish
Ascension Parish
Assumption Parish
Avoyelles Parish
Beauregard Parish
Calcasieu Parish
Cameron Parish
East Baton Rouge Parish
[[Page 169]]
East Feliciana Parish
Evangeline Parish
Grant Parish
Iberia Parish
Iberville Parish
Jefferson Davis Parish
Jefferson Parish
Lafayette Parish
Lafourche Parish
Livingston Parish
Orleans Parish
Plaquemines Parish
Pointe Coupee Parish
Rapides Parish
St. Bernard Parish
St. Charles Parish
St. Helena Parish
St. James Parish
St. John The Baptist Parish
St. Landry Parish
St. Martin Parish
St. Mary Parish
St. Tammany Parish
Tangipahoa Parish
Terrebonne Parish
Vermilion Parish
Vernon Parish
Washington Parish
West Baton Rouge Parish
West Feliciana Parish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Louisiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Baton Rouge Parish............... 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Louisiana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baton Rouge Area:
Ascension Parish............ 11/15/90.......... Nonattainment..... 11/15/90.......... Serious
East Baton Rouge Parish..... 11/15/90.......... Nonattainment..... 11/15/90.......... Serious
Iberville Parish............ 11/15/90.......... Nonattainment..... 11/15/90.......... Serious
Livingston Parish........... 11/15/90.......... Nonattainment..... 11/15/90.......... Serious
West Baton Rouge Parish..... 11/15/90.......... Nonattainment..... 11/15/90.......... Serious
Beauregard Parish Area
Beauregard Parish............. ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Grant Parish Area
Grant Parish.................. ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Lafayette Area
Lafayette Parish.............. ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Lafourche Parish Area
Lafourche Parish.............. 1/5/98............ Nonattainment..... 1/5/98............ Incomplete data
Lake Charles Area...............
Calcasieu Parish ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
New Orleans Area
Jefferson Parish.............. ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Orleans Parish................ ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
St. Bernard Parish............ ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
St. Charles Parish............ ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Pointe Coupee Area:
Pointe Coupee Parish........ ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
St. James Parish Area
St. James Parish.............. ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
[[Page 170]]
St. Mary Parish Area
St. Mary Parish............... ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Interstate.
Caldwell Parish
Catahoula Parish
Concordia Parish
East Carroll Parish
Franklin Parish
La Salle Parish
Madison Parish
Morehouse Parish
Ouachita Parish
Richland Parish
Tensas Parish
Union Parish
West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana- ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Tyler Inters..
Bienville Parish
Bossier Parish
Caddo Parish
Claiborne Parish
De Soto Parish
Jackson Parish
Lincoln Parish
Natchitoches Parish
Red River Parish
Sabine Parish
Webster Parish
Winn Parish
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Interstate
St. John The Baptist Parish...
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas ................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\.
Interstate.
Acadia Parish
Allen Parish
Assumption Parish
Avoyelles Parish
Cameron Parish
East Feliciana Parish
Evangeline Parish
Iberia Parish
Jefferson Davis Parish
Plaquemines Parish
Rapides Parish
St. Helena Parish
St. Landry Parish
St. Martin Parish
St. Tammany Parish
Tangipahoa Parish
Terrebonne Parish
Vermilion Parish
Vernon Parish
Washington Parish
West Feliciana Parish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Louisiana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019.................................... ............ X
AQCR 022.................................... ............ X
AQCR 106.................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 171]]
Louisiana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019.......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 022.......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
AQCR 106.......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40425, Sept. 11, 1978; 54
FR 13186, Mar. 31, 1989; 55 FR 35628, Aug. 31, 1990; 56 FR 56769, Nov.
6, 1991; 60 FR 43026, Aug. 18, 1995; 60 FR 47285, Sept. 12, 1995; 60 FR
51360, Oct. 2, 1995; 61 FR 53642, 53643, Oct. 15, 1996; 62 FR 653, Jan.
6, 1997; 62 FR 24038, May 2, 1997; 62 FR 64286, Dec. 5, 1997; 63 FR
31051, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.320 Maine.
Maine--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated areas meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 107 (Central ME):
Augusta............................................. ............ ............ X
Lewiston/Auburn..................................... ............ ............ X
Rockland............................................ ............ ............ X
Remainder of AQCR................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 109 (Downeast):
Lincoln............................................. ............ ............ X
Bangor/Brewer....................................... ............ ............ X
Baileyville......................................... ............ ............ X
Remainder of AQCR................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 108 (Aroostook).................................... ............ ............ X ............
AQCR 111 (Northwest ME)................................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 110 (Met. Portland)................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maine--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 110................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 107................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 109................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 108-Madawaska...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Rest of region...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 111................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maine--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Androscoggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
[[Page 172]]
York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Maine--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Franklin County Area
Franklin County (part)......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Hancock County and Waldo County
Area:
Hancock County................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Waldo County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Knox County and Lincoln County Area
Knox County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A...................
Lincoln County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Lewiston--Auburn Area
Androscoggin County.............. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Kennebec County.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Oxford County Area
Oxford County (part)........... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Portland Area:
Cumberland County.............. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Sagadahoc County............... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
York County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Somerset County Area
Somerset County (part)......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
AQCR 108 Aroostook Intrastate...... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Aroostook County (part) see 40
CFR 81.179
AQCR 109 Down East Intrastate...... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Penobscot County (part), as
described under 40 CFR 81.181.
Piscataquis County (part) see 40
CFR 81.181
Washington County
AQCR 111 Northwest Maine Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
(Remainder of).
see 40 CFR 81.182
Aroostook County
Franklin County (part)
Oxford County (part)
Penobscot County (part)
Piscataquis County (part)
Somerset County (part)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
\3\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Maine--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aroostook County:.....................
City of Presque Isle (part) \1\... 8/30/95 Attainment
That area bounded by Allen
Street from its intersection
with Main Street east to
Dudley Street, Dudley Street
south to Cedar Street, Cedar
Street west to Main Street,
Main Street south to Kennedy
Brook, Kennedy Brook
northwest crossing Presque
Isle Stream to Coburn Street,
Coburn Street northwest to
Mechanic Street, Mechanic
Street west to Judd Street,
Judd Street northeast to
State Street, State Street
northwest to School Street,
School Street northeast to
Park Street, Park Street east
to Main Street
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This definition of the nonattainment area redefines its borders from the entire City of Presque Isle to this
area of 0.6 square miles which circumscribe the area of high emission densities and ambient PM10 levels. (60
FR 2885, January 12, 1995)
[[Page 173]]
Maine--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 110.................................... ............ X
AQCR 107.................................... ............ X
AQCR 109.................................... ............ X
AQCR 108.................................... ............ X
AQCR 111.................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 10775, Feb. 19, 1980; 46
FR 33524, June 30, 1981; 47 FR 19138, May 4, 1982; 47 FR 31878, July 23,
1982; 47 FR 38891, Sept. 3, 1982; 48 FR 56219, Dec. 20, 1983; 49 FR
2471, Jan. 20, 1984; 49 FR 43547, Oct. 30, 1984; 50 FR 7596, Feb. 25,
1985; 50 FR 32176, Aug. 9, 1985; 51 FR 45886, Dec. 23, 1986; 56 FR
56771, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56770, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 15431, Mar. 23,
1993; 60 FR 2887, Jan. 12, 1995; 60 FR 33353, June 28, 1995; 60 FR
45060, Aug. 30, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 62 FR 9087, Feb. 28,
1997; 62 FR 14643, Mar. 27, 1997; 62 FR 18527, Apr. 16, 1997; 62 FR
24040, May 2, 1997; 63 FR 31053, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 30914, June 9,
1999]
Sec. 81.321 Maryland.
Maryland--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR:
(a) Baltimore City:
111 Zones 61, 65-68 \1\............................ ............ X ............ ............
112 Zone 72........................................ ............ X ............ ............
113 Zones 76-80.................................... ............ X ............ ............
117 Zones 94-100, 102, 103, 105-11................. ............ X ............ ............
118 Zones 114-137.................................. ............ X ............ ............
119 Zones 138, 140, 144, 146, 149.................. X ............ ............ ............
Zones 139, 141-143, 145, 147, 150-56................ ............ X ............ ............
120 Zones 157-66................................... X ............ ............ ............
121 Zones 168-70, 172, 176-78, 180, 181............ X ............ ............ ............
Zones 167, 171, 173-75, 179, 182.................... ............ X ............ ............
123 Zones 187-90................................... ............ X ............ ............
Zones 193-198...................................... X ............ ............ ............
Zones 191, 192...................................... X ............ ............ ............
125 Zones 199-203.................................. ............ X ............ ............
126 Zone 207....................................... X ............ ............ ............
Zones 204-06........................................ ............ X ............ ............
(b) Baltimore County:
325 Zones 417, 418, 420, 421....................... ............ X ............ ............
326 Zones 428, 431................................. ............ X ............ ............
328 Zone 446....................................... ............ X ............ ............
329 Zones 449, 453-58.............................. X ............ ............ ............
Zones 450-52, 459................................... ............ X ............ ............
330 Zones 461, 462................................. X ............ ............ ............
Zones 460, 463-68................................... ............ X ............ ............
331 Zones 469-72................................... ............ X ............ ............
(c) Anne Arundel County:
201 Zones 208, 209................................. ............ X ............ ............
203 Zones 221-28................................... ............ X ............ ............
204 Zones 230...................................... ............ X ............ ............
(d) Remainder of AQCR................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR:
(a) Election District No. 8, Luke, MD................. ............ ............ ............ X
(b) Remainder AQCR.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Central Maryland Interstate AQCR........................ ............ ............ ............ X
National Capital Interstate AQCR........................ ............ ............ ............ X
Southern Maryland Intrastate AQCR....................... ............ ............ ............ X
Eastern Shore Intrastate AQCR........................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Regional Planning Districts--defined by the Baltimore Regional Planning Council, Maps showing Districts and
non-attainment areas available for inspection at the offices of: EPA, Region III, 6th and Walnut Streets,
Phila., Pa. 19106; Md. Bureau of Air Quality and Noise Control, 201 West Preston Street, Baltimore, Md. 21201.
[[Page 174]]
Maryland--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR, Election District No. ............ ............ X ............
8, Luke, Md............................................
Remainder of State...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maryland--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore Area
Baltimore City (part)
Regional Planning District No. 118 12/15/95 Attainment
(generally corresponding to the
Central Business District).
Washington Area
Montgomery County (part)
Election Districts 4, 7, 13....... Attainment
Prince George's County (part)
Election Districts 2, 6, 12, 16, Attainment
17, 18.
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Montgomery County (part)
Remainder of county
Prince George's County (part)
Remainder of County
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Frederick County
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Allegany County
Garrett County
Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate..... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Caroline County
Cecil County
Dorchester County
Kent County
Queen Anne's County
Somerset County
Talbot County
Wicomico County
Worcester County
AQCR 115 Metro. Baltimore Intrastate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Anne Arundel County
Baltimore City (part)
Remainder of City
Baltimore County
Carroll County
Harford County
Howard County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Calvert County
Charles County
St. Mary's County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Maryland--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore Area
Anne Arundel County................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
City of Baltimore................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Baltimore County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Carroll County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
[[Page 175]]
Harford County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Howard County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Kent County and Queen Anne's County
Area
Kent County......................... 1/6/92 Nonattainment 1/6/92 Marginal
Queen Anne's County................. 1/6/92 Nonattainment 1/6/92 Marginal
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
Cecil County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Washington, DC Area
Calvert County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Charles County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Frederick County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Montgomery County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Prince George's County.............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Allegany County
Garrett County
Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Caroline County
Dorchester County
Somerset County
Talbot County
Wicomico County
Worcester County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
St. Mary's County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Maryland--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Maryland........................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 40510, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 21244, Apr. 1, 1980;
45 FR 24470, Apr. 10, 1980; 46 FR 43156, Aug. 27, 1981; 46 FR 58085,
Nov. 30, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 49 FR 3180, Jan. 26, 1984; 56
FR 56773, Nov. 6, 1991; 60 FR 55326, Oct. 31, 1995; 61 FR 2937, Jan. 30,
1996; 63 FR 31053, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.322 Massachusetts.
Massachusetts--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkshire AQCR:
Adams................................................. ............ X ............ ............
North Adams........................................... ............ X ............ ............
Pittsfield............................................ ............ X ............ ............
All other cities and towns............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Central Massachusetts AQCR:
Worcester............................................. ............ X ............ ............
Athol................................................. ............ X ............ ............
Gardner............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Grafton............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Leominster............................................ ............ ............ X ............
Millbury.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Shrewsbury............................................ ............ ............ X ............
All other cities and towns............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Merrimack Valley AQCR:
Haverhill............................................. ............ X ............ ............
[[Page 176]]
Lawrence.............................................. ............ X ............ ............
All other cities and towns............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pioneer Valley AQCR:
Springfield........................................... ............ X ............ ............
Chicopee.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Holyoke............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Northampton........................................... ............ ............ X ............
South Hadley.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
West Springfield...................................... ............ ............ X ............
All other cities and towns............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Southeastern Massachusetts AQCR:
Fall River............................................ ............ X ............ ............
Attleboro............................................. ............ ............ X ............
New Bedford........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Taunton............................................... ............ ............ X ............
All other cities and towns............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Metropolitan Boston AQCR:
Topsfield............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Wakefield............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Walpole............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Watertown............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Wayland............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Wellesley............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Wenham................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Weston................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Westwood.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Weymouth.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Winchester............................................ ............ ............ X ............
Winthrop.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Boston................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Danvers............................................... ............ X ............ ............
Cambridge............................................. ............ X ............ ............
Framingham............................................ ............ X ............ ............
Lynn.................................................. ............ X ............ ............
Marblehead............................................ ............ X ............ ............
Norwood............................................... ............ X ............ ............
Medford............................................... ............ X ............ ............
Peabody............................................... ............ X ............ ............
Quincy................................................ ............ X ............ ............
Revere................................................ ............ X ............ ............
Swampscott............................................ ............ X ............ ............
Waltham............................................... ............ X ............ ............
Arlington............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Belmont............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Beverly............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Braintree............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Brockton.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Brookline............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Canton................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Chelsea............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Dedham................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Everett............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Malden................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Marlborough........................................... ............ ............ X ............
Melrose............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Middleton............................................. ............ ............ X ............
Milton................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Natick................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Needham............................................... ............ ............ X ............
Newton................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Salem................................................. ............ ............ X ............
Saugus................................................ ............ ............ X ............
Somerville............................................ ............ ............ X ............
Southborough.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Stoneham.............................................. ............ ............ X ............
All other cities and towns............................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 177]]
Massachusetts--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston and Milton....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South Hadley and ............ ............ ............ X
Wilbraham..............................................
Remaining individual cities and towns \1\............... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Each city and town, with the exception of Boston and Milton and Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South
Hadley and Wilbraham as indicated above, is a separate Section 107 designated attainment area.
Massachusetts--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston area:
Middlesex County (part) Cities of: 4/1/96 Attainment. ......... .........................
Cambridge, Everett, Malden,
Medford, and Somerville.
Norfolk County (part) Quincy City. 4/1/96 Attainment. ......... .........................
Suffolk County (part) Cities of: 4/1/96 Attainment. ......... .........................
Boston, Chelsea, and Revere.
Lowell area:
Middlesex County (part) Lowell ......... Nonattainment ......... Not classified.
City.
Springfield area:
Hampden County (part) Springfield ......... Nonattainment ......... Not classified.
City.
Waltham area:
Middlesex County (part) Waltham ......... Nonattainment ......... Not classified.
City.
Worcester area:
Worcester County (part) City of ......... Nonattainment ......... Not classified.
Worcester.
AQCR 042 Hartford-New Haven- ......... Unclassifiable/ ......... .........................
Springfield. Attainment
Franklin County:
Hampden County (part):
Cities of: Chicopee, Holyoke,
and Westfield. Townships of:
Agawam, Blandford, Brimfield,
Chester, East Longmeadow,
Granville, Hampden, Holland,
Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson,
Montgomery, Palmer, Russell,
Southwick, Tolland, Wales,
West Springfield, and
Wilbraham.
Hampshire County (part):
City of Northampton. Townships
of: Amherst, Belchertown,
Chesterfield, Cummington,
Eastampton, Goshen, Granby,
Hadley, Hatfield, Huntington,
Middlefield, Pelham,
Southampton, South Hadley,
Ware, Westhampton,
Williamsburg, and
Worthington.
AQCR 117 Berkshire Intrastate ......... Unclassifiable/ ......... .........................
Berkshire County. Attainment
AQCR 118 Central Massachusetts ......... Unclassifiable/ ......... .........................
Intrastate. Attainment
Middlesex County (part):
Townships of: Ashby, Shirley,
and Townsend
Worcester County (part):
Cities of: Leominster,
Fitchburg, and Gardner.
Townships of: Ashburnham,
Athol, Auburn, Barre, Berlin,
Blackstone, Boylston,
Brookfield, Charlton,
Clinton, Douglas, Dudley,
East Holden, Hopedale,
Hubbardstown, Lancaster,
Leicester, Lunenburg, Mendon,
Millbury, Millville, New
Braintree, Northborough,
Northbridge, North
Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford,
Paxton, Petersham,
Phillipston, Princeton,
Royalston, Rutland,
Shewsbury, Southbridge,
Spencer, Sterling, Sutton,
Templeton, Upton, Uxbridge,
Warren, Webster, Westborough,
West Boylston, West
Brookfield, Westminster, and
Winchendon
AQCR 119 Metropolitan Boston ......... Unclassifiable/ ......... .........................
Intrastate. Attainment
[[Page 178]]
Essex County (part):
Cities of: Beverly, ......... ....................... ......... .........................
Gloucester, Lynn, Peabody,
and Salem. Townships of:
Danvers, Essex, Ipswitch,
Lynnfield, Manchester,
Marblehead, Middletown,
Nahant, Rockport, Saugus,
Swampscott, Topsfield, and
Wenham.
Middlesex County (part):
Cities of: Marlborough,
Melrose, Newton, and Woburn.
Townships of: Acton,
Arlington, Ashland, Bedford,
Belmont, Boxborough,
Burlington, Concord,
Framingham, Holliston,
Hopkinton, Hudson, Lexington,
Lincoln, Maynard, Natick,
North Reading, Reading,
Sherborn, Stoneham, Stow,
Sudbury, Wakefield,
Watertown, Wayland,
Wilmington, and Winchester.
Norfolk County (part):
Townships of: Avon, Braintree, ......... ....................... ......... .........................
Brookline, Canton, Cohasset,
Dedham, Dover, Holbrook,
Medfield, Millis, Milton,
Needham, Norfolk, Norwood,
Randolph, Sharon, Stoughton,
Walpole, Wellesley, Westwood,
and Weymouth.
Plymouth County:
City of Brockton. Townships of:
Abington, Bridgewater, Duxbury,
East Bridgewater, Hanover,
Hanson, Hingham, and Hull..
AQCR 120 Metropolitan Providence ......... Unclassifiable/ ......... .........................
Interstate. Attainment
Barnstable County (part):
Townships of: Barnstable,
Bourne, Brewster, Chatham,
Dennis, Eastham, Falmouth,
Harwich, Mashpee, Orleans,
Provincetown, Sandwich,
Truro, Wellfleet, and
Yarmouth.
Bristol County (part)
Cities of: Attleboro, Fall ......... ....................... ......... .........................
River, New Bedford, and
Taunton. Townships of:
Acushnet, Berkley, Dartmouth,
Dighton, Fairhaven, Freetown,
Mansfield, North
Attleborough, Norton,
Raynham, Rehoboth, Seekonk,
Somerset, Swansea, and
Westport.
Dukes County (part):
Townships of: Chilmark, ......... ....................... ......... .........................
Edgartown, Gay Head, Gosnold,
Oak Bluffs, Tisbury, and West
Tisbury.
Norfolk County (part):
Townships of: Bellingham, ......... ....................... ......... .........................
Foxborough, Franklin, and
Wrenton.
Plymouth County (part):
Townships of: Carver, Halifax,
Kingston, Lakeville, Marion,
Mattapoisett, Middleborough,
Plymouth, Plympton,
Rochester, and Warham.
Worcester County (part) Milford
Township.
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S New ......... Unclassifiable/ ......... .........................
Hampshire. Attainment
Essex County (part):
Townships of: Andover,
Amesbury, Boxford,
Georgetown, Groveland,
Haverhill, Lawerence,
Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury,
Newburyport, North Andover,
Rowley, Salisbury, and West
Newbury.
Middlesex County (part):
Townships of: Ayer, Billerica,
Carlisle, Chelmsford, Dracut,
Dunstable, Groton, Littleton,
Pepperell,Tewksbury,
Tyngsborough, and Westford.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 179]]
Massachusetts--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E.Mass)
Area:
Barnstable County................. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Bristol County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Dukes County...................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Essex County...................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Middlesex County.................. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Nantucket County.................. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Norfolk County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Plymouth County................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Suffolk County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Worcester County.................. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Springfield (W. Mass) Area
Berkshire County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Franklin County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Hampden County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Hampshire County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Massachusetts--NO \2\
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not Does not Better
meet meet Cannot be than
Designated area primary secondary classified national
standards standards standard
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Each Individual City and ......... ......... .......... X
Town \1\...................
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Each city and town is a separate Section 107 desginated Attainment
Area.
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40426, Sept. 11, 1978; 45
FR 2044, Jan. 10, 1980; 45 FR 61304, Sept. 16, 1980; 46 FR 23420, Apr.
27, 1981; 46 FR 40190, Aug. 7, 1981; 48 FR 32984, July 20, 1983; 49 FR
29221, July 19, 1984; 56 FR 56774, Nov. 6, 1991; 56 FR 63466, Dec. 4,
1991; 61 FR 2923, Jan. 30, 1996; 63 FR 31054, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 30915,
June 9, 1999]
Sec. 81.323 Michigan.
Michigan--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not Does not Better
meet meet Cannot be than
Designated area primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 82 (Michigan portion)......................................... ......... ......... .......... X
AQCR 122--Except subareas defined.................................. ......... ......... .......... X
1. Bay County:
R5E, T14N, Sections 14-16, 21-23............................... ......... X .......... .........
2. Genesee County:
Starting on Industrial Ave., north to Pierson Rd., east to Dort ......... X .......... .........
Highway, south to Hitchcock St., south to Olive Ave.
(extended), south to Robert T. Longway Boulevard, west and
southwest to Industrial Ave...................................
[[Page 180]]
3. Muskegon County:
R16W, T9N, Sections 5 and 6, R16W, T10N, Sections 21, 22 and 27- ......... X .......... .........
34............................................................
4. Saginaw County:
a. Northeast Section:
Starting on Tittabawassee Rd., east to I-75, south to Wadsworth ......... X .......... .........
Ave., west to I-675, west and north to Tittabawassee Rd.......
b. Southwest Section:
T12N-R4E, the eastern half of Section 34 (that which is east of ......... X .......... .........
Maple St.) and Section 35.....................................
AQCR 123--Except subareas defined.................................. ......... ......... .......... X
1. St. Clair County:
R17E, T6N, Sections 2-4, 9-11, 14-16, 21, 22, and 28........... ......... X .......... .........
2. Wayne County:
a. Area included within:
Lake St. Clair-Moross Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Van Dyke Rd. to 8 ......... X .......... .........
Mile Rd. to Wyoming Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Schaefer Rd. to
Fenkell Rd. to Greenfield Ave. to Joy Rd. to Southfield
Expressway to Ford Rd. to Telegraph Rd. to Cherry Hill Rd. to
Beech-Daly Rd. extended to Michigan Ave. to Inkster Rd. to
Carlysle St. to Middle Belt Rd. to Van Born Rd. to Wayne Rd.
to Pennsylvania Rd. to Middle Belt Rd. to Sibley Rd. to
Telegraph Rd. to King Rd. to Grange Rd. to West Rd. to Allen
Rd. to Gilbraltor Rd. east (extended to Trenton channel)......
b. Area included within:
Lake St. Clair-Moross Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Van Dyke Rd. to 8 X ......... .......... .........
Mile Rd. to Wyoming Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Schaefer Rd. to
Fenkell Rd. to Greenfield Ave. to Joy Rd. to Southfield
Expressway to Ford Rd. to Telegraph Rd. to Cherry Hill Rd. to
Beech-Daly Rd. extended to MIchigan Ave. to Inkster Rd. to
Carlysle St. to Middle Belt Rd. to Van Born Rd. to Wayne Rd.
to Pennsylvania Rd. to Middle Belt Rd. to Sibley Rd. to
Telegraph Rd. to King Rd. to Grange Rd. to Sibley Rd. to
Jefferson Ave. to Bridge St. (Gross Ile) extended to Detroit
River.........................................................
3. Macomb County:
T4N-R14E, Sections 27, 28, 33 and 34............................... ......... X .......... .........
AQCR 124--(Michigan Portion) Except subareas defined by following ......... ......... .......... X
townships.........................................................
1. Monroe County:
a. Starting where Sandy Creek empties into Lake Erie, northwest X ......... .......... .........
to Maple Ave. (extended NNE), southwest to Elm Ave., west to
Herr Road, South to Dunbar Rd., and East to Plum Creek (which
empties into Lake Erie).........................................
AQCR 125--Except subareas defined.................................. ......... ......... .......... X
1. Calhoun County:
R4W, T2S, Section 34........................................... ......... X .......... .........
AQCR 126--Except subareas defined.................................. ......... ......... .......... X
1. Delta County:
R22W, T39N, Section S 1/2 17, S 1/2 18, 19; and 30............. ......... X .......... .........
2. Manistee County:
R16W, T21N, Section 7, 18 and 19, R17W, T21N, Sections 12 and ......... X .......... .........
13............................................................
3. Marquette County:
R25W, T48N, Sections 1 and 2................................... ......... ......... X .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michigan--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 82 (Michigan portion).............................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 122
1. Midland County, R2E, T13N, sections 1-6, R2E, T13N, ............ ............ ............ X
sections 1-6, R2E, T14N, sections 7-36.................
AQCR 123................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 124 (Michigan portion)............................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 125................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 126................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 181]]
Michigan--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DETROIT AREA..........................
Areas included within the following August Attainment
(counter-clockwise):Lake St. Clair 30, 1999
to 14 Mile Road to Kelly Road, N.
to 15 Mile Road to Hayes Road, S.
to 14 Mile Road to Clawson City
Boundary, following N. Clawson City
boundary to N. Royal Oak boundary
to 13 Mile Road to Evergreen Road
to southern Beverly Hills City
boundary to southern Bingham Farms
City boundary to southern Franklin
Hills City boundary to Inkster
Road, south to Pennsylvania Road
extending east to the Detroit
River. Macomb County (part).
Oakland County (part)............... August Attainment
30, 1999
Wayne County (part)................. August Attainment
30, 1999
AQCR 082 South Bend-Elkhart-Benton Unclassifiable/
Harbor Interstate. Attainment
Berrien County
Cass County
Van Buren County
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Allegan County
Arenac County
Bay County
Clare County
Genesee County
Gladwin County
Gratiot County
Huron County
Ionia County
Iosco County
Isabella County
Kent County
Lake County
Lapeer County
Mason County
Mecosta County
Midland County
Montcalm County
Muskegon County
Newaygo County
Oceana County
Ogemaw County
Osceola County
Ottawa County
Roscommon County
Saginaw County
Sanilac County
Shiawassee County
Tuscola County
AQCR 123 Metro Detroit-Port Huron Unclassifiable/
Intrastate (Remainder of). Attainment
Macomb County (part)
Remainder of County
Oakland County (part)
Remainder of County
St. Clair County
Wayne County (part)
Remainder of County
AQCR 124 Metropolitan Toledo Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Monroe County
AQCR 125 South Central Michigan Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Barry County
Branch County
Calhoun County
Clinton County
Eaton County
Hillsdale County
[[Page 182]]
Ingham County
Jackson County
Kalamazoo County
Lenawee County
Livingston County
St. Joseph County
Washtenaw County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate.... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Alcona County
Alger County
Alpena County
Antrim County
Baraga County
Benzie County
Charlevoix County
Cheboygan County
Chippewa County
Crawford County
Delta County
Dickinson County
Emmet County
Gogebic County
Grand Traverse County
Houghton County
Iron County
Kalkaska County
Keweenaw County
Leelanau County
Luce County
Mackinac County
Manistee County
Marquette County
Menominee County
Missaukee County
Montmorency County
Ontonagon County
Oscoda County
Otsego County
Presque Isle County
Schoolcraft County
Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Michigan--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allegan County Area:
Allegan County...................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Barry County Area
Barry County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Battle Creek Area
Calhoun County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Benton Harbor Area
Berrien County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Branch County Area
Branch County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cass County Area
Cass County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Detroit-Ann Arbor Area................
Livingston County................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Macomb County....................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Monroe County....................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Oakland County...................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
St. Clair County.................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washtenaw County.................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 183]]
Wayne County........................ 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Flint Area
Genesee County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grand Rapids Area
Kent County......................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ottawa County....................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gratiot County Area
Gratiot County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hillsdale County Area
Hillsdale County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Huron County Area
Huron County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ionia County Area
Ionia County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson Area
Jackson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kalamazoo Area
Kalamazoo County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lansing-East Lansing Area
Clinton County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Eaton County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ingham County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lapeer County Area
Lapeer County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lenawee County Area
Lenawee County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mason County Area:....................
Mason County........................ June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Montcalm Area
Montcalm County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Muskegon Area:........................
Muskegon County..................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Oceana County Area:...................
Oceana County..................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area
Bay County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Midland County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Saginaw County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sanilac County Area
Sanilac County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shiwassee County Area
Shiwassee County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
St. Joseph County Area
St. Joseph County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tuscola County Area
Tuscola County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Van Buren County Area
Van Buren County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Arenac County
Clare County
Gladwin County
Iosco County
Isabella County
Lake County
Mecosta County
Newaygo County
Ogemaw County
Osceola County
Roscommon County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate
(part)
Marquette County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Alcona County
Alger County
Alpena County
Antrim County
Baraga County
[[Page 184]]
Benzie County
Charlevoix County
Cheboygan County
Chippewa County
Crawford County
Delta County
Dickinson County
Emmet County
Gogebic County
Grand Traverse County
Houghton County
Iron County
Kalkaska County
Keweenaw County
Leelanau County
Luce County
Mackinac County
Manistee County
Menominee County
Missaukee County
Montmorency County
Ontonagon County
Oscoda County
Otsego County
Presque Isle County
Schoolcraft County
Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Michigan--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wayne County--The area bounded by 10/4/96 Attainment..................... ....................
Michigan Avenue from its
intersection with I-75 west to I-
94, I-94 southwest to Greenfield
Road, Greenfield Road south to
Schaefer Road, Schaefer Road south
and east to Jefferson Avenue,
Jefferson Avenue south (Biddle
Avenue through the city of
Wyandotte) to Sibley Avenue,
Sibley Avenue west to Fort Street,
Fort Street south to King Road,
King Road east to Jefferson
Avenue, Jefferson Avenue south to
Helen Road, Helen Road east
extended to Trenton Channel,
Trenton Channel north to the
Detroit River, the Detroit River
north to the Ambassador Bridge,
Ambassador Bridge to I-75, I-75 to
Michigan Avenue.
Rest of State...................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable................. ....................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michigan--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Michigan........................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 46008, Oct. 5, 1978; 45
FR 27936, Apr. 25, 1980; 46 FR 46575, Sept. 21, 1981; 46 FR 55109, Nov.
6, 1981; 47 FR 6428, Feb. 12, 1982; 47 FR 7229, Feb. 18, 1982; 47 FR
31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 42737, Sept. 29, 1982; 48 FR 8278, Feb. 28,
1983; 48 FR 31207, July 7, 1983; 48 FR 37653, Aug. 19, 1983; 50 FR 3342,
Jan. 24, 1985; 50 FR 28576, July 15, 1985; 50 FR 48761, Nov. 27, 1985;
51 FR 26387, July 23, 1986; 54 FR 15185, Apr. 17, 1989; 56 FR 56776,
Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56770, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 12478, Mar. 7, 1995; 60
FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 5710, Feb. 14, 1996; 61 FR 31849, June 21,
1996; 61 FR 40519, Aug. 5, 1996; 63 FR 31054, June 5, 1998; 63 FR 39436,
July 22, 1998; 64 FR 30915, June 9, 1999; 64 FR 35023, June 30, 1999]
[[Page 185]]
Sec. 81.324 Minnesota.
Minnesota--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:...............................................
Anoka County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carver County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dakota County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hennepin County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ramsey County......................................... X
The area bounded by the Mississippi River from
Lafayette to Route 494, Route 494 east to Route 61,
Route 61 north to I-94, I-94 west to Lafayette, and
Lafayette south to the Mississippi River...........
Remainder of County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Aitkin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Becker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Beltrami and Hubbard Counties........................... ............ ............ ............ X
Benton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Big Stone County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Blue Earth County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brown County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Carlton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cass County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Chippewa County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chisago County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Clearwater County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cook County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cottonwood County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crow Wing County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dodge County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Faribault County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Fillmore County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Freeborn County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Goodhue County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grant County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Houston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hubbard County (see Beltrami County)....................
Isanti County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Itasca County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kanabec County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kandiyohi County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Kittson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Koochiching County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lac qui Parle County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lake County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lake of the Woods County................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Le Sueur County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lyon County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Mahnomen County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Martin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McLeod County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meeker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mille Lacs County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morrison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mower County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Murray County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nicollet County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nobles County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Norman County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Olmsted................................................. X
[[Page 186]]
The area bounded on the south by U.S. Highway 14; on
the west by U.S. Highway 52; on the north by 14th
Street N.W. between U.S. Highway 52 and U.S. Route 63
(Broadway Avenue), U.S. Route 63 north to Northern
Heights Drive, N.E. and Northern Heights Drive N.E.
extended east to the 1990 City of Rochester limits;
and on the east by the 1990 City of Rochester limits.
Rest of County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Otter Tail County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pennington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pine County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pipestone County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pope County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Red Lake County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Redwood County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Renville County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rice County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Rock County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Roseau County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saint Louis County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sherburne County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sibley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stearns County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Steele County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stevens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Swift County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Todd County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Traverse County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wabasha County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wadena County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Waseca County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Watonwan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Winona County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wright County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yellow Medicine County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minnesota--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:
Anoka County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Carver County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dakota County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hennepin County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ramsey County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Aitkin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Becker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Beltrami County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Benton and Stearns Counties............................. ............ ............ ............ X
Big Stone County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Blue Earth County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brown County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Carlton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cass County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Chippewa County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chisago County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Clearwater County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cook County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cottonwood County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crow Wing County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dodge County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 187]]
Faribault County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Fillmore County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Freeborn County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Goodhue County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grant County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Houston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hubbard County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Isanti County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Itasca and Saint Louis Counties......................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kanabec County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kandiyohi County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Kittson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Koochiching County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lac qui Parle County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lake County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lake of the Woods County................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Le Sueur County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lyon County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Mahnomen County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Martin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McLeod County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meeker County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mille Lacs County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Morrison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mower County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Murray County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nicollet County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nobles County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Norman County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Olmsted.................................................
City of Rochester..................................... X
Remainder of County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Otter Tail County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pennington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pine County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pipestone County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pope County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Red Lake County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Redwood County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Renville County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rice County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Rock County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Roseau County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saint Louis County (see Itasca County).................. ............ ............ ............ X
Sherburne County........................................ ............ ............ X
Sibley County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stearns (see Benton County)............................. ............ ............ ............ X
Steele County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stevens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Swift County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Todd County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Traverse County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wabasha County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wadena County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Waseca County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Watonwan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Winona County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wright County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yellow Medicine County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 188]]
Minnesota--CO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:..........
Anoka County........................ Nov. 29, Attainment
1999
Carver County (part)................
Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, ......do Attainment
Hamburg, Norwood, Victoria,
Waconia, Watertown, Young
America, Chaska Township,
Laketown Township, Waconia
Township, Watertown Township,
Young America Township.
Dakota County (part)................
Apple Valley, Burnsville, Eagan, ......do Attainment
Farmington, Hastings, Inver Grove
Heights, Lakeville, Lilydale,
Mendota, Mendota Heights,
Rosemount, South St. Paul,
Sunfish Lake, West St. Paul.
Hennepin County..................... ......do Attainment
Ramsey County....................... ......do Attainment
Scott County (part)................. ......do Attainment
Belle Plaine, Elko, New Market, ......do Attainment
New Prague, Prior Lake, Savage,
Shakopee, Credit River Township,
Jackson Township, Louisville
Township, New Market Township,
Spring Lake Township.
Washington County (part)............
All cities and townships except
Denmark Township.
Wright County (part)................
Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo,
Clearwater, Cokato, Delano,
Hanover, Monticello, Montrose,
Rockford, St. Michael, South
Haven, Waverly, Dayton (Wright
Co. part), Buffalo Township,
Chatham Township, Clearwater
Township, Cokato Township,
Corrinna Township, Frankfort
Township, Maple Lake Township,
Franklin Township, Marysville
Township, Monticello Township,
Ostego Township, Rockford
Township, Silver Creek Township,
Southside Township.
AQCR 131 Minneapolis-St. Paul:........
Intrastate (Remainder of)...........
Carver County (part)................
Remainder of County............... ......... Unclassifiable/ .........
Attainment
Dakota County (part)................
Remainder of County............... ......... ......do .........
Scott County (part).................
Remainder of County............... ......... ......do .........
Washington County (part)............
Denmark Township.................. ......... ......do .........
Wright County (part)..................
Remainder of County................. ......... ......do .........
Aitkin County......................... ......... ......do .........
Becker County......................... ......... ......do .........
Beltrami County....................... ......... ......do .........
Benton County......................... 8/27/93 Attainment .........
Big Stone County...................... ......... Unclassifiable/ .........
Attainment
Blue Earth County..................... ......... ......do .........
Brown County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Carlton County........................ ......... ......do .........
Cass County........................... ......... ......do .........
Chippewa County....................... ......... ......do .........
Chisago County........................ ......... ......do .........
Clay County........................... ......... ......do .........
Clearwater County..................... ......... ......do .........
Cook County........................... ......... ......do .........
Cottonwood County..................... ......... ......do .........
Crow Wing County...................... ......... ......do .........
Dodge County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Douglas County........................ ......... ......do .........
Faribault County...................... ......... ......do .........
Fillmore County....................... ......... ......do .........
Freeborn County....................... ......... ......do .........
Goodhue County........................ ......... ......do .........
Grant County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Houston County........................ ......... ......do .........
Hubbard County........................ ......... ......do .........
[[Page 189]]
Isanti County......................... ......... ......do .........
Itasca County......................... ......... ......do .........
Jackson County........................ ......... ......do .........
Kanabec County........................ ......... ......do .........
Kandiyohi County...................... ......... ......do .........
Kittson County........................ ......... ......do .........
Koochiching County.................... ......... ......do .........
Lac qui Parle County.................. ......... ......do .........
Lake County........................... ......... ......do .........
Lake of the Woods County.............. ......... ......do .........
Le Sueur County....................... ......... ......do .........
Lincoln County........................ ......... ......do .........
Lyon County........................... ......... ......do .........
Mahnomen County....................... ......... ......do .........
Marshall County....................... ......... ......do .........
Martin County......................... ......... ......do .........
McLeod County......................... ......... ......do .........
Meeker County......................... ......... ......do .........
Mille Lacs County..................... ......... ......do .........
Morrison County....................... ......... ......do .........
Mower County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Murray County......................... ......... ......do .........
Nicollet County....................... ......... ......do .........
Nobles County......................... ......... ......do .........
Norman County......................... ......... ......do .........
Olmsted County........................ ......... ......do .........
Otter Tail County..................... ......... ......do .........
Pennington County..................... ......... ......do .........
Pine County........................... ......... ......do .........
Pipestone County...................... ......... ......do .........
Polk County........................... ......... ......do .........
Pope County........................... ......... ......do .........
Red Lake County....................... ......... ......do .........
Redwood County........................ ......... ......do .........
Renville County....................... ......... ......do .........
Rice County........................... ......... ......do .........
Rock County........................... ......... ......do .........
Roseau County......................... ......... ......do .........
Saint Louis County....................
Duluth area.........................
St. Louis County (part)...........
City of Duluth.................. 6/13/94 Attainment
Remainder of County................. ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sherburne County...................... 8/27/93 Attainment
Sibley County......................... ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stearns County........................ 8/27/93 Attainment
Steele County......................... ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stevens County........................ ......... ......do .........
Swift County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Todd County........................... ......... ......do .........
Traverse County....................... ......... ......do .........
Wabasha County........................ ......... ......do .........
Wadena County......................... ......... ......do .........
Waseca County......................... ......... ......do .........
Watonwan County....................... ......... ......do .........
Wilkin County......................... ......... ......do .........
Winona County......................... ......... ......do .........
Yellow Medicine County................ ......... ......do .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Minnesota--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dakota County......................... 12/19/94 Attainment
Rest of State not designated..........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 190]]
Minnesota--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date 1 Type Date 1 Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:..........
Anoka County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carver County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dakota County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hennepin County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ramsey County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scott County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Aitkin County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Becker County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Beltrami County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Benton County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Big Stone County...................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Blue Earth County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County.......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carlton County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cass County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chippewa County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chisago County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clay County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clearwater County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cook County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cottonwood County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crow Wing County...................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dodge County.......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Douglas County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Faribault County...................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fillmore County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Freeborn County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Goodhue County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grant County.......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Houston County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hubbard County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Isanti County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Itasca County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kanabec County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kandiyohi County...................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kittson County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Koochiching County.................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lac qui Parle County.................. ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lake County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lake of the Woods County.............. ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Le Sueur County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lincoln County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lyon County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mahnomen County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marshall County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Martin County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McLeod County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Meeker County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mille Lacs County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morrison County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mower County.......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Murray County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Nicollet County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Nobles County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Norman County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Olmsted County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Otter Tail County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pennington County..................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pine County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pipestone County...................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Polk County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pope County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Red Lake County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Redwood County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Renville County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rice County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rock County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Roseau County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 191]]
Saint Louis County.................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sherburne County...................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sibley County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stearns County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Steele County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stevens County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Swift County.......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Todd County........................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Traverse County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wabasha County........................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wadena County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Waseca County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Watonwan County....................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wilkin County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Winona County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wright County......................... ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Yellow Medicine County................ ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Minnesota--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:..........
Anoka County........................ ......... Unclassifiable/ .........
Attainment
Carver County....................... ......... ......do .........
Dakota County....................... ......... ......do .........
Hennepin County..................... ......... ......do .........
Ramsey County....................... ......... Nonattainment ......... Moderate.
The area bounded by the
Mississippi River from Lafayette
to Route 494, Route 494 east to
Route 61, Route 61 north to I-94,
I-94 west to Lafayette, and
Lafayette south to the
Mississippi River.
Remainder of County............... ......... Unclassifiable/ .........
Attainment
Scott County........................ ......... ......do .........
Washington County................... ......... ......do .........
Aitkin County......................... ......... ......do .........
Becker County......................... ......... ......do .........
Beltrami County....................... ......... ......do .........
Benton County......................... ......... ......do .........
Big Stone County...................... ......... ......do .........
Blue Earth County..................... ......... ......do .........
Brown County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Carlton County........................ ......... ......do .........
Cass County........................... ......... ......do .........
Chippewa County....................... ......... ......do .........
Chisago County........................ ......... ......do .........
Clay County........................... ......... ......do .........
Clearwater County..................... ......... ......do .........
Cook County........................... ......... ......do .........
Cottonwood County..................... ......... ......do .........
Crow Wing County...................... ......... ......do .........
Dodge County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Douglas County........................ ......... ......do .........
Faribault County...................... ......... ......do .........
Fillmore County....................... ......... ......do .........
Freeborn County....................... ......... ......do .........
Goodhue County........................ ......... ......do .........
Grant County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Houston County........................ ......... ......do .........
Hubbard County........................ ......... ......do .........
Isanti County......................... ......... ......do .........
Itasca County......................... ......... ......do .........
Jackson County........................ ......... ......do .........
Kanabec County........................ ......... ......do .........
Kandiyohi County...................... ......... ......do .........
[[Page 192]]
Kittson County........................ ......... ......do .........
Koochiching County.................... ......... ......do .........
Lac qui Parle County.................. ......... ......do .........
Lake County........................... ......... ......do .........
Lake of the Woods County.............. ......... ......do .........
Le Sueur County....................... ......... ......do .........
Lincoln County........................ ......... ......do .........
Lyon County........................... ......... ......do .........
Mahnomen County....................... ......... ......do .........
Marshall County....................... ......... ......do .........
Martin County......................... ......... ......do .........
McLeod County......................... ......... ......do .........
Meeker County......................... ......... ......do .........
Mille Lacs County..................... ......... ......do .........
Morrison County....................... ......... ......do .........
Mower County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Murray County......................... ......... ......do .........
Nicollet County....................... ......... ......do .........
Nobles County......................... ......... ......do .........
Norman County......................... ......... ......do .........
Olmsted County........................ 6/31/95 Attainment
Otter Tail County..................... ......... ......do .........
Pennington County..................... ......... ......do .........
Pine County........................... ......... ......do .........
Pipestone County...................... ......... ......do .........
Polk County........................... ......... ......do .........
Pope County........................... ......... ......do .........
Red Lake County....................... ......... ......do .........
Redwood County........................ ......... ......do .........
Renville County....................... ......... ......do .........
Rice County........................... ......... ......do .........
Rock County........................... ......... ......do .........
Roseau County......................... ......... ......do .........
Saint Louis County.................... ......... ......do .........
Sherburne County...................... ......... ......do .........
Sibley County......................... ......... ......do .........
Stearns County........................ ......... ......do .........
Steele County......................... ......... ......do .........
Stevens County........................ ......... ......do .........
Swift County.......................... ......... ......do .........
Todd County........................... ......... ......do .........
Traverse County....................... ......... ......do .........
Wabasha County........................ ......... ......do .........
Wadena County......................... ......... ......do .........
Waseca County......................... ......... ......do .........
Watonwan County....................... ......... ......do .........
Wilkin County......................... ......... ......do .........
Winona County......................... ......... ......do .........
Wright County......................... ......... ......do .........
Yellow Medicine County................ ......... ......do .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Minnesota--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:...................................
Anoka County.............................. ............ X
Carver County............................. ............ X
Dakota County............................. ............ X
Hennepin County........................... ............ X
Ramsey County............................. ............ X
Scott County.............................. ............ X
Washington County......................... ............ X
Aitkin County............................... ............ X
Becker County............................... ............ X
Beltrami County............................. ............ X
[[Page 193]]
Benton County............................... ............ X
Big Stone County............................ ............ X
Blue Earth County........................... ............ X
Brown County................................ ............ X
Carlton County.............................. ............ X
Cass County................................. ............ X
Chippewa County............................. ............ X
Chisago County.............................. ............ X
Clay County................................. ............ X
Clearwater County........................... ............ X
Cook County................................. ............ X
Cottonwood County........................... ............ X
Crow Wing County............................ ............ X
Dodge County................................ ............ X
Douglas County.............................. ............ X
Faribault County............................ ............ X
Fillmore County............................. ............ X
Freeborn County............................. ............ X
Goodhue County.............................. ............ X
Grant County................................ ............ X
Houston County.............................. ............ X
Hubbard County.............................. ............ X
Isanti County............................... ............ X
Itasca County............................... ............ X
Jackson County.............................. ............ X
Kanabec County.............................. ............ X
Kandiyohi County............................ ............ X
Kittson County.............................. ............ X
Koochiching County.......................... ............ X
Lac qui Parle County........................ ............ X
Lake County................................. ............ X
Lake of the Woods County.................... ............ X
Le Sueur County............................. ............ X
Lincoln County.............................. ............ X
Lyon County................................. ............ X
Mahnomen County............................. ............ X
Marshall County............................. ............ X
Martin County............................... ............ X
McLeod County............................... ............ X
Meeker County............................... ............ X
Mille Lacs County........................... ............ X
Morrison County............................. ............ X
Mower County................................ ............ X
Murray County............................... ............ X
Nicollet County............................. ............ X
Nobles County............................... ............ X
Norman County............................... ............ X
Olmsted..................................... ............ X
Otter Tail County........................... ............ X
Pennington County........................... ............ X
Pine County................................. ............ X
Pipestone County............................ ............ X
Polk County................................. ............ X
Pope County................................. ............ X
Red Lake County............................. ............ X
Redwood County.............................. ............ X
Renville County............................. ............ X
Rice County................................. ............ X
Rock County................................. ............ X
Roseau County............................... ............ X
Saint Louis County.......................... ............ X
Sherburne County............................ ............ X
Sibley County............................... ............ X
Stearns County.............................. ............ X
Steele County............................... ............ X
Stevens County.............................. ............ X
Swift County................................ ............ X
Todd County................................. ............ X
Traverse County............................. ............ X
[[Page 194]]
Wabasha County.............................. ............ X
Wadena County............................... ............ X
Waseca County............................... ............ X
Watonwan County............................. ............ X
Wilkin County............................... ............ X
Winona County............................... ............ X
Wright County............................... ............ X
Yellow Medicine County...................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[58 FR 50277, Sept. 27, 1993 as amended at 58 FR 60495, Nov. 16, 1993;
59 FR 17709, Apr. 14, 1994; 59 FR 52436, Oct. 18, 1994; 60 FR 28343, May
31, 1995; 60 FR 34461, July 3, 1995; 62 FR 26235, May 13, 1997; 63 FR
31056, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 58354, Oct. 29, 1999]
Sec. 81.325 Mississippi.
Mississippi--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Alcorn County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Amite County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Attala County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Benton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bolivar County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chickasaw County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Choctaw County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clairborne County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarke County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Coahoma County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Copiah County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Covington County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
DeSoto County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Forrest County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
George County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grenada County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harrison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hinds County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Holmes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Humphreys County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Issaquena County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ittawamba County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson Davis County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Jones County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Kemper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lafayette County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lamar County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lauderdale County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lawerence County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Leake County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Leflore County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lowndes County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 195]]
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Neshoba County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Newton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Noxubee County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oktibbeha County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Panola County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pearl River County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pike County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pontotoc County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Prentiss County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Quitman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rankin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sharkey County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Simpson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smith County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Stone County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sunflower County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Tallahatchie County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tate County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Tippah County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tishomingo County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tunica County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Walthall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Webster County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Winston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yalobusha County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Yazoo County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mississippi--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Alcorn County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Amite County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Attala County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Benton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bolivar County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chickasaw County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Choctaw County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clairborne County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarke County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Coahoma County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Copiah County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Covington County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
DeSoto County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Forest County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
George County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grenada County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harrison County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hinds County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 196]]
Holmes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Humphreys County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Issaquena County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ittawamba County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson Davis County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Jones County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Kemper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lafayette County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lamar County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lauderdale County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lawrence County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Leake County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Leflore County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lowndes County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Neshoba County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Newton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Noxubee County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oktibbeha County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Panola County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pearl River County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pike County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pontotoc County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Prentiss County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Quitman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rankin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sharkey County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Simpson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smith County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Stone County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sunflower County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Tallahatchie County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tate County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Tippah County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tishomingo County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tunica County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Walthall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Webster County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkinson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Winston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yalobusha County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Yazoo County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mississippi--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide........................... Unclassifiable/Attainment
Adams County
Alcorn County
Amite County
Attala County
Benton County
[[Page 197]]
Bolivar County
Calhoun County
Carroll County
Chickasaw County
Choctaw County
Claiborne County
Clarke County
Clay County
Coahoma County
Copiah County
Covington County
DeSoto County
Forrest County
Franklin County
George County
Greene County
Grenada County
Hancock County
Harrison County
Hinds County
Holmes County
Humphreys County
Issaquena County
Itawamba County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jefferson County
Jefferson Davis County
Jones County
Kemper County
Lafayette County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Leake County
Lee County
Leflore County
Lincoln County
Lowndes County
Madison County
Marion County
Marshall County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Neshoba County
Newton County
Noxubee County
Oktibbeha County
Panola County
Pearl River County
Perry County
Pike County
Pontotoc County
Prentiss County
Quitman County
Rankin County
Scott County
Sharkey County
Simpson County
Smith County
Stone County
Sunflower County
Tallahatchie County
Tate County
Tippah County
Tishomingo County
Tunica County
Union County
Walthall County
Warren County
Washington County
[[Page 198]]
Wayne County
Webster County
Wilkinson County
Winston County
Yalobusha County
Yazoo County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Mississippi--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memphis...............................
De Soto County 11/15/90 Unclassifiable/ 11/15/90
Attainment
Rest of State......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County
Alcorn County
Amite County
Attala County
Benton County
Bolivar County
Calhoun County
Carroll County
Chickasaw County
Choctaw County
Claiborne County
Clarke County
Clay County
Coahoma County
Copiah County
Covington County
Forrest County
Franklin County
George County
Greene County
Grenada County
Hancock County
Harrison County
Hinds County
Holmes County
Humphreys County
Issaquena County
Itawamba County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jefferson County
Jefferson Davis County
Jones County
Kemper County
Lafayette County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Leake County
Lee County
Leflore County
Lincoln County
Lowndes County
Madison County
Marion County
Marshall County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Neshoba County
Newton County
Noxubee County
Oktibbeha County
Panola County
[[Page 199]]
Pearl River County
Perry County
Pike County
Pontotoc County
Prentiss County
Quitman County
Rankin County
Scott County
Sharkey County
Simpson County
Smith County
Stone County
Sunflower County
Tallahatchie County
Tate County
Tippah County
Tishomingo County
Tunica County
Union County
Walthall County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Wilkinson County
Winston County
Yalobusha County
Yazoo County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Mississippi--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 51
FR 887, Jan. 9, 1986; 56 FR 56783, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31058, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.326 Missouri.
Missouri--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis AQCR (070):
St. Louis (an area extending west about 2 miles from ............ ............ X ............
the Mississippi River, north to near I-270 and
south to about 1 mile beyond the city limits.......
Remainder of the city of St. Louis.................. ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of AQCR................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kansas City AQCR (094):
Kansas City (an area extending approximately from ............ ............ X ............
the Kansas state line east along Red Bridge Road
and 115th Street to Missouri Highway 291, then
north to I-70, east to Missouri Highway 7, north to
U.S. Highway 24 west to Missouri Highway 291, north
to Missouri Highway 152, west to Missouri Highway
9, south to U.S. Highway FF, and due south to the
state line)........................................
St. Joseph: Within city limits.......................... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of AQCR....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 200]]
Northern AQCR (137): Mexico (township 51 north, range 9 ............ ............ X ............
west)..................................................
Remainder of AQCR....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Southeastern AQCR (138)................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Remainder of AQCR....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Southwestern AQCR (139)................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Missouri--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northern AQCR (137):
Pike County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ralls County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Remainder of State...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Missouri--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area ---------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis Area:
St. Louis City........................ ........... Attainment...................
St. Louis County (part):
The area encompassed by the I-270 and ........... Attainment...................
the, Mississippi River..
AQCR 137 Northern Missouri Intrastate:
Pike County........................... ........... Unclassifiable/Attainment....
Ralls County.......................... ........... Unclassifiable/Attainment....
AQCR 137 Northern Missouri Intrastate ........... Unclassifiable/Attainment....
(Remainder of).
Adair County
Andrew County
Atchison County
Audrain County
Boone County
Caldwell County
Callaway County
Carroll County
Chariton County
Clark County
Clinton County
Cole County
Cooper County
Daviess County
De Kalb County
Gentry County
Grundy County
Harrison County
Holt County
Howard County
Knox County
Lewis County
Lincoln County
Linn County
Livingston County
Macon County
Marion County
Mercer County
Moniteau County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Nodaway County
Osage County
Putnam County
[[Page 201]]
Randolph County
Saline County
Schuyler County
Scotland County
Shelby County
Sullivan County
Warren County
Worth County
Rest of State ........... Unclassifiable/Attainment....
Barry County
Barton County
Bates County
Benton County
Bollinger County
Buchanan County
Butler County
Camden County
Cape Girardeau County
Carter County
Cass County
Cedar County
Christina County
Clay County
Crawford County
Dade County
Dallas County
Dent County
Douglas County
Dunklin County
Franklin County
Gasconade County
Greene County
Henry County
Hickory County
Howell County
Iron County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Laclede County
Lafayette County
Lawrence County
Madison County
Maries County
McDonald County
Miller County
Mississippi County
Morgan County
New Madrid County
Newton County
Oregon County
Ozark County
Pemiscot County
Perry County
Pettis County
Phelps County
Platte County
Polk County
Pulaski County
Ray County
Reynolds County
Ripley County
Scott County
Shannon County
St. Charles County
St. Clair County
St. Francis County
St. Louis County (part) Remainder of
County
Ste. Geevieve County
Stoddard County
[[Page 202]]
Stone County
Taney County
Texas County
Vernon County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Missouri--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Iron County (part).................... 1/6/92 Nonattainment
Within boundaries of Dent Township
Iron County (part).................... 1/6/92 Nonattainment
Within boundaries of Liberty and
Arcadia Townships
Jefferson County (part)............... 1/6/92 Nonattainment
Within city limits of Herculaneum
Dent County........................... 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
Holt County........................... 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Missouri--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City Area
Clay County......................... 7/23/92 Attainment
Jackson County...................... 7/23/92 Attainment
Platte County....................... 7/23/92 Attainment
St. Louis Area
Franklin County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Jefferson County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
St. Charles County.................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
St. Louis........................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
St. Louis County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
AQCR 094 Metro Kansas City Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Buchanan County
Cass County
Ray County
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (part)
Pike County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ralls County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Adair County
Andrew County
Atchison County
Audrain County
Boone County
Caldwell County
Callaway County
Carroll County
Chariton County
Clark County
Clinton County
Cole County
Cooper County
Daviess County
De Kalb County
Gentry County
Grundy County
Harrison County
Holt County
Howard County
Knox County
Lewis County
[[Page 203]]
Lincoln County
Linn County
Livingston County
Macon County
Marion County
Mercer County
Moniteau County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Nodaway County
Osage County
Putnam County
Randolph County
Saline County
Schuyler County
Scotland County
Shelby County
Sullivan County
Warren County
Worth County
Rest of State......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barry County
Barton County
Bates County
Benton County
Bollinger County
Butler County
Camden County
Cape Girardeau County
Carter County
Cedar County
Christian County
Crawford County
Dade County
Dallas County
Dent County
Douglas County
Dunklin County
Gasconade County
Greene County
Henry County
Hickory County
Howell County
Iron County
Jasper County
Johnson County
Laclede County
Lafayette County
Lawrence County
Madison County
Maries County
McDonald County
Miller County
Mississippi County
Morgan County
New Madrid County
Newton County
Oregon County
Ozark County
Pemiscot County
Perry County
Pettis County
Phelps County
Polk County
Pulaski County
Reynolds County
Ripley County
Scott County
Shannon County
St. Clair County
St. Francois County
[[Page 204]]
Ste. Genevieve County
Stoddard County
Stone County
Taney County
Texas County
Vernon County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Missouri--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northern AQCR (137):
Pike County............................... ............ X
Ralls County.............................. ............ X
Remainder of AQCR......................... ............ X
Remainder of State.......................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 22931, Apr. 4, 1980; 45
FR 27761, Apr. 24, 1980; 45 FR 62821, Sept. 22, 1980; 46 FR 899, Jan. 5,
1981; 46 FR 40008, Aug. 6, 1981; 47 FR 29541, July 7, 1982; 47 FR 56626,
Dec. 20, 1982; 49 FR 18835, May 3, 1984; 50 FR 48760, Nov. 27, 1985; 54
FR 31527, July 31, 1989; 56 FR 56786, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 27942, June
23, 1992; 63 FR 31059, June 5, 1998; 64 FR 3859, Jan. 26, 1999]
Sec. 81.327 Montana.
Montana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laurel Area............................................. X ............ ............ ............
East Helena Area........................................ X X ............ ............
Anaconda Area........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rest of State........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Montana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Billings Area
Yellowstone County (part)........... Nonattainment Not Classified
The following areas of Yellowstone
Co. (Range and Township)
sections: R25E T1N - Sections 24
through 27 and 34 through 36;
R25E T1S - Sections 1, 2, and 12;
R26E T1N - Sections 19 through 22
and 27 through 34; R26E T1S -
Sections 2 through 11 and 15
through 18.
Great Falls Area
Cascade County (part)............... Nonattainment Not Classified
Great Falls designated area: North
boundary - 9th Avenue South or
its straight line extension; East
boundary - 54th Street South or
its straight line extension;
South boundary - 11th Avenue
South or its straight line
extension; West boundary - 2nd
Street South or its straight line
extension
[[Page 205]]
Missoula Area
Missoula County (part).............. Nonattainment Moderate
12.7ppm
Missoula and vicinity including
the following (Range and
Township) sections: R19W T14N -
sections: 29 and 32; R19W T13N -
sections: 2, 5, 7, 8, 11, 14
through 24, and 26 through 34;
R19W T12N - sections: 4 through
7; R20W T13N - sections: 23
through 26, 35 and 36
Beaverhead County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Big Horn County (part)................ Unclassifiable/
excluding Crow, Northern Cheyenne Attainment
Indian Reservations.
Blaine County (part).................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Fort Belknap Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Broadwater County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carbon County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carter County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cascade County (part)
Remainder of Cascade County......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chouteau County (part)................ Unclassifiable/
excluding Rocky Boy Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Custer County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Daniels County (part)................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Fort Peck Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Dawson County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Deer Lodge County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fallon County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fergus County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Flathead County (part)................ Unclassifiable/
excluding Flathead Indian Resevation Attainment
Gallatin County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Garfield County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Glacier County (part)................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Blackfeet Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Golden Valley County.................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Granite County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hill County (part).................... Unclassifiable/
excluding Rocky Boy Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Jefferson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Judith Basin County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lake County (part).................... Unclassifiable/
excluding Flathead Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Lewis and Clark County................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Liberty County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lincoln County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Madison County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
McCone County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Meagher County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 206]]
Mineral County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Missoula County (part)
Remainder of Missoula County........ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Musselshell County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Park County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Petroleum County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Phillips County (part)................ Unclassifiable/
excluding Fort Belknap Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Pondera County (part)................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Blackfeet Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Powder River County................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Powell County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Prairie County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ravalli County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Richland County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Roosevelt County (part)............... Unclassifiable/
excluding Fort Peck Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Rosebud County (part)................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Northern Cheyenne Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Sanders County (part)................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Flathead Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Sheridan County (part)................ Unclassifiable/
excluding Fort Peck Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Silver Bow County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Stillwater County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sweet Grass County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Teton County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Toole County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Treasure County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Valley County (part).................. Unclassifiable/
excluding Fort Peck Indian Attainment
Reservation.
Wheatland County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wibaux County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Yellowstone County (part)
Remainder of Yellowstone County..... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Yellowstone National Park............. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Blackfeet Indian Reservation.......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Glacier County (part)
area inside Blackfeet Reservation
Pondera County (part)
area inside Blackfeet Reservation
Crow Indian Reservation............... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bighorn County (part)
area inside Crow Reservation
Yellowstone (part)
area inside Crow Reservation
Flathead Indian Reservation........... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Flathead County (part)
[[Page 207]]
area inside Flathead Reservation
Lake County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Missoula County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Sanders County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Fort Belknap Indian Reservation....... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Blaine County (part)
area inside Fort Belknap
Reservation
Phillips County (part)
area inside Fort Belknap
Reservation
Fort Peck Indian Reservation.......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Daniels County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Roosevelt County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Sheridan County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Valley County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bighorn County (part)
area inside Northern Cheyenne
Reservation
Rosebud County (part)
area inside Northern Cheyenne
Reservation
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation.......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chouteau County (part)
area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
Hill County (part)
area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Montana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lewis & Clark County (part)
City of East Helena and vicinity.... 1/6/92 Nonattainment
Northern boundary - horizontal
universal transverse
mercatur(UTM) 5,162,000 mN;
eastern boundary - vertical UTM
432,500 mE; southern boundary -
horizontal UTM 5,158,000 mN;
western boundary - vertical UTM
427,000 mE
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Montana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beaverhead County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Big Horn County (part)................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Crow, Northern Cheyenne
Indian Reservations.
Blaine County (part).................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Fort Belknap Indian
Reservation.
Broadwater County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carbon County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carter County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cascade County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chouteau County (part)................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Rocky Boy Indian
Reservation.
Custer County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Daniels County (part)................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Fort Peck Indian
Reservation.
[[Page 208]]
Dawson County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Deer Lodge County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fallon County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fergus County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Flathead County (part)................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Flathead Indian Resevation
Gallatin County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Garfield County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Glacier County (part)................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Blackfeet Indian
Reservation.
Golden Valley County.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Granite County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hill County (part).................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Rocky Boy Indian
Reservation.
Jefferson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Judith Basin County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lake County (part).................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Flathead Indian
Reservation.
Lewis and Clark County................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Liberty County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lincoln County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Madison County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
McCone County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Meagher County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mineral County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Missoula County (part)................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Flathead Indian
Reservation.
Musselshell County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Park County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Petroleum County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Phillips County (part)................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Fort Belknap Indian
Reservation.
Pondera County (part)................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Blackfeet Indian
Reservation.
Powder River County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Powell County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Prairie County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ravalli County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Richland County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Roosevelt County (part)............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Fort Peck Indian
Reservation.
Rosebud County (part)
excluding Northern Cheyenne Indian 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Reservation.
Sanders County (part)................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Flathead Indian
Reservation.
Sheridan County (part)
excluding Fort Peck Indian 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Reservation.
Silver Bow County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Stillwater County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sweet Grass County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Teton County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Toole County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Treasure County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Valley County (part).................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Fort Peck Indian
Reservation.
Wheatland County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wibaux County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Yellowstone County (part)............. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
excluding Crow Indian Reservation...
Yellowstone Natl Park................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Blackfeet Indian Reservation.......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Glacier County (part)
area inside Blackfeet Reservation
Pondera County (part)
area inside Blackfeet Reservation
Crow Indian Reservation............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bighorn County (part)
area inside Crow Reservation
Yellowstone (part)
area inside Crow Reservation
Flathead Indian Reservation........... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 209]]
Flathead County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Lake County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Missoula County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Sanders County (part)
area inside Flathead Reservation
Fort Belknap Indian Reservation....... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Blaine County (part)
area inside Fort Belknap
Reservation
Phillips County (part)
area inside Fort Belknap
Reservation
Fort Peck Indian Reservation.......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Daniels County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Roosevelt County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Sheridan County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Valley County (part)
area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation.. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bighorn County (part)
area inside Northern Cheyenne
Reservation
Rosebud County (part)
area inside Northern Cheyenne
Reservation
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation.......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chouteau County (part)
area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
Hill County (part)
area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Montana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cascade County, Great Falls area...... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
Flathead County:
The area bounded by lines from 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Universal Transmercator (UTM)
coordinate 700000mE, 5347000mN,
east to 704000mE, 5347000mN,
south to 704000mE, 5341000mN,
west to 703000mE, 5341000mN,
south to 703000mE, 5340000mN,
west to 702000mE, 5340000mN,
south to 702000mE, 5339000mN,
east to 703000mE, 5339000mN,
south to 703000mE, 5338000mN,
east to 704000mE, 5338000mN,
south to 704000mE, 5336000mN,
west to 702000mE, 5336000mN,
south to 702000mE, 5335000mN,
west to 700000mE, 5335000mN,
north to 700000mE, 5340000mN,
west to 695000mE, 5340000mN,
north to 695000mE, 5345000mN,
east to 700000mE, 5345000mN,
north to 700000mE, 5347000mN.
Columbia Falls and vicinity....... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Township T30N, R20W--Sections 7,
8, 9, 16, 17, and 18
The City of Whitefish and 11/18/93 Nonattainment 11/18/93 Moderate.
surrounding vicinity bounded by
lines from Universal
Transmercator (UTM) coordinates
695000 mE, 5370000 mN, east to
699000 mE, 5370000 mN, south to
699000 mE, 5361000 mN, west to
695000 mN, 5361000 mN, and north
to 695000 mE, 5370000 mN.
Lake County, Ronan, Polson............ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Lincoln County, Libby and vicinity.... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
[[Page 210]]
T30N, R31W--Sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 9,
10, 11, 14, 15, 23, 26, 35, and west
\1/2\ of Section 24, west \1/2\ of
Section 25, and west \1/2\ of Section
36; plus T31N, R31W--Sections 26, 27,
29, 32, 33, 34, 35 and the east \1/2\
of Section 30.
Lewis and Clark County, East Helena 11/15/90 Unclassifiable ......... .........................
area.
Missoula County, Missoula and vicinity 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
including the following sections:
T13N, R19W--2, 8, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17,
19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29,
30, 31, 32, 33, and 34; T12N, R19W--
Sections 4, 5, 6, 7; T13N, R20W--
Sections 23, 24, 25, 26, 35, and 36.
Rosebud County:
Lame Deer......................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Colstrip area..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
Sanders County (part)............. 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate.
Thompson Falls and vicinity: Including
the following Sections: R29W, T21N--
Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, and
16.
Silver Bow County, Butte.............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
The following area of Butte-Silver Bow
excluding the territorial limits of
the City of Walkerville: Beginning at
the Northwest corner of Section 2,
T.3N., R.8W., thence Easterly to
Northeast corner Section 5, T.3N.,
R.7W.; then Southerly to Northwest
corner Section 9, T.3N., R.7W.;
thence Easterly to Northeast corner
Section 10, T.3N., R.7W.; thence
Southerly to Southeast corner Section
22, T.2N., R.7W.; thence Westerly to
Southwest corner Section 19, T.2N.,
R.7W.; thence Northerly to Northwest
corner Section 19, T.2N., R.7W.;
thence Westerly to Southwest corner
Section 14, T.2N., R.8W.; thence
Northerly to Southwest corner Section
35, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Westerly to
Southwest corner Section 34, T.3N.,
R.8W.; thence Northerly to Northwest
corner Section 27, T.3N., R.8W.;
thence Westerly to Southwest corner
Section 20, T.3N., R.8W.; thence
Northerly to Northwest corner Section
17, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Easterly to
Northwest corner Section 14, T.3N.,
R.8W.; thence Northerly to the point
of beginning.
Yellowstone County, Billings area..... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
Rest of State\1\ ..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.
Montana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40427, Sept. 11, 1978; 45
FR 59317, Sept. 9, 1980; 45 FR 62985, Sept. 23, 1980; 47 FR 30764, July
15, 1982; 50 FR 16476, Apr. 26, 1985; 56 FR 56790, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR
56772, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 53887, Oct. 19, 1993; 58 FR 67343, Dec. 21,
1993; 59 FR 11553, Mar. 11, 1994; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR
31061, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.328 Nebraska.
[[Page 211]]
Nebraska--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 085 (Douglas and Sarpy
Counties):
Douglas County:................... ................. ................. .................. ................
Omaha........................... ................. ................. X ................
Remainder of Douglas County..... ................. ................. .................. X
Sarpy County:
Bellevue........................ ................. ................. X ................
Remainder of Sarpy County....... ................. ................. .................. X
AQCR 086............................ ................. ................. \1\ X ................
AQCR 145............................ ................. ................. .................. X
AQCR 146:
Cass County....................... ................. ................. X ................
Dawson County..................... ................. ................. \1\ X ................
Remainder of AQCR 146............. ................. ................. .................. X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces state designation.
Nebraska--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nebraska--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
[[Page 212]]
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Nebraska--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Douglas County (part):
[[Page 213]]
Portion of city of Omaha 1/6/92 Nonattainment
bounded by: Jones Street
on the south, Eleventh
Street on the west, Avenue
H and the Nebraska-Iowa
border on the north, and
the Missouri River on the
east.
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nebraska--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County
Antelope County
Arthur County
Banner County
Blaine County
Boone County
Box Butte County
Boyd County
Brown County
Buffalo County
Burt County
Butler County
Cass County
Cedar County
Chase County
Cherry County
Cheyenne County
Clay County
Colfax County
Cuming County
Custer County
Dakota County
Dawes County
Dawson County
Deuel County
Dixon County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Dundy County
Fillmore County
Franklin County
Frontier County
Furnas County
Gage County
Garden County
Garfield County
Gosper County
Grant County
Greeley County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Harlan County
Hayes County
Hitchcock County
Holt County
Hooker County
Howard County
Jefferson County
Johnson County
Kearney County
Keith County
Keya Paha County
Kimball County
Knox County
Lancaster County
Lincoln County
[[Page 214]]
Logan County
Loup County
Madison County
McPherson County
Merrick County
Morrill County
Nance County
Nemaha County
Nuckolls County
Otoe County
Pawnee County
Perkins County
Phelps County
Pierce County
Platte County
Polk County
Red Willow County
Richardson County
Rock County
Saline County
Sarpy County
Saunders County
Scotts Bluff County
Seward County
Sheridan County
Sherman County
Sioux County
Stanton County
Thayer County
Thomas County
Thurston County
Valley County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Nebraska--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 57046, Nov. 20, 1981; 47
FR 10210, Mar. 10, 1982; 47 FR 47813, Oct. 28, 1982; 49 FR 18837, May 3,
1984; 50 FR 5070, Feb. 6, 1985; 51 FR 32641, Sept. 15, 1986; 53 FR
50213, Dec. 14, 1988; 54 FR 21063, May 16, 1989; 56 FR 56794, Nov. 6,
1991; 61 FR 64295, Dec. 4, 1996; 63 FR 31063, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.329 Nevada.
Nevada--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Township Range):
Las Vegas Valley (212) (15-24S, 56-64E)............... X ............ ............ ............
Carson Desert (101) (15-24.5N, 25-35E)................ X ............ ............ ............
Packard Valley (101A) (24.5-28N, 31-34E).............. ............ ............ ............ X
Winnemucca Segment (70) (34-38W, 34-41E).............. X ............ ............ ............
[[Page 215]]
Lower Reese Valley (59) (27-32N, 42-48E).............. ............ X ............ ............
Gabbs Valley.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Fernley Area (76) (19-21N, 23-26E).................... X ............ ............ ............
Truckee Meadows (87) (17-20N, 18-21E)................. X ............ ............ ............
Mason Valley (108) (9-16N, 24-26E).................... X ............ ............ ............
San Emido Desert (22) (27-32N, 22-24E)................ ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Colorado River Valley (213) (22-33S, 63-66E).......... ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Steptoe Valley (179) (10-29N, 61-67E)................. ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Clovers Area (64) (32-39N, 42-46E).................... ............ X ............ ............
Rest of State......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Nevada--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Township Range):
Steptoe Valley (179) (10-29N, 61-67E):
Central............................................. X ............ ............ ............
Northern (area which is north of Township 21 North ............ ............ X ............
and within the drainage basin of the Steptoe
Valley)............................................
Southern (area which is south of Township 15 North ............ ............ X ............
and within the drainage basin of the Steptoe
Valley)............................................
Rest of State......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nevada--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lake Tahoe Nevada Area
Hydrographic Area 90
Carson City County (part)......... Nonattainment Not Classified
Douglas County (part)............. Nonattainment Not Classified
Washoe County (part).............. Nonattainment Not Classified
Las Vegas Area
Clark County (part)
Las Vegas Valley Hydrographic Area Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
212.
Reno Area
Washoe County (part)
Truckee Meadows Hydrographic Area Nonattainment Moderate
87. 12.7ppm
Rest of State......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carson City County (part)
Area outside Hydrographic Area 90
Churchill County
Clark County (part)
Area outside Las Vegas Valley
Hydrographic Area 212
Douglas County (part)
Area outside Hydrographic Area 90
Elko County
Esmeralda County
Eureka County
Humboldt County
Lander County
Lincoln County
Lyon County
Mineral County
Nye County
Pershing County
Storey County
Washoe County (part)
Remainder of county
White Pine County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 216]]
Nevada--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reno Area............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washoe County.......................
Rest of State......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carson City
Churchill County
Clark County
Douglas County
Elko County
Esmeralda County
Eureka County
Humboldt County
Lander County
Lincoln County
Lyon County
Mineral County
Nye County
Pershing County
Storey County
White Pine County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Nevada--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washoe County
Reno planning area.................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Hydrographic area 87
Clark County
Las Vegas planning area............. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 02/08/93 Serious.
Hydrographic Area 212
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nevada--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 30071, May 7, 1980; 45 FR
35327, May 27, 1980; 45 FR 46807, July 11, 1980; 46 FR 14892, Mar. 3,
1981; 46 FR 37897, July 23, 1981; 47 FR 20773, May 14, 1982; 51 FR
41789, Nov. 19, 1986; 56 FR 56797, Nov. 6, 1991; 58 FR 3342, Jan. 8,
1993; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 31065, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.330 New Hampshire.
New Hampshire--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be Better than
primary standards standards classified national standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metro Keene.................... .................. .................. .................. X
Metro Manchester............... .................. .................. X ...................
Remainder of New Hampshire's .................. .................. .................. X
Portion of So. N.H.M.V. AQCR
121.
Central NH Interstate AQCR 149. .................. .................. .................. X
Metro Berlin................... .................. .................. X ...................
[[Page 217]]
Remainder of New Hampshire's .................. .................. .................. X
portion of Androscoggin Valley
Interstate ACQR 107.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Hampshire--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
N.H. portion of Merrimack Valley So. N.H. Interstate ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 121...............................................
Central N.H. Intrastate AQCR 149........................ ............ ............ ............ X
N.H. portion of Androscoggin Valley Interstate AQCR 107. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Hampshire--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Manchester Area
Hillsborough County (part)
City of Manchester................ Nonattainment Not Classified
Nashua Area
Hillsborough County (part)
City of Nashua.................... Nonattainment Not Classified
AQCR 107 Androscoggin Valley Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Coos County
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S NH Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Belknap County
Cheshire County
Hillsborough County (part)
Area outside of Nashua and
Manchester
Merrimack County
Rockingham County
Strafford County
Sullivan County
AQCR 149 Central New Hampshire Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Carroll County
Grafton County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
New Hampshire--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated areas -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belknap County Area
Belknap County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester Area:.......
Hillsborough County (part).......... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Pelham Town, Amherst Town,
Brookline Town, Hollis Town,
Hudson Town, Litchfield Town,
Merrimack Town, Milford Town,
Mont Vernon Town, Nashua City,
Wilton Town.
Rockingham County (part)............ June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Atkinson Town, Brentwood Town,
Danville Town, Derry Town, E
Kingston Town, Hampstead Town,
Hampton Falls Town, Kensington
Town, Kingston Town, Londonderry
Town, Newton Town, Plaistow Town,
Salem Town, Sandown Town,
Seabrook Town, South Hampton
Town, Windham Town.
Cheshire County Area
Cheshire County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Manchester Area
[[Page 218]]
Hillsborough County (part).......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Antrim Town, Bedford Town,
Bennington Town, Deering Town,
Francestown Town, Goffstown Town,
Greenfield Town, Greenville Town,
Hancock Town, Hillsborough Town,
Lyndeborough Town, Manchester
city, Mason Town, New Boston
Town, New Ipswich Town,
Petersborough Town, Sharon Town,
Temple town, Weare Town, Windsor
Town
Merrimack County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rockingham County (part)............ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Auburn Town, Candia Town, Chester
Town, Deerfield Town, Epping
Town, Fremont Town, Northwood
Town, Nottingham Town, Raymond
Town
Portsmouth-Dover-Rochester Area:......
Rockingham County June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(part).................. 1999
Exeter Town, Greenland Town,
Hampton Town, New Castle Town,
Newfields Town, Newington Town,
Newmarket Town, North Hampton
Town, Portsmouth City, Rye Town,
Stratham Town.
Strafford County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Sullivan County Area..................
Sullivan County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 107 Androscoggin Valley
Interstate
Coos County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 149 Central New Hampshire
Interstate
Carroll County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grafton County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
New Hampshire--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 24877, Apr. 11, 1980; 46
FR 33524, June 30, 1981; 47 FR 764, Jan. 7, 1982; 47 FR 31878, July 23,
1982; 52 FR 3802, Feb. 6, 1987; 52 FR 35082, Sept. 17, 1987; 52 FR
36863, Oct. 1, 1987; 56 FR 56799, Nov. 6, 1991; 59 FR 42769, Aug. 19,
1994; 62 FR 14644, Mar. 27, 1997; 63 FR 31065, June 5, 1998; 64 FR
30916, June 9, 1999]
Sec. 81.331 New Jersey.
New Jersey--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR......... ............ ............ ............ X
Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR............... ............ ............ ............ X
New Jersey Intrastate AQCR.............................. ............ ............ ............ X
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate
AQCR:
The Township of Harmony............................. X X ............ ............
The Township of White............................... X X ............ ............
The Township of Oxford.............................. X X ............ ............
The Township of Belvidere........................... X X ............ ............
Portions of Liberty Township........................ X X ............ ............
Portions of Mansfield Township...................... X X ............ ............
Remainder of AQCR..................................... X X ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 219]]
New Jersey--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlantic City Area
Atlantic County (part)
The City of Atlantic City......... 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Burlington Area
Burlington County (part)
City of Burlington................ 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Freehold Area
Monmouth County (part)
Borough of Freehold............... 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Morristown Area
Morris County (part)
City of Morristown................ 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island
Area
Bergen County....................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Essex County........................ Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Hudson County....................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Passaic County (part)
City of Clifton................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
City of Patterson................. Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
City of Passaic................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Union County...................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Penns Grove Area
Salem County (part)
Borough of Penns Grove. Those 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
portions within 100 yards of the
intersections of U.S. Route 130
and County Roads 675 & 607.
Perth Amboy Area
Middlesex County (part)
City of Perth Amboy............... 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Philadelphia-Camden County Area
Camden County....................... 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Somerville Area
Somerset County (part)
Borough of Somerville............. 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Toms River Area
Ocean County (part)
City of Toms River................ 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
Trenton Area
Mercer County (part)
City of Trenton................... 2/5/96 Attainment .........................
AQCR 043 NJ NY Connecticut Interstate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Middlesex County (part)
Area outside of Perth Amboy
Monmouth County (part)
Area outside Freehold
Morris County (part)
Area outside of Morristown
Passaic County (part)
Area outside Clifton, Patterson,
and Passaic
Somerset County (part)
Area outside of Somerville
AQCR 045 Metro. Philadelphia Unclassifiable/
Interstate (Remainder of). Attainment
Burlington County (part)
Area outside Burlington
Gloucester County
Mercer County (part)
Area outside Trenton
Salem County (part)
Area outside Penns Grove Area
AQCR 150 New Jersey Intrastate........ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Atlantic County (part)
[[Page 220]]
Area outside Atlantic City
Cape May County
Cumberland County
Ocean County (part)
Area outside Toms River
AQCR 151 NE PA--Upper Delaware Valley. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hunterdon County
Sussex County
Warren County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
New Jersey--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allentown-Bethlehem Easton Area
Warren County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Atlantic City Area
Atlantic County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cape May County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island
Area
Bergen County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Essex County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Hudson County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Hunterdon County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Middlesex County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Monmouth County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Morris County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Ocean County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Passaic County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Somerset County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Sussex County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Union County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
Burlington County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Camden County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Cumberland County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Gloucester County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Mercer County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Salem County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
New Jersey--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate ............ X
AQCR.......................................
Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR... ............ X
New Jersey Intrastate AQCR.................. ............ X
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware ............ X
Interstate AQCR............................
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44 FR 5123, Jan. 25, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 37405, Aug. 18, 1983; 48
FR 43328, Sept. 23, 1983; 52 FR 18692, May 19, 1987; 52 FR 49411, Dec.
31, 1987; 53 FR 27347, July 20, 1988; 56 FR 56800, Nov. 6, 1991; 60 FR
62747, Dec. 7, 1995; 61 FR 2941, Jan. 30, 1996; 62 FR 35972, July 3,
1997; 63 FR 31066, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.332 New Mexico.
[[Page 221]]
New Mexico--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 152:
Bernalillo County:
Portions of City of X ................ ................ .................
Albuquerque..................
Remainder of County........... ................. ................ ................ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Mexico--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012:
Portions of Grant County.............................. X ............ ............ ............
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 014................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 152................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 153................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 154................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 155................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 156................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 157................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Mexico--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albuquerque Area Bernalillo County 7/15/96 Attainment
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Grant County
Hidalgo County
Luna County
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate
San Juan County (part)
Central Farmington................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
McKinley County (part), as described
under 40 CFR 81.121.
Rio Arriba County (part), as
described under 40 CFR 81.121.
San Juan County (part)
Remainder of county
Sandoval County, as described under
40 CFR 81.121.
Valencia County, as described under
40 CFR 81.121.
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Sandoval County (part), as described
under 40 CFR 81.83.
Valencia County (part), as described
under 40 CFR 81.83.
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dona Ana County
Lincoln County
Otero County
Sierra County
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Colfax County
Guadalupe County
Harding County
Mora County
San Miguel County
Torrance County
Union County
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
[[Page 222]]
Chaves County
Curry County
De Baca County
Eddy County
Lea County
Quay County
Roosevelt County
AQCR 156 S.W. Mountains-Augustine Unclassifiable/
Plains. Attainment
Catron County
Cibola County
McKinley County (part), as described
under 40 CFR 81.241.
Socorro County
Valencia County (part), as described
under 40 CFR 81.241.
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley Unclassifiable/
Intrastate (Remainder of). Attainment
Los Alamos County
Rio Arriba (part)
see 40 CFR 81.239
Santa Fe County (part)
Remainder of county
Taos County
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley
Intrastate
Santa Fe County (part)
Narrow corridor in Santa Fe....... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
New Mexico--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Grant County
Hidalgo County
Luna County
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate...... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
see 40 CFR 81.121
McKinley County (part)
Rio Arriba County (part)
San Juan County
Sandoval County (part)
Valencia County (part)
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Bernalillo County (part)
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sandoval County (part)
see 40 CFR 81.83
Valencia County
see 40 CFR 81.83
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo 7/12/95 Nonattainment 7/12/95 Marginal
Dona Ana County (part)--(Sunland
Park Area) The area bounded by the
New Mexico-Texas State line on the
east, the New Mexico-Mexico
international line on the south,
Range 3E-Range 2E, line on the
west, and the N3200 latitude line
on the north.
Dona Ana County (remainder of)...... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lincoln County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Otero County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sierra County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Colfax County
Guadalupe County
Harding County
Mora County
San Miguel County
Torrance County
[[Page 223]]
Union County
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Chaves County
Curry County
De Baca County
Eddy County
Lea County
Quay County
Roosevelt County
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Catron County
Cibola County
McKinley County (part)
see 40 CFR 81.241
Socorro County
Valencia County (part)
see 40 CFR 81.241
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Los Alamos County
Rio Arriba County (part)
see 40 CFR 81.239
Santa Fe County
Taos County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
New Mexico--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dona Ana County
The area bounded by Anthony 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Quadrangle, Anthony, New Mexico -
Texas.
SE/4 La Mesa 15' Quadrangle, N3200
- W10630/7.5, Township 26S, Range
3E, Sections 35 and 36 as limited
by the New Mexico - Texas State
line on the south
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Mexico--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012.................................... ............ X
AQCR 014.................................... ............ X
AQCR 152.................................... ............ X
AQCR 153.................................... ............ X
AQCR 154.................................... ............ X
AQCR 155.................................... ............ X
AQCR 156.................................... ............ X
AQCR 157.................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40428, Sept. 11, 1978; 46
FR 31886, June 18, 1981; 46 FR 33031, June 26, 1981; 47 FR 19137, May 4,
1982; 48 FR 31208, July 5, 1983; 50 FR 11861, Mar. 26, 1985; 55 FR
34017, Aug. 21, 1990; 56 FR 56802, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56772, Nov. 30,
1992; 60 FR 30789, June 12, 1995; 60 FR 52336, Oct. 6, 1995; 60 FR
55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 29973, June 13, 1996; 61 FR 53643, Oct. 15,
1996; 63 FR 31066, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.333 New York.
[[Page 224]]
New York--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Niagara Frontier AQCR................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Genesee-Finger Lakes AQCR............................... ............ ............ ............ X
Southern Tier West AQCR................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Southern Tier East AQCR................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Central AQCR............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Northern (Champlain Valley) AQCR........................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hudson Valley AQCR...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR:
The Borough of Manhattan (except between 59th and ............ ............ X ............
125th Sts.)..........................................
The Boroughs of Brooklyn and Queens (south of the ............ ............ X ............
Queensborough Bridge and Queens Blvd., west of 44th
St., west of I-278, and north of the Brooklyn
Bridge.).............................................
The Borough of the Bronx (south of I-95 and west of I- ............ ............ X ............
278).................................................
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island
Area
Bronx County........................ Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Kings County........................ Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Nassau County....................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
New York County..................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Queens County....................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Richmond County..................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Westchester County.................. Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Syracuse Area
Onondaga County..................... 9/29/93 Unclassifiable/
attainment
AQCR 043 NJ-NY-CT Interstate AQCR Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Rockland County
Suffolk County
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Cayuga County
Cortland County
Herkimer County
Jefferson County
Lewis County
Madison County
Oneida County
Oswego County
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clinton County
Essex County
Franklin County
Hamilton County
St. Lawrence County
Warren County
Washington County
AQCR 160 Genessee-Finger Lakes Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Genesee County
Livingston County
Monroe County
Ontario County
Orleans County
[[Page 225]]
Seneca County
Wayne County
Wyoming County
Yates County
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate..... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Albany County
Columbia County
Dutchess County
Fulton County
Greene County
Montgomery County
Orange County
Putnam County
Rensselaer County
Saratoga County
Schenectady County
Schoharie County
Ulster County
AQCR 162 Niagara Frontier Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Erie County
Niagara County
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Broome County
Chenango County
Delaware County
Otsego County
Sullivan County
Tioga County
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Allegany County
Cattaraugus County
Chautauqua County
Chemung County
Schuyler County
Steuben County
Tompkins County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
New York--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Onondaga County....................... 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albany-Schenectady-Troy Area
Albany County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Greene County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Montgomery County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Rensselaer County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Saratoga County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Schenectady County.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Buffalo-Niagara Falls Area
Erie County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Niagara County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Essex County Area
Essex County (part)................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
The portion of Whiteface Mountain
above 4500 feet in elevation in
Essex County
Jefferson County Area
[[Page 226]]
Jefferson County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long
Island Area
Bronx County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Kings County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Nassau County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
New York County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Orange County (part)................ 1/15/92 Nonattainment 1/15/92 Severe-17
Blooming Grove, Chester,
Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo,
Warwick, and Woodbury
Queens County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Richmond County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Rockland County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Suffolk County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Westchester County.................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Poughkeepsie Area:
Dutchess County..................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Orange County (remainder)........... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Putnam County....................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
(Remainder of).
Cayuga County
Cortland County
Herkimer County
Lewis County
Madison County
Oneida County
Onondaga County
Oswego County
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
(Remainder of).
Clinton County
Essex County
Franklin County
Hamilton County
St. Lawrence County
Warren County
Washington County
AQCR 160 Genessee-Finger Lakes 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Intrastate.
Genesee County
Livingston County
Monroe County
Ontario County
Orleans County
Seneca County
Wayne County
Wyoming County
Yates County
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
(Remainder of).
Columbia County
Fulton County
Schoharie County
Ulster County
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Broome County
Chenango County
Delaware County
Otsego County
Sullivan County
Tioga County
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Allegany County
Cattaraugus County
Chautauqua County
Chemung County
Schuyler County
Steuben County
Tompkins County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable for the remainder of Orange Co.
\3\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
[[Page 227]]
New York--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York County....................... 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Niagara Frontier AQCR....................... ............ X
Genesee-Finger Lakes AQCR................... ............ X
Southern Tier West AQCR..................... ............ X
Southern Tier East AQCR..................... ............ X
Central AQCR................................ ............ X
Northern (Champlain Valley) AQCR............ ............ X
Hudson Valley AQCR.......................... ............ X
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate ............ X
AQCR.......................................
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44 FR 5125, Jan. 25, 1979]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 81.333, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
Sec. 81.334 North Carolina.
North Carolina--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alamance County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Alexander County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Alleghany County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anson County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ashe County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Avery County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Beaufort County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bertie County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bladen County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brunswick County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Buncombe County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Burke County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Cabarrus County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caldwell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Camden County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carteret County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caswell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Catawba County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chatham County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chowan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cleveland County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Columbus County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Craven County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Currituck County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dare County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Davidson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Davie County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Duplin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Durham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edgecombe County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Forsyth County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gaston County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gates County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 228]]
Graham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Granville County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Guilford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Halifax County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harnett County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haywood County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Henderson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hertford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hoke County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Hyde County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Iredell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnston County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jones County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lenoir County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McDowell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Martin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mecklenburg County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mitchell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Moore County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Nash County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
New Hanover County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Northampton County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Onslow County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Orange County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pamlico County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pasquotank County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pender County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perquimans County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Person County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pitt County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Randolph County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richmond County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Robeson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rockingham County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rowan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rutherford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sampson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scotland County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stanly County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stokes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Surry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Swain County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Transylvania County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tyrrell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Vance County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wake County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Watauga County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yadkin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yancey County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 229]]
North Carolina--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alamance County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Alexander County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Alleghany County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anson County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Ashe County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Avery County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Beaufort County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bertie County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bladen County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Brunswick County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Buncombe County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Burke County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Cabarrus County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caldwell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Camden County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carteret County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caswell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Catawba County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chatham County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chowan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cleveland County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Columbus County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Craven County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Currituck County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dare County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Davidson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Davie County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Duplin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Durham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edgecombe County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Forsyth County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gaston County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gates County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Graham County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Granville County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Guilford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Halifax County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Harnett County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haywood County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Henderson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hertford County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hoke County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Hyde County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Iredell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Johnston County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jones County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lenoir County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McDowell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Martin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mecklenburg County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mitchell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Moore County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Nash County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
New Hanover County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Northampton County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Onslow County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Orange County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pamlico County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pasquotank County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 230]]
Pender County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perquimans County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Person County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pitt County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Randolph County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richmond County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Robeson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rockingham County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rowan County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rutherford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sampson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scotland County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stanly County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stokes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Surry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Swain County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Transylvania County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tyrrell County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Vance County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wake County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Watauga County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wilkes County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wilson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yadkin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Yancey County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Carolina--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winston-Salem Area
Forsyth County...................... 11/7/94
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Alamance County
Alexander County
Alleghany County
Anson County
Ashe County
Avery County
Beaufort County
Bertie County
Bladen County
Brunswick County
Buncombe County
Burke County
Cabarrus County
Caldwell County
Camden County
Carteret County
Caswell County
Catawba County
Chatham County
Cherokee County
Chowan County
Clay County
Cleveland County
Columbus County
Craven County
Cumberland County
Currituck County
Dare County
Davidson County
[[Page 231]]
Davie County
Duplin County
Durham County....................... 9/18/95
Edgecombe County
Franklin County
Gaston County
Gates County
Graham County
Granville County
Greene County
Guilford County
Halifax County
Harnett County
Haywood County
Henderson County
Hertford County
Hoke County
Hyde County
Iredell County
Jackson County
Johnston County
Jones County
Lee County
Lenoir County
Lincoln County
Macon County
Madison County
Martin County
McDowell County
Mecklenburg County.................. 9/18/95
Mitchell County
Montgomery County
Moore County
Nash County
New Hanover County
Northampton County
Onslow County
Orange County
Pamlico County
Pasquotank County
Pender County
Perquimans County
Person County
Pitt County
Polk County
Randolph County
Richmond County
Robeson County
Rockingham County
Rowan County
Rutherford County
Sampson County
Scotland County
Stanly County
Stokes County
Surry County
Swain County
Transylvania County
Tyrrell County
Union County
Vance County
Wake County......................... 9/18/95
Warren County
Washington County
Watauga County
Wayne County
Wilkes County
Wilson County
Yadkin County
Yancey County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 232]]
North Carolina--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide......................... ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\....
Alamance County
Alexander County
Alleghany County
Anson County
Ashe County
Avery County
Beaufort County
Bertie County
Bladen County
Brunswick County
Buncombe County
Burke County
Cabarrus County
Caldwell County
Camden County
Carteret County
Caswell County
Catawba County
Chatham County
Cherokee County
Chowan County
Clay County
Cleveland County
Columbus County
Craven County
Cumberland County
Currituck County
Dare County
Davidson County
Davie County
Durham County
Duplin County
Edgecombe County
Forsyth County
Franklin County
Gaston County
Gates County
Graham County
Granville County
Greene County
Guilford County
Halifax County
Harnett County
Haywood County
Henderson County
Hertford County
Hoke County
Hyde County
Iredell County
Jackson County
Johnston County
Jones County
Lee County
ir County
Lincoln County
McDowell County
Macon County
Madison County
Martin County
Mecklenburg County
Mitchell County
Montgomery County
Moore County
Nash County
New Hanover County
Northhampton County
Onslow County
Orange County
Pamlico County
Pasquotank County
[[Page 233]]
Pender County
Perquimans County
Person County
Pitt County
Polk County
Randolph County
Richmond County
Robeson County
Rockingham County
Rowan County
Rutherford County
Sampson County
Scotland County
Stanly County
Stokes County
Surry County
Swain County
Transylvania County
Tyrrell County
Union County
Vance County
Wake County
Warren County
Washington County
Watauga County
Wayne County
Wilkes County
Wilson County
Yadkin County
Yancey County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
North Carolina--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified or
Designated areas Does not meet better than
primary standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alamance County................. ................... X
Alexander County................ ................... X
Alleghany County................ ................... X
Anson County.................... ................... X
Ashe County..................... ................... X
Avery County.................... ................... X
Beaufort County................. ................... X
Bertie County................... ................... X
Bladen County................... ................... X
Brunswick County................ ................... X
Buncombe County................. ................... X
Burke County.................... ................... X
Cabarrus County................. ................... X
Caldwell County................. ................... X
Camden County................... ................... X
Carteret County................. ................... X
Caswell County.................. ................... X
Catawba County.................. ................... X
Chatham County.................. ................... X
Cherokee County................. ................... X
Chowan County................... ................... X
Clay County..................... ................... X
Cleveland County................ ................... X
Columbus County................. ................... X
Craven County................... ................... X
Cumberland County............... ................... X
Currituck County................ ................... X
Dare County..................... ................... X
Davidson County................. ................... X
Davie County.................... ................... X
Duplin County................... ................... X
Durham County................... ................... X
Edgecombe County................ ................... X
Forsyth County.................. ................... X
Franklin County................. ................... X
Gaston County................... ................... X
Gates County.................... ................... X
Graham County................... ................... X
Granville County................ ................... X
Greene County................... ................... X
Guilford County................. ................... X
Halifax County.................. ................... X
Harnett County.................. ................... X
Haywood County.................. ................... X
Henderson County................ ................... X
Hertford County................. ................... X
Hoke County..................... ................... X
Hyde County..................... ................... X
Iredell County.................. ................... X
Jackson County.................. ................... X
Jones County.................... ................... X
Lee County...................... ................... X
Lenoir County................... ................... X
Lincoln County.................. ................... X
McDowell County................. ................... X
Macon County.................... ................... X
Madison County.................. ................... X
Martin County................... ................... X
Mecklenburg County.............. ................... X
Mitchell County................. ................... X
[[Page 234]]
Montgomery County............... ................... X
Moore County.................... ................... X
Nash County..................... ................... X
New Hanover County.............. ................... X
Northampton County.............. ................... X
Onslow County................... ................... X
Orange County................... ................... X
Pamlico County.................. ................... X
Pasquotank County............... ................... X
Pender County................... ................... X
Perquimans County............... ................... X
Person County................... ................... X
Pitt County..................... ................... X
Polk County..................... ................... X
Randolph County................. ................... X
Richmond County................. ................... X
Robeson County.................. ................... X
Rockingham County............... ................... X
Rowan County.................... ................... X
Rutherford County............... ................... X
Sampson County.................. ................... X
Scotland County................. ................... X
Stanly County................... ................... X
Stokes County................... ................... X
Surry County.................... ................... X
Swain County.................... ................... X
Transylvania County............. ................... X
Tyrrell County.................. ................... X
Union County.................... ................... X
Vance County.................... ................... X
Wake County..................... ................... X
Warren County................... ................... X
Washington County............... ................... X
Watauga County.................. ................... X
Wayne County.................... ................... X
Wilkes County................... ................... X
Wilson County................... ................... X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40430, Sept. 11, 1978; 44
FR 24846, Apr. 27, 1979; 44 FR 48680, Aug. 20, 1979; 46 FR 27934, May
22, 1981; 46 FR 36701, July 15, 1981; 46 FR 38508, July 28, 1981; 47 FR
31878, July 23, 1982; 56 FR 56806, Nov. 6, 1991; 56 FR 66600, Dec. 24,
1991; 57 FR 56773, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 18305, Apr. 18, 1994; 59 FR
48402, Sept. 21, 1994; 60 FR 34867, July 5, 1995; 60 FR 39263, Aug. 2,
1995; 63 FR 31069, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.335 North Dakota.
North Dakota--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn), AQCR 130............ ............ ............ ............ X
Rest of State, AQCR 172................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Dakota--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead
Intrastate
Cass County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rest of State......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adams County
Barnes County
Benson County
Billings County
Bottineau County
Bowman County
Burke County
Burleigh County
Cavalier County
Dickey County
Divide County
Dunn County
Eddy County
Emmons County
Foster County
Golden Valley County
[[Page 235]]
Grand Forks County
Grant County
Griggs County
Hettinger County
Kidder County
La Moure County
Logan County
McHenry County
McIntosh County
McKenzie County
McLean County
Mercer County
Morton County
Mountrail County
Nelson County
Oliver County
Pembina County
Pierce County
Ramsey County
Ransom County
Renville County
Richland County
Rolette County
Sargent County
Sheridan County
Sioux County
Slope County
Stark County
Steele County
Stutsman County
Towner County
Traill County
Walsh County
Ward County
Wells County
Williams County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
North Dakota--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate.
Cass County.........................
Rest of State, AQCR 172............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County
Barnes County
Benson County
Billings County
Bottineau County
Bowman County
Burke County
Burleigh County
Cavalier County
Dickey County
Divide County
Dunn County
Eddy County
Emmons County
Foster County
Golden Valley County
Grand Forks County
Grant County
Griggs County
Hettinger County
Kidder County
La Moure County
Logan County
McHenry County
[[Page 236]]
McIntosh County
McKenzie County
McLean County
Mercer County
Morton County
Mountrail County
Nelson County
Oliver County
Pembina County
Pierce County
Ramsey County
Ransom County
Renville County
Richland County
Rolette County
Sargent County
Sheridan County
Sioux County
Slope County
Stark County
Steele County
Stutsman County
Towner County
Traill County
Walsh County
Ward County
Wells County
Williams County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
North Dakota--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn.), 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
AQCR 130.
Rest of State, AQCR 172 \1\........... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.
North Dakota--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be classified or better
Designated area Does not meet primary standards than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn), ................................... X
AQCR 130.
Rest of State, AQCR 172................ ................................... X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[55 FR 23933, June 13, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 56809, Nov. 6, 1991; 60
FR 55798, 55799, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 31071, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.336 Ohio.
Ohio--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Does not meet Better than
Designated area primary secondary Cannot be national
standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Athens County............................... ............... ............... ............... X
Clermont County............................. ............... ............... ............... X
Columbiana County........................... ............... ............... ............... X
Coshocton County............................ ............... ............... ............... X
Cuyahoga County:
[[Page 237]]
The Cities of Bay Village, Westlake, ............... ............... ............... X
North Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Rock
River, Fairview Park, Berea, Middleburg
Heights, Strongsville, North Royalton,
Broadview Heights, Brecksville and the
Townships of Olmsted and Riveredge.....
The remainder of Cuyahoga County........ X ............... ............... ...............
Gallia County............................... ............... ............... ............... X
Greene County............................... ............... ............... ............... X
Hamilton County............................. ............... ............... ............... X
Jefferson County:
The Cities of Steubenville and Mingo ............... ............... ............... X
Junction, Townships of Steubenville,
Island Creek, Cross Creek, Knox and
Wells..................................
The remainder of Jefferson County....... ............... ............... ............... X
Lake County:
The Cities of Eastlake, Timberlake, ............... ............... ............... X
Lakeline, Willoughby (north of U.S. 20)
and Mentor (north of U.S. 20, west of
S.R. 306)..............................
The remainder of Lake County............ ............... ............... ............... X
Lorain County............................... ............... ............... ............... X
Lucas County:
The area east of Route 23 and west of X ............... ............... ...............
the eastern boundary of Oregon Township
The remainder of Lucas County........... ............... ............... ............... X
Mahoning County............................. ............... ............... ............... X
Montgomery County........................... ............... ............... ............... X
Morgan County:
Center Township......................... ............... ............... ............... X
The remainder of Morgan County.......... ............... ............... ............... X
Summit County:
Area bounded by the following lines-- (\1\) (\1\) (\1\) (\1\)
north--Interstate 76, east--Route 93,
south--Vanderhoof Road, west--Summit
County line............................
Area bounded by the following lines-- ............... ............... ............... \2\X
north--Bath Road (48 east to Route 8,
Route 8 north to Barlow Road, Barlow
Road east to county line, east--Summit/
Portage county line, south--Interstate
76 to Route 93, Route 93 south to Route
619, Route 619 east to county line,
west--Summit/Medina county line........
Entire area northwest of the following ............... ............... ............... \2\X
line: Route 80 east to Route 91, Route
91 north to the county line............
The remainder of Summit County.......... ............... ............... ............... \3\X
Trumbull County............................. ............... ............... ............... \3\X
Washington County:
Waterford Township...................... ............... ............... ............... X
The remainder of Washington County...... ............... ............... ............... X
All other counties in the State of Ohio..... ............... ............... ............... X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 This area remains undesignated at this time as a result of a court remand in PPG Industries, Inc. v. Costle,
630 F.2d 462 (6th Cir. 1980).
2 This area was affected by the Sixth Circuit Court remand but has since been designated.
3 This area was not affected by the court remand in PPG Industries, Inc. v. Costle 630 F.2d 462 (6th Cir. 1980).
Ohio--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cleveland Area
Cuyahoga County..................... 3/7/94 Attainment ......... .........................
Cincinnati
Hamilton County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Columbus
Franklin County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adams County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Allen County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 238]]
Ashland County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ashtabula County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Athens County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Auglaize County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Belmont County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Brown County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Butler County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Carroll County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Champaign County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clermont County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clinton County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Columbiana County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Coshocton County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Crawford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Darke County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Defiance County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Delaware County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Erie County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fairfield County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fayette County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fulton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Gallia County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Geauga County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Greene County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Guernsey County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hancock County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hardin County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Harrison County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Henry County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Highland County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Hocking County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Holmes County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Huron County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jackson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 239]]
Jefferson County \2\.................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Knox County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lake County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lawrence County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Licking County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Logan County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lorain County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lucas County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Madison County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mahoning County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marion County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Medina County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Meigs County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Mercer County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Miami County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Monroe County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Montgomery County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morgan County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Morrow County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Muskingum County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Noble County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ottawa County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Paulding County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Perry County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pickaway County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pike County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Portage County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Preble County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Putnam County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Richland County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ross County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sandusky County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Scioto County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Seneca County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Shelby County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 240]]
Stark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Summit County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Trumbull County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Tuscarawas County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Union County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Van Wert County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vinton County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Warren County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washington County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wayne County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Williams County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wood County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Wyandot County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The listed designation does not reflect EPA action under section 107(d)(4)(A). At the date of enactment of
the Clean Air Act Amendments, Jefferson County, Ohio; Brooke County, West Virginia; and Hancock County, West
Virginia, were designated Unclassifiable/attainment, by operation of law, under section 107(d)(1)(C) of the
Clean Air Act. However, these States and EPA are reviewing whether to confirm or reverse that designation
under the process set out under section 107(d)(4)(A) and will publish a separate notice to that effect.
Ohio--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cuyahoga County (part)
Subcounty area in the vicinity of 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
Master Metals.
On the west by Interstate 71, on
the north by the Conrail tracks,
on the east by Interstate 77, and
on the south by a line running
from the intersection of
Interstate 71 and Clark Avenue to
the intersection of Interstate 77
and Pershing Avenue
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ohio--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canton Area
Stark County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area:
Butler County..................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Clermont County................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Hamilton County................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Warren County..................... 6/19/00 Attainment
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain Area...........
Ashtabula County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cuyahoga County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Geauga County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lake County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lorain County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Medina County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Portage County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Summit County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clinton County Area...................
Clinton County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Columbiana County Area................
[[Page 241]]
Columbiana County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Columbus Area
Delaware County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Franklin County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Licking County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dayton-Springfield Area...............
Clark County........................ 7-22-98 1 hr.std. N.A. \2\
Greene County....................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std. N.A. \2\
Miami County........................ 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Montgomery County................... 7-22-98 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Preble County Area....................
Preble County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Steubenville Area.....................
Jefferson County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Toledo Area
Lucas County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wood County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon Area
Mahoning County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Trumbull County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Allen County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ashland County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Athens County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Auglaize County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Belmont County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carroll County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Champaign County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Coshocton County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crawford County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Darke County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Defiance County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Erie County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fairfield County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fayette County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fulton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gallia County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Guernsey County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hancock County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hardin County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harrison County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Highland County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hocking County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Holmes County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Huron County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Knox County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lawrence County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Logan County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Madison County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marion County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Meigs County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Mercer County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Monroe County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morgan County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morrow County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Muskingum County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Noble County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ottawa County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Paulding County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Perry County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pickaway County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pike County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Putnam County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Richland County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ross County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sandusky County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scioto County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Seneca County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 242]]
Shelby County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tuscarawas County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Union County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Van Wert County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vinton County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wayne County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Williams County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wyandot County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Ohio--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cuyahoga County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Jefferson County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
The area bounded by Market Street
(State Route 43) from the West
Virginia/Ohio border west to
Sunset Blvd. (U.S. Route 22),
Sunset Blvd. west to the
Steubenville Township/Cross Creek
Township boundary, the Township
boundary south to the
Steubenville Corporation limit,
the corporation boundary east to
State Route 7, State Route 7
South to the Steubenville
Township/Wells Township boundary,
the Township boundary east to the
West Virginia/Ohio border, and
North on the border to Market
Street.
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ohio--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Ohio............................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 46011, Oct. 5, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 81.336, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
Effectice Date Note: At 65 FR 35582, June 5, 2000, the Ohio--
SO2 table in Sec. 81.336 was revised, effective July 5, 2000;
and at 65 FR 37899, June 19, 2000, the Ohio--Ozone table in Sec. 81.336
was amended by revising the entry for Cincinnati-Hamilton, effective
July 5, 2000. For the convenience of the user, the superseded text is
set forth as follows:
Sec. 81.336 Ohio.
Ohio--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Does not meet Better than
Designated area primary secondary Cannot be national
standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Athens County................................... .............. .............. .............. X
Clermont County................................. .............. .............. .............. X
Columbiana County............................... .............. .............. .............. X
Coshocton County: X \1\ .............. .............. ..............
The remainder of Coshocton County........... .............. .............. .............. X \1\
[[Page 243]]
Cuyahoga County:
The Cities of Bay Village, Westlake, North .............. .............. .............. X
Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Rock River,
Fairview Park, Berea, Middleburg Hts.,
Strongsville, North Royalton, Broadview
Hts., Brecksville and the Townships of
Olmsted and Riveredge......................
The remainder of Cuyahoga County............ X .............. .............. ..............
Gallia County:
Addison Township............................ .............. X \1\ .............. ..............
The remainder of Gallia County.............. .............. .............. .............. X \1\
Greene County................................... .............. .............. .............. X
Hamilton County:
The City of Cincinnati bounded on the west .............. .............. .............. X \1\
by 175 and U.S. Route 127, and on the south
by the Ohio and Little Miami Rivers; the
Cities of Norwood, Fairfax, Silverton, Golf
Manor, Amberly, Deer Park, Arlington
Heights, Elwood Place, and St. Bernard.....
The remainder of Hamilton County............ .............. .............. .............. X \1\
Jefferson County:
Cities of Steubenville & Mingo Junction, .............. .............. .............. X
Townships of Steubenville, Island Creek,
Cross Creek, Knox and Wells................
The remainder of Jefferson County........... .............. .............. .............. X \1\
Lake County:
The Cities of Eastlake, Timberlake, .............. .............. .............. X
Lakeline, Willoughby (north of U.S. 20),
and Mentor (north of U.S. 20 west of S.R.
306).......................................
The remainder of Lake County................ .............. .............. .............. X
Lorain County:
Area bounded on the north by the Norfolk and X .............. .............. ..............
Western Railroad Tracks, on the east by
State Route 301 (Abbe Road), on the south
by State Route 254, and on the west by
Oberlin Road...............................
The remainder of Lorain County.............. .............. .............. .............. X
Lucas County:
The area east of Rte. 23 & west of eastern X \1\ .............. .............. ..............
boundary of Oregon Township................
The remainder of Lucas County............... .............. .............. .............. X \1\
Mahoning County................................. .............. .............. .............. X
Montgomery County............................... .............. .............. .............. X
Morgan County:
Center Township............................. .............. .............. .............. X \1\
The remainder of Morgan County.............. .............. .............. .............. X \1\
Summit County:
Area bounded by the following lines--North-- .............. .............. .............. X
Interstate 76, East--Route 93, South--
Vanderhoof Road, West--Summit County Line..
Area bounded by the following lines--North-- (\2\) (\2\) (\2\) (\2\)
Bath Road (48 east to Route 8, Route 8
north to Barlow Road, Barlow Road east to
county line, East--Summit/Portage County
line, South Interstate 76 to Route 93,
Route 93 south to Route 619, Route 619 east
to County line, West-Summit/Medina County
line.......................................
Entire area northwest of the following line .............. .............. .............. X \3\
Route 80 east to Route 91, Route 91 north
to the County line.........................
The remainder of Summit County.............. .............. .............. .............. X \4\
Trumbull County................................. .............. .............. .............. X
Washington County............................... .............. .............. .............. X
Waterford Township.......................... .............. .............. .............. X
The remainder of Washington County.......... .............. .............. .............. X
All other counties in the State of Ohio......... .............. .............. .............. X \1\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
\2\ This area remains undesignated at this time as a result of a court remand in PPG Industries, Inc. vs.
Costle, 630 F.2d 462 (6th Cir. 1980).
\3\ This area was affected by the Sixth Circuit Court remand but has since been designated.
\4\ The area was not affected by the court remand in PPG Industries, Inc. vs. Costle, 630 F.2d 462 (6th Cir.
1980).
* * * * *
[[Page 244]]
Ohio--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* * * *
*
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area
Butler County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Clermont County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Hamilton County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Warren County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
* * * *
*
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ The date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Sec. 81.337 Oklahoma.
Oklahoma--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 017................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 022................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 184................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 185................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 186:
Tulsa County.......................................... ............ ............ X ............
Portions of Muskogee County........................... ............ ............ X ............
Portions of Mayes County.............................. ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 187................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 188................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 189:
Portion of Comanche County............................ ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oklahoma--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 017................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 184................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 185................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 186................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 187................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 188................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 189................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oklahoma--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Adair County
Cherokee County
Le Flore County
Sequoyah County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
McCurtain County
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Canadian County
Cleveland County
Grady County
[[Page 245]]
Kingfisher County
Lincoln County
Logan County
McClain County
Oklahoma County
Pottawatomie County
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Garfield County
Grant County
Kay County
Noble County
Payne County
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Craig County
Creek County
Delaware County
Mayes County
Muskogee County
Nowata County
Okmulgee County
Osage County
Ottawa County
Pawnee County
Rogers County
Tulsa County
Wagoner County
Washington County
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Alfalfa County
Beaver County
Blaine County
Cimarron County
Custer County
Dewey County
Ellis County
Harper County
Major County
Roger Mills County
Texas County
Woods County
Woodward County
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Atoka County
Bryan County
Carter County
Choctaw County
Coal County
Garvin County
Haskell County
Hughes County
Johnston County
Latimer County
Love County
Marshall County
McIntosh County
Murray County
Okfuskee County
Pittsburg County
Pontotoc County
Pushmataha County
Seminole County
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Beckham County
Caddo County
Comanche County
Cotton County
[[Page 246]]
Greer County
Harmon County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Kiowa County
Stephens County
Tillman County
Washita County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Oklahoma--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Adair County
Cherokee County
Le Flore County
Sequoyah County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
McCurtain County
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(part)
Cleveland County
Oklahoma County
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Canadian County
Grady County
Kingfisher County
Lincoln County
Logan County
McClain County
Pottawatomie County
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Garfield County
Grant County
Kay County
Noble County
Payne County
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Craig County
Creek County
Delaware County
Mayes County
Muskogee County
Nowata County
Okmulgee County
Osage County
Ottawa County
Pawnee County
Rogers County
Tulsa County
Wagoner County
Washington County
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Alfalfa County
Beaver County
Blaine County
Cimarron County
Custer County
Dewey County
Ellis County
Harper County
Major County
Roger Mills County
Texas County
Woods County
Woodward County
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Atoka County
[[Page 247]]
Bryan County
Carter County
Choctaw County
Coal County
Garvin County
Haskell County
Hughes County
Johnston County
Latimer County
Love County
Marshall County
McIntosh County
Murray County
Okfuskee County
Pittsburg County
Pontotoc County
Pushmataha County
Seminole County
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Beckham County
Caddo County
Comanche County
Cotton County
Greer County
Harmon County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Kiowa County
Stephens County
Tillman County
Washita County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Oklahoma--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 017.................................... ............ X
AQCR 184.................................... ............ X
AQCR 185.................................... ............ X
AQCR 186.................................... ............ X
AQCR 187.................................... ............ X
AQCR 188.................................... ............ X
AQCR 189.................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40431, Sept. 11, 1978; 45
FR 73930, Nov. 7, 1980; 46 FR 31014, June 12, 1981; 48 FR 2321, Jan. 19,
1983; 49 FR 27756, July 6, 1984; 51 FR 15323, Apr. 23, 1986; 56 FR 3782,
Jan. 31, 1991; 56 FR 5656, Feb. 12, 1991; 56 FR 56815, Nov. 6, 1991; 63
FR 31073, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.338 Oregon.
Oregon--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Central Oregon Intrastate AQCR .................. .................. .................. X
190.
Eastern Oregon Intrastate AQCR .................. .................. .................. X
191.
Northwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR .................. .................. .................. X
192.
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 .................. .................. .................. X
(Oregon Portion).
Southwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR .................. .................. .................. X
194.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 248]]
Oregon--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eugene-Springfield Area
Lane County (part).................. 1/5/94 Attainment 1/5/94 .........................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oregon--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Eugene-Springfield Area is
described as: The area within the
bounds beginning at the Northwest
corner of T17S, R4W; extending
South to the Southwest corner of
Section 6, T17S, R4W; thence East
to the Northwest corner of
Section 8, T17S, R4W; thence
South to the Southwest corner of
Section 32, T17S, R4W; thence
East to the Northeast corner of
Section 4, T18S, R4W; thence
South to the Southwest corner of
Section 3, T18S, R4W; thence East
to the Northwest corner Section
12, T18S, R4W; thence South to
the Southwest corner of Section
13, T18S, R4W; thence East to the
Northeast corner of Section 24,
T18S, R4W; thence South to the
Southeast corner of Section 24,
T18S, R4W; thence East to the
Northeast corner of Section 21,
T18S, R3W; thence North to the
Northeast corner of Section 21,
T18S, R3W; thence East to the
Northeast corner of Section 22,
T18S, R3W; thence South to the
Southwest corner of Section 23,
T18S, R3W; thence East to the
Southeast corner of Section 24,
T18S, R3W; thence North to the
Southeast corner of Section 1,
T18S, R3W; thence East to the
Southeast corner of Section 2,
T18S, R2W; thence North to the
Northeast corner of Section 26,
T17S, R2W; thence West to the
Southwest corner of Section 20,
T17S, R2W; thence North to the
Northwest corner of Section 20,
T17S, R2W; thence West to the
Southwest corner of Section 13,
T17S, R3W; thence North to the
Northwest corner of Section 13,
T17S, R3W; thence West to the
Southwest corner of Section 11,
T17S, R3W; thence North to the
Northwest corner of Section 11,
T17S, R3W; thence West to the
Southwest corner of Section 6,
T17S, R3W; thence North to the
Northwest corner of Section 31,
T16S, R3W; thence West to the
Northwest corner of Section 34,
T16S, R4W; thence South to the
Southwest corner of Section 34,
T16S, R4W; thence West to the
point of beginning.
Grants Pass Area
Josephine County (part)............. Nonattainment Moderate
12.7ppm
Central Business District
Klamath Falls Area
Klamath County (part)............... 1/6/92 Nonattainment 1/6/92 Moderate
12.7ppm
Urban Growth Boundary
Medford Area
Jackson County (part)............... Nonattainment Moderate
12.7ppm
Medford Urban Growth Boundary
Portland Area
Portland Metro Service District
Boundary
Clackamas County (part)........... Attainment .........................
Multnomah County (part)........... Attainment .........................
Washington County (part).......... Attainment .........................
Salem Area
Salem Area Transportation Study
Marion County (part).............. Nonattainment Not Classified
Polk County (part)................ Nonattainment Not Classified
AQCR 190 Remainder of Central Oregon Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Crook County
Deschutes County
[[Page 249]]
Hood River County
Jefferson County
Klamath County (part)
area outside Urban Growth Boundary
Lake County
Sherman County
Wasco County
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate.... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Baker County
Gilliam County
Grant County
Harney County
Malheur County
Morrow County
Umatilla County
Union County
Wallowa County
Wheeler County
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clatsop County
Lincoln County
Tillamook County
AQCR 193 Remainder of Portland Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Benton County
Clackamas County (part)
area outside Portland Metro
Service District Boundary
Columbia County
Lane County (part)
area outside of Air Quality
Maintenance area
Linn County
Marion County (part)
area outside the city of Salem
Multnomah County (part)
area outside Portand Metro Service
District Boundary
Polk County (part)
area outside of Salem
Washington County (part)
area outside Portland Metro
Service District Boundary
Yamhill County
AQCR 194 Remainder of Southwest Oregon Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Coos County
Curry County
Douglas County
Jackson County (part)
area outside Medford Urban growth
boundary
Josephine County (part)
area outside of Central Business
District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Oregon--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portland-Vancouver AQMA Area
Air Quality Maintenance Area
Clackamas County (part)........... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Multnomah County (part)........... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County (part).......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Salem Area
Salem Area Transportation Study
Marion County (part).............. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Polk County (part)................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Crook County
Deschutes County
[[Page 250]]
Hood River County
Jefferson County
Klamath County
Lake County
Sherman County
Wasco County
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate.... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Baker County
Gilliam County
Grant County
Harney County
Malheur County
Morrow County
Umatilla County
Union County
Wallowa County
Wheeler County
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate.. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clatsop County
Lincoln County
Tillamook County
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part)... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lane County (part)
Eugene Springfield Air Quality
Maintenance Area
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Benton County
Clackamas County (part)
Remainder of county
Columbia County
Lane County (part)
Remainder of county
Linn County
Marion County (part)
area outside the Salem Area
Transportation Study
Multnomah County (part)
Remainder of county
Polk County (part)
area outside the Salem Area
Transportation Study
Washington County (part)
Remainder of county
Yamhill County
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate
(part)
Jackson County (part)
Medford-Ashland Air Quality 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Maintenance Area.
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Coos County
Curry County
Douglas County
Jackson County (part)
Remainder of county
Josephine County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Oregon--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Central Oregon Intrastate AQCR 190:
Lakeview (the Urban Growth 10/25/93 Nonattainment 10/25/93 Moderate.
Boundary area).
Klamath Falls (the Urban Growth 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Boundary area).
Remainder of AQCR 190............. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Eastern Oregon Intrastate AQCR 191:
LaGrande (the Urban Growth 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Boundary area).
Remainder of AQCR 191............. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Northwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 192.. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 (Oregon
Portion):
Portland-Vancouver (portion of the 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Air Quality Maintenance Area).
[[Page 251]]
Eugene/Springfield (the Urban 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Growth Boundary area).
Oakridge (the Urban Growth 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate.
Boundary area).
Remainder of AQCR 193 (Oregon 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
Portion).
Southwest Oregon Intrastate AQCR 194:
Medford-Ashland Air Quality 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Maintenance Area (including White
City).
Grants Pass (the Urban Growth 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Boundary area).
Remainder of AQCR 194............. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oregon--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be classified
Designated area Does not meet or better than
primary standards national standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Central Oregon Intrastate .................... X
AQCR 190.
Eastern Oregon Intrastate .................... X
AQCR 191.
Northwest Oregon Intrastate .................... X
AQCR 192.
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 .................... X
(Oregon Portion).
Southwest Oregon Intrastate .................... X
AQCR 194.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[54 FR 27345, June 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56817, Nov. 6, 1991; 57
FR 56774, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 49932, Sept. 24, 1993; 58 FR 64164, Dec.
6, 1993; 58 FR 67344, Dec. 21, 1993; 60 FR 50425, Sept. 29, 1995; 60 FR
55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 62 FR 10463, Mar. 7, 1997; 62 FR 27209, May 19,
1997; 62 FR 46210, Sept. 2, 1997; 63 FR 31075, June 5, 1998]
Editorial Note: At 57 FR 56773, Nov. 30, 1992, amendatory
instruction number 22 indicated an amendment to the ``Oregon--Carbon
Monoxide'' table in Sec. 81.338 by revising the entries ``Marion County
(part) area outside the city of Salem'' and ``Polk County (part) area
outside the city of Salem''. The table at 57 FR 56774, Nov. 30, 1992,
did not reflect any revision in the aforementioned entries, consequently
none were made.
Sec. 81.339 Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I. Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR:
(A) City of Philadelphia:
Census tracts 1-12, 125-142, 144-157, 162-177, ............ X ............ ............
190-205, 293, 294, 298-302, 315-321, 323, 325,
326, 329-332...................................
Census tracts 13-75, 143, 158-161, 178-189, 295- ............ ............ X ............
297, 322, 324, 327.............................
Balance of city................................. ............ ............ ............ X
(B) Montgomery County:
Conshohocken Boro............................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pottstown Boro.................................. ............ X ............ ............
West Pottsgrove Township........................ ............ ............ X ............
Upper Pottsgrove Township....................... ............ ............ X ............
(C) Chester County:
South Coatesville Boro.......................... ............ X ............ ............
City of Coatesville............................. ............ ............ X ............
(D) Bucks County: Doylestown Township............... ............ ............ X ............
(E) Remaining Pennsylvania Portions of AQCR......... ............ ............ ............ X
II. Northeast Pennsylvania Interstate AQCR:
(A) Scranton, W-B Air Basin:
Lackawanna County: Throop Boro.................. ............ ............ ............ X
Luzerne County: City of Wilkes-Barre............ ............ ............ ............ X
(B) A-B-E Air Basin:
Lehigh County:
Coplay Boro................................. X ............ ............ ............
Whitehall Township.......................... X ............ ............ ............
[[Page 252]]
Northampton County:
Northampton Boro............................ X ............ ............ ............
Allen Township.............................. X ............ ............ ............
(C) Reading Air Basin............................... ............ ............ ............ X
(D) Carbon County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
(E) Remaining Portions of AQCR...................... ............ ............ ............ X
III. South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR:
(A) Harrisburg Air Basin............................ ............ ............ ............ X
(B) Lancaster Air Basin:
Lancaster County:
City of Lancaster........................... ............ X ............ ............
Manheim Township............................ ............ X ............ ............
(C) York Air Basin:
York County:
City of York................................ ............ ............ ............ X
West York Boro.............................. ............ X ............ ............
West Manchester Township.................... ............ X ............ ............
(D) Remaining Portions of AQCR...................... ............ ............ ............ X
IV. Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR:
(A) Johnstown Air Basin: Cambria County:
City of Johnstown............................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dale Boro....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
East Conemaugh Boro............................. ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin Boro................................... ............ ............ ............ X
East Taylor Twp................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Middle Taylor Twp............................... ............ ............ ............ X
West Taylor Twp................................. ............ ............ ............ X
(B) Blair County:
City of Altoona................................. ............ X ............ ............
Allegheny Township.............................. ............ ............ X ............
Logan Township.................................. ............ ............ X ............
(C) Remaining Portions of AQCR...................... ............ ............ ............ X
(D) Remaining Portions of AQCR...................... ............ ............ ............ X
V. Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR:
(A) Monongahela Valley Air Basin:
Fayette County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County............................... ............ ............ ............ X
Westmoreland County:
City of Monessen............................ X ............ ............ ............
Rostraver Township.......................... X ............ ............ ............
(B) Allegheny County Air Basin:
(1) A three mile wide strip which is within a
perpendicular distance two miles north and east
and one mile south and west of the river center
line with terminus points as follows:
(a) The Beaver County line to the I-79 ............ ............ ............ X
Bridge on the Ohio River...................
(b) I-79 to the McKees Rocks Bridge on the ............ ............ ............ X
Ohio River.................................
(c) McKees Rocks Bridge to the Birmingham ............ X ............ ............
Bridge on the Ohio and Monongahela Rivers..
(d) Birmingham Bridge to the Glenwood Bridge X ............ ............ ............
on the Monongahela River...................
(e) Glenwood Bridge to the Mansfield Bridge X ............ ............ ............
(Dravosburg) on the Monongahela River......
(f) Mansfield Bridge to the Westmoreland X ............ ............ ............
County line on the Monongahela River.......
(2) The area within a half-mile radius of the ............ X ............ ............
Greater Pittsburgh Airport monitor.............
(3) The one mile wide strip centered on Turtle X ............ ............ ............
Creek running from area (V)(B)(1)(e) above to
the Westmoreland County line...................
(4) The Area 9 within Allegheny County within a ............ ............ ............ X
radius of 2 miles of the Springdale Monitor....
(5) The remaining portions of the Allegheny ............ ............ ............ X
County Air Basin...............................
(C) Lower Beaver Valley Air Basin:
(1) Aliquippa Boro.................................. X ............ ............ ............
(2) Baden Boro...................................... X ............ ............ ............
(3) Midland Boro.................................... X ............ ............ ............
[[Page 253]]
(4) Remaining Portions.............................. ............ X ............ ............
(D) Westmoreland County............................... ............ ............ ............ X
(E) Remaining Portions of AQCR........................ ............ ............ ............ X
VI. Northwest Penna. Interstate AQCR:
(A) Upper Beaver Valley Air Basin:
(1) Ellwood City Boro............................... X ............ ............ ............
(2) City of New Castle.............................. X ............ ............ ............
(3) Remaining Portions.............................. ............ X ............ ............
(B) Erie Air Basin:
City of Erie........................................ ............ X ............ ............
Wesleyville Boro.................................... ............ X ............ ............
Lawrence Park Township.............................. ............ X ............ ............
(C) Mercer County:
City of Sharon...................................... X ............ ............ ............
City of Farrell..................................... X ............ ............ ............
Sharpsville Boro.................................... ............ ............ X ............
Wheatland Boro...................................... ............ ............ X ............
Hickory Township.................................... ............ ............ X ............
(D) Remaining Portions of AQCR........................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pennsylvania--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I. Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR:
(A) City of Philadelphia.............................. ............ ............ ............ X
(B) Delaware County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
(C) Remaining Pennsylvania Portion of AQCR............ ............ ............ ............ X
II. Northeast Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR.............. ............ ............ ............ X
III. South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR......... ............ ............ ............ X
IV. Central Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR:............... ............ ............ ............ X
V. Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR:..............
(A) Monongahela Valley Air Basin...................... ............ ............ X ............
(B) Allegheny County Air Basin:.......................
(1) The area within a two-mile radius of the X ............ ............ ............
Hazelwood monitor..................................
(2) That portion of Allegheny County within an eight- ............ ............ X ............
mile radius of the Dusquesne Golf Association Club
House in West Mifflin excluding the non-attainment
area (1)..........................................
(3) The area within a two-mile radius of the ............ ............ X ............
Bellevue monitor...................................
(4) The remaining portions of the Allegheny County ............ ............ ............ X
Air Basin..........................................
(C) Beaver Valley Air Basin (Beaver County)........... ............ ............ ............ X
(D) Armstrong County:.................................
Madison Twp......................................... X ............ ............ ............
Mahoning Twp........................................ X ............ ............ ............
Boggs Twp........................................... X ............ ............ ............
Washington Twp...................................... X ............ ............ ............
Pine Twp............................................ X ............ ............ ............
(E) Remainder of AQCR................................. ............ ............ ............ X
VI. Northwest Pennsylvania Intrastate AQCR:.............
(A) Warren County:....................................
Conewango Twp....................................... X
Mead Twp............................................ ............ ............ X
Clarendon Boro...................................... ............ ............ X
Warren Boro......................................... X X
Pleasant Twp........................................ X X
Glade Twp........................................... X X
(B) Beaver Valley Air Basin (Lawrence County)......... ............ ............ X ............
(C) Remaining Pennsylvania Portion of the AQCR........ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 254]]
Pennsylvania--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Camden County Area
Philadelphia County (part)
City of Philadelphia--high traffic 3/15/96 Attainment
areas within the Central Business
District and certain other high
traffic density areas.
Pittsburgh Area
Allegheny County (part)
high traffic density areas within Nonattainment Not Classified
the Central Business District and
certain other high traffic
density areas.
Rest of State......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adams County
Allegheny County (part)
Remainder of Allegheny County
Armstrong County
Beaver County
Bedford County
Berks County
Blair County
Bradford County
Bucks County
Butler County
Cambria County
Cameron County
Carbon County
Centre County
Chester County
Clarion County
Clearfield County
Clinton County
Columbia County
Crawford County
Cumberland County
Dauphin County
Delaware County
Elk County
Erie County
Fayette County
Forest County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Greene County
Huntingdon County
Indiana County
Jefferson County
Juniata County
Lackawanna County
Lancaster County
Lawrence County
Lebanon County
Lehigh County
Luzerne County
Lycoming County
McKean County
Mercer County
Mifflin County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Montour County
Northampton County
Northumberland County
Perry County
Philadelphia County (part)
Remainder of Philadelphia county
Pike County
Potter County
Schuylkill County
Snyder County
Somerset County
Sullivan County
Susquehanna County
[[Page 255]]
Tioga County
Union County
Venango County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Westmoreland County
Wyoming County
York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Pennsylvania--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton Area
Carbon County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Lehigh County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Northampton County.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Altoona Area
Blair County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Crawford County Area
Crawford County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Erie Area
Erie County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Franklin County Area
Franklin County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Greene County Area
Greene County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle Area
Cumberland County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Dauphin County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Lebanon County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Perry County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Johnstown Area
Cambria County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Somerset County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Juniata County Area
Juniata County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Lancaster Area
Lancaster County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Marginal
Lawrence County Area
Lawrence County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Northumberland County Area
Northumberland County............... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
Bucks County........................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Chester County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Delaware County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Montgomery County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Philadelphia County................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-15
Pike County Area
Pike County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley Area:
Allegheny County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Armstrong County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Beaver County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Butler County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Fayette County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Washington County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Westmoreland County................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate \2\
Reading Area
Berks County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Schuylkill County Area
Schuylkill County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre Area
Columbia County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Lackawanna County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Luzerne County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
[[Page 256]]
Monroe County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Wyoming County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Snyder County Area
Snyder County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Susquehanna County Area
Susquehanna County.................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Warren County Area
Warren County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Wayne County Area
Wayne County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
York Area
Adams County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
York County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon Area
Mercer County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
AQCR 151 NE Pennsylvania Intrastate
(Remainder of)
Bradford County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Sullivan County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Tioga County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
AQCR 178 NW Pennsylvania Interstate
(Remainder of)
Cameron County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Clarion County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Clearfield County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Elk County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Forest County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Jefferson County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
McKean County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Potter County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Venango County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania
Intrastate (Remainder of)
Bedford County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Centre County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Clinton County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Fulton County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Huntingdon County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Lycoming County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Mifflin County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Montour County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
Union County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
AQCR 197 SW Pennsylvania Intrastate
(Remainder of)
Indiana County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \3\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Attainment date extended to November 15, 1997.
\3\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Pennsylvania--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allegheny County
The area including Liberty, Lincoln, 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Port Vue, and Glassport Boroughs
and the City of Clairton.
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pennsylvania--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 40513, Sept. 12, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 81.339, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
[[Page 257]]
Sec. 81.340 Rhode Island.
Rhode Island--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Providence.............................................. ............ X ............ ............
East Providence, Warwick, North Providence, Pawtucket, ............ ............ X ............
and Central Falls......................................
Remainder of Rhode Island portion of AQCR 120........... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rhode Island--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rhode Island portion of AQCR 120........................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rhode Island--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bristol County
Kent County
Newport County
Providence County
Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Rhode Island--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Providence (all of RI) Area:
Bristol County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Kent County....................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Newport County.................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Providence County................. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Washington County................. June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Rhode Island--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rhode Island portion of AQCR 120............ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 25461, May 7, 1981; 47 FR
30066, July 12, 1982; 56 FR 56823, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31077, June 5,
1998; 64 FR 30916, June 9, 1999]
Sec. 81.341 South Carolina.
[[Page 258]]
South Carolina--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbeville County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Aiken County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Allendale County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bamberg County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barnwell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Beaufort County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Berkeley County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Charleston County within section of ............ X ............ ............
Charleston just west of south end of US Naval Station..
Portions of Charleston County not otherwise designated.. ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chester County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chesterfield County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarendon County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Colleton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Darlington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dillon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dorchester County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edgefield County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Fairfield County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Florence County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Georgetown County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greenville County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greenwood County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hampton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Horry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kershaw County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lancaster County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Laurens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lexington County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
McCormick County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marlboro County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Newberry County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oconee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Orangeburg.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Pickens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richland County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saluda County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spartanburg County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Williamsburg County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
York County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Carolina--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbeville County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Aiken County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Allendale County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bamberg County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Barnwell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Beaufort County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Berkeley County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Calhoun County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Charleston County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cherokee County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chester County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chesterfield County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarendon County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 259]]
Colleton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Darlington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dillon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dorchester County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Edgefield County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Fairfield County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Florence County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Georgetown County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greenville County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greenwood County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hampton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Horry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jasper County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Kershaw County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lancaster County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Laurens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County.............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lexington County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
McCormick County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marlboro County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Newberry County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Oconee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Orangeburg County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pickens County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richland County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Saluda County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spartanburg County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Williamsburg County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
York County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Carolina--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Abbeville County
Aiken County
Allendale County
Anderson County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Beaufort County
Berkeley County
Calhoun County
Charleston County
Cherokee County
Chester County
Chesterfield County
Clarendon County
Colleton County
Darlington County
Dillon County
Dorchester County
Edgefield County
Fairfield County
Florence County
Georgetown County
Greenville County
Greenwood County
Hampton County
Horry County
Jasper County
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
[[Page 260]]
Laurens County
Lee County
Lexington County
Marion County
Marlboro County
McCormick County
Newberry County
Oconee County
Orangeburg County
Pickens County
Richland County
Saluda County
Spartanburg County
Sumter County
Union County
Williamsburg County
York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
South Carolina--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Abbeville County
Aiken County
Allendale County
Anderson County
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Beaufort County
Berkeley County
Calhoun County
Charleston County
Cherokee County.....................
Chester County
Chesterfield County
Clarendon County
Colleton County
Darlington County
Dillon County
Dorchester County
Edgefield County
Fairfield County
Florence County
Georgetown County
Greenville County
Greenwood County
Hampton County
Horry County
Jasper County
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
Laurens County
Lee County
Lexington County
Marion County
Marlboro County
McCormick County
Newberry County
Oconee County
Orangeburg County
Pickens County
Richland County
Saluda County
Spartanburg County
Sumter County
Union County
Williamsburg County
[[Page 261]]
York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
South Carolina--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 6576, Jan. 29, 1980; 46
FR 53416, Oct. 29, 1981; 47 FR 952, Jan. 8, 1982; 47 FR 31878, July 23,
1982; 48 FR 50317, Nov. 1, 1983; 49 FR 17758, Apr. 25, 1984; 49 FR
30308, July 30, 1984; 51 FR 30065, Aug. 22, 1986; 53 FR 38725, Oct. 3,
1988; 56 FR 56825, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 59302, Dec. 15, 1992; 63 FR
31077, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.342 South Dakota.
South Dakota--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Dakota--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
[[Page 262]]
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
Marshall County
McCook County
McPherson County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
South Dakota--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
[[Page 263]]
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
Marshall County
McCook County
McPherson County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
South Dakota--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rapid City Area....................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........................
Rest of State\1\ ..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.
South Dakota--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 56825, Nov. 6, 1991; 60
FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 24242, May 14, 1996; 63 FR 31078, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.343 Tennessee.
[[Page 264]]
Tennessee--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bedford County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Benton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bledsoe County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Blount County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bradley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Campbell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rest of Campbell County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cannon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cheatham County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chester County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Claiborne County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cocke County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Coffee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crockett County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Those portions of Davidson County within a section of ............ X ............ ............
downtown Nashville and in West Nashville...............
Rest of Davidson County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Decatur County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
DeKalb County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dickson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dyer County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fentress County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gibson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Giles County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Grainger County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grundy County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hamblen County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Hamilton County within approximately the ............ X ............ ............
city limits of Chattanooga.............................
Rest of Hamilton County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardeman County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hawkins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haywood County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Henderson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hickman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Houston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Humphreys County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Knox County within a section of downtown ............ ............ ............ X
Knoxville..............................................
Rest of Knox County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lake County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lauderdale County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lawrence County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lewis County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Loudon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McMinn County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McNairy County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Maury County within the northern section ............ ............ X ............
of Columbia............................................
Rest of Maury County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Meigs County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 265]]
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Moore County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Obion County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Overton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pickett County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Putnam County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rhea County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Roane County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Robertson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rutherford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sequatchie County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sevier County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shelby County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smith County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Stewart County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sullivan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumner County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tipton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Trousdale County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Unicoi County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Van Buren County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Weakley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
White County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Wilson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Williamson County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anderson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bedford County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Benton County surrounding TVA's ............ ............ ............ X
Johnsonville plant.....................................
Rest of Benton County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bledsoe County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Blount County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bradley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Campbell County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cannon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carter County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cheatham County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chester County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Claiborne County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Clay County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Cocke County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Coffee County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crockett County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Davidson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Decatur County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
DeKalb County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dickson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dyer County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Fayette County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fentress County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 266]]
Gibson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Giles County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Grainger County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grundy County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hamblen County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hamilton County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hancock County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardeman County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hardin County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hawkins County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Haywood County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Henderson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Hickman County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Houston County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
That portion of Humphreys County surrounding TVA's ............ ............ ............ X
Johnsonville plant.....................................
Rest of Humphreys County................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Johnson County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Knox County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lake County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Lauderdale County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lawrence County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lewis County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Loudon County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McMinn County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
McNairy County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Macon County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marion County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Marshall County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Maury County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Meigs County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Moore County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Morgan County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Obion County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Overton County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Perry County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pickett County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Putnam County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rhea County............................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Roane County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Robertson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rutherford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Sequatchie County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sevier County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shelby County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smith County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Stewart County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sullivan County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sumner County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tipton County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Trousdale County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Unicoi County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Union County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Van Buren County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wayne County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Weakley County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
White County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Williamson County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 267]]
Wilson County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide
Anderson County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bedford County......................
Benton County.......................
Bledsoe County......................
Blount County.......................
Bradley County......................
Campbell County.....................
Cannon County.......................
Carroll County......................
Carter County.......................
Cheatham County.....................
Chester County......................
Claiborne County....................
Clay County.........................
Cocke County........................
Coffee County.......................
Crockett County.....................
Cumberland County...................
Davidson County.....................
De Kalb County......................
Decatur County......................
Dickson County......................
Dyer County.........................
Fayette County......................
Fentress County.....................
Franklin County.....................
Gibson County.......................
Giles County........................
Grainger County.....................
Greene County.......................
Grundy County.......................
Hamblen County......................
Hamilton County.....................
Hancock County......................
Hardeman County.....................
Hardin County.......................
Hawkins County......................
Haywood County......................
Henderson County....................
Henry County........................
Hickman County......................
Houston County......................
Humphreys County....................
Jackson County......................
Jefferson County....................
Johnson County......................
Knox County.........................
Lake County.........................
Lauderdale County...................
Lawrence County.....................
Lewis County........................
Lincoln County......................
Loudon County.......................
Macon County........................
Madison County......................
Marion County.......................
Marshall County.....................
Maury County........................
McMinn County.......................
McNairy County......................
[[Page 268]]
Meigs County........................
Monroe County.......................
Montgomery County...................
Moore County........................
Morgan County.......................
Obion County........................
Overton County......................
Perry County........................
Pickett County......................
Polk County.........................
Putnam County.......................
Rhea County.........................
Roane County........................
Robertson County....................
Rutherford County...................
Scott County........................
Sequatchie County...................
Sevier County.......................
Shelby County....................... 9/26/94
Smith County........................
Stewart County......................
Sullivan County.....................
Sumner County.......................
Tipton County.......................
Trousdale County....................
Unicoi County.......................
Union County........................
Van Buren County....................
Warren County.......................
Washington County...................
Wayne County........................
Weakley County......................
White County........................
Williamson County...................
Wilson County.......................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Tennessee--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shelby County (part)
Area encompassed by a circle with a 1/6/92 Nonattainment
3/4 mile radius with center being
the intersection of Castex and
Mallory Avenue, Memphis, TN.
Williamson County (part)
Area encompassed by a circle 9/10/99 Attainment
centered on Universal Transverse
Mercator coordinate 530.38 E,
3961.60 N (Zone 16) with a radius
of 1.5 kilometers.
Fayette County (part)
Area encompassed by a circle 10/17/95 Attainment
centered on Universal Transverse
Mercator coordinate 267.59 E,
3881.30 N (Zone 16) with a radius
of 1.0 kilometers.
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated area -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jefferson County Area
Jefferson County................ 11/15/90............. Unclassifiable/ 11/15/90
Attainment
Memphis Area:.....................
Shelby County................... June 9, 1999......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rest of State ................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Anderson County...............
Bedford County................
Benton County.................
[[Page 269]]
Bledsoe County................
Blount County.................
Bradley County................
Campbell County...............
Cannon County.................
Carroll County................
Carter County.................
Cheatham County...............
Chester County................
Claiborne County..............
Clay County...................
Cocke County..................
Coffee County.................
Crockett County...............
Cumberland County.............
Davidson County...............
Decatur County................
DeKalb County.................
Dickson County................
Dyer County...................
Fayette County................
Fentress County...............
Franklin County...............
Gibson County.................
Giles County..................
Grainger County...............
Greene County.................
Grundy County.................
Hamblen County................
Hamilton County...............
Hancock County................
Hardeman County...............
Hardin County.................
Hawkins County................
Haywood County................
Henderson County..............
Henry County..................
Hickman County................
Houston County................
Humphreys County..............
Jackson County................
Johnson County................
Knox County...................
Lake County...................
Lauderdale County.............
Lawrence County...............
Lewis County..................
Lincoln County................
Loudon County.................
Macon County..................
Madison County................
Marion County.................
Marshall County...............
Maury County..................
McMinn County.................
McNairy County................
Meigs County..................
Monroe County.................
Montgomery County.............
Moore County..................
Morgan County.................
Obion County..................
Overton County................
Perry County..................
Pickett County................
Polk County...................
Putnam County.................
Rhea County...................
Roane County..................
Robertson County..............
Rutherford County.............
[[Page 270]]
Scott County..................
Sequatchie County.............
Sevier County.................
Shelby County.................
Smith County..................
Stewart County................
Sullivan County...............
Sumner County.................
Tipton County.................
Trousdale County..............
Unicoi County.................
Union County..................
Van Buren County..............
Warren County.................
Washington County.............
Wayne County..................
Weakley County................
White County..................
Williamson County.............
Wilson County ................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Tennessee--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
Does not meet classified or
Designated area primary standards better than
national standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide....................... .................. x
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 81.343, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
Sec. 81.344 Texas.
Texas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 022................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 106................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 153:
El Paso County........................................ ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 210................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 211................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 212................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 213................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 214................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 215................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 216................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 217................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 218................................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Texas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
El Paso
[[Page 271]]
El Paso County (part)............... Nonattainment Moderate
12.7ppm
Portion of the City Limits of El
Paso: That portion of the city of
El Paso bounded on the north by
Highway 10 from Porfirio Diaz
Street to Raynolds Street,
Raynolds Street from Highway 10
to the Southern Pacific Railroad
lines, the Southern Pacific
Railroad lines from Raynolds
Street to Highway 62, Highway 62
from the Southern Pacific
Railroad lines to Highway 20 and
Highway 20 from Highway 62 to
Polo Inn Road; bounded on the
east by Polo Inn Road from
Highway 20 to the Texas-Mexico
border; bounded from the south by
the Texas-Mexico border from Polo
Inn Road to Porfirio Diaz Street;
and bounded on the west by
Porfirio Diaz Street from the
Texas-Mexico border to Highway
10.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Anderson County
Bowie County
Camp County
Cass County
Cherokee County
Delta County
Franklin County
Gregg County
Harrison County
Henderson County
Hopkins County
Lamar County
Marion County
Morris County
Panola County
Rains County
Red River County
Rusk County
Smith County
Titus County
Upshur County
Van Zandt County
Wood County
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-S.E. Texas ......... Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Angelina County, Hardin County,
Houston County, Jasper County,
Jefferson County, Nacogdoches
County, Newton County, Orange
County, Polk County, Sabine
County, San Augustine County, San
Jacinto County, Shelby County,
Trinity County, Tyler County
AQCR 153 El Paso-LC-Al Interstate Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Brewster County
Culberson County
El Paso County (part)
Remainder of county
Hudspeth County
Jeff Davis County
Presidio County
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls ......... Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Archer County, Baylor County,
Brown County, Callahan County,
Clay County, Coleman County,
Comanche County, Cottle County,
Eastland County, Fisher County,
Foard County, Hardeman County,
Haskell County, Jack County,
Jones County, Kent County, Knox
County, Mitchell County, Montague
County, Nolan County, Runnels
County, Scurry County,
Shackelford County, Stephens
County, Stonewall County, Taylor
County, Throckmorton County,
Wichita County, Wilbarger County,
Young County
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate.. ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 272]]
Armstrong County, Bailey County,
Briscoe County, Carson County,
Castro County, Childress County,
Cochran County, Collingsworth
County, Crosby County, Dallam
County, Deaf Smith County,
Dickens County, Donley County,
Floyd County, Garza County, Gray
County, Hale County, Hall County,
Hansford County, Hartley County,
Hemphill County, Hockley County,
Hutchinson County, King County,
Lamb County, Lipscomb County,
Lubbock County, Lynn County,
Moore County, Motley County,
Ochiltree County, Oldham County,
Parmer County, Potter County,
Randall County, Roberts County,
Sherman County, Swisher County,
Terry County, Wheeler County,
Yoakum County
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate....... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bastrop County
Bell County
Blanco County
Bosque County
Brazos County
Burleson County
Burnet County
Caldwell County
Coryell County
Falls County
Fayette County
Freestone County
Grimes County
Hamilton County
Hays County
Hill County
Lampasas County
Lee County
Leon County
Limestone County
Llano County
Madison County
McLennan County
Milam County
Mills County
Robertson County
San Saba County
Travis County
Washington County
Williamson County
AQCR 213 Brownsville Laredo Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Cameron County
Hidalgo County
Jim Hogg County
Starr County
Webb County
Willacy County
Zapata County
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria ......... Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Aransas County, Bee County, Brooks
County, Calhoun County, De Witt
County, Duval County, Goliad
County, Gonzales County, Jackson
County, Jim Wells County, Kenedy
County, Kleberg County, Lavaca
County, Live Oak County, McMullen
County, Nueces County, Refugio
County, San Patricio County,
Victoria County
AQCR 215 Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Unclassifiable/
Worth Intrastate. Attainment
Collin County
Cooke County
Dallas County
Denton County
Ellis County
[[Page 273]]
Erath County
Fannin County
Grayson County
Hood County
Hunt County
Johnson County
Kaufman County
Navarro County
Palo Pinto County
Parker County
Rockwall County
Somervell County
Tarrant County
Wise County
AQCR 216 Metropolitan Houston- ......... Unclassifiable/
Galveston Intrastate. Attainment
Austin County, Brazoria County,
Chambers County, Colorado County,
Fort Bend County, Galveston
County, Harris County, Liberty
County, Matagorda County,
Montgomery County, Walker County,
Waller County, Wharton County
AQCR 217 Metropolitan San Antonio ......... Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Atascosa County, Bandera County,
Bexar County, Comal County,
Dimmit County, Edwards County,
Frio County, Gillespie County,
Guadalupe County, Karnes County,
Kendall County, Kerr County,
Kinney County, La Salle County,
Maverick County, Medina County,
Real County, Uvalde County, Val
Verde County, Wilson County,
Zavala County
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo ......... Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Andrews County, Borden County,
Coke County, Concho County, Crane
County, Crockett County, Dawson
County, Ector County, Gaines
County, Glasscock County, Howard
County, Irion County, Kimble
County, Loving County, Martin
County, Mason County, McCulloch
County, Menard County, Midland
County, Pecos County, Reagan
County, Reeves County, Schleicher
County, Sterling County, Sutton
County, Terrell County, Tom Green
County, Upton County, Ward
County, Winkler County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Texas--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collin County (all)................... 12/13/99 Attainment
Eastside:
Starting at the intersection of
south Fifth St. and the fence
line approximately 1000' south of
the GNB property line going north
to the intersection of south
Fifth St. and Eubanks St.;
Northside:
Proceeding west on Eubanks to the
Burlington Railroad tracks;
Westside:
Along Burlington Railroad tracks
to the fence line approximately
1000' south of the GNB property
line;
Southside:
Fence line approximately 1000'
south of the GNB property line.
Bexar County (part)................... 1/6/92 Unclassifiable
Northside:
Starting at intersection of Loop
1604 and Nelson Gardens Road and
along the Nelson Gardens Road to
Covel Road;
Eastside:
[[Page 274]]
Along Covel Road to Pearsall Road
and along Pearsall Road to Nelson
Road;
Southside:
Along Nelson Road to where it
intersects with Loop 1604;
Westside:
Along Loop 1604 where it
intersects with Nelson Gardens
Road.
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Texas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beaumont/Port Arthur Area
Hardin County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/3/96 Moderate
Jefferson County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/3/96 Moderate
Orange County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/3/96 Moderate
Dallas-Fort Worth Area
Collin County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 3/20/98 Serious
Dallas County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 3/20/98 Serious
Denton County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 3/20/98 Serious
Tarrant County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 3/20/98 Serious
El Paso Area
El Paso County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Serious
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Area
Brazoria County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Chambers County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Fort Bend County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Galveston County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Harris County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Liberty County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Montgomery County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Waller County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Longview Area
Gregg County........................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable/ 11/15/90
Attainment
Victoria Area
Victoria County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate.
Anderson County
Bowie County
Camp County
Cass County
Cherokee County
Delta County
Franklin County
Harrison County
Henderson County
Hopkins County
Lamar County
Marion County
Morris County
Panola County
Rains County
Red River County
Rusk County
Smith County
Titus County
Upshur County
Van Zandt County
Wood County
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate (Remainder of).
Angelina County
Houston County
Jasper County
Nacogdoches County
Newton County
[[Page 275]]
Polk County
Sabine County
San Augustine County
San Jacinto County
Shelby County
Trinity County
Tyler County
Walker County
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brewster County
Culberson County
Hudspeth County
Jeff Davis County
Presidio County
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Archer County
Baylor County
Brown County
Callahan County
Childress County
Clay County
Coke County
Coleman County
Comanche County
Concho County
Cottle County
Eastland County
Fisher County
Foard County
Hardeman County
Haskell County
Jack County
Jones County
Kent County
Knox County
McCulloch County
Menard County
Mitchell County
Montague County
Nolan County
Runnels County
Scurry County
Shackelford County
Stephens County
Stonewall County
Taylor County
Throckmorton County
Wichita County
Wilbarger County
Young County
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate.. ......... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Armstrong County
Bailey County
Briscoe County
Carson County
Castro County
Cochran County
Collingsworth County
Crosby County
Dallam County
Deaf Smith County
Dickens County
Donley County
Floyd County
Garza County
Gray County
Hale County
Hall County
Hansford County
Hartley County
Hemphill County
[[Page 276]]
Hockley County
Hutchinson County
King County
Lamb County
Lipscomb County
Lubbock County
Lynn County
Moore County
Motley County
Ochiltree County
Oldham County
Parmer County
Potter County
Randall County
Roberts County
Sherman County
Swisher County
Terry County
Wheeler County
Yoakum County
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate....... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bastrop County
Bell County
Blanco County
Bosque County
Brazos County
Burleson County
Burnet County
Caldwell County
Coryell County
Falls County
Fayette County
Freestone County
Grimes County
Hamilton County
Hays County
Hill County
Lampasas County
Lee County
Leon County
Limestone County
Llano County
Madison County
McLennan County
Milam County
Mills County
Robertson County
San Saba County
Travis County
Washington County
Williamson County
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cameron County
Hidalgo County
Jim Hogg County
Starr County
Webb County
Willacy County
Zapata County
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate (Remainder of).
Jackson County
Jim Wells County
Kenedy County
Kleberg County
Lavaca County
Live Oak County
McMullen County
Refugio County
San Patricio County,
Aransas County
Bee County
[[Page 277]]
Brooks County
Calhoun County
De Witt County
Duval County
Goliad County
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate (part).
Nueces County
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate (Remainder of).
Cooke County
Ellis County
Erath County
Fannin County
Grayson County
Hood County
Hunt County
Johnson County
Kaufman County
Navarro County
Palo Pinto County
Parker County
Rockwall County
Somervell County
Wise County
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate (Remainder of).
Austin County
Colorado County
Matagorda County
Wharton County
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(part).
Bexar County
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Atascosa County
Bandera County
Comal County
Dimmit County
Edwards County
Frio County
Gillespie County
Gonzales County
Guadalupe County
Karnes County
Kendall County
Kerr County
Kimble County
Kinney County
La Salle County
Mason County
Maverick County
Medina County
Real County
Uvalde County
Val Verde County
Wilson County
Zavala County
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate (part).
Ector County
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate (Remainder of).
Andrews County
Borden County
Crane County
Crockett County
Dawson County
Gaines County
Glasscock County
Howard County
Irion County
Loving County
Martin County
[[Page 278]]
Midland County
Pecos County
Reagan County
Reeves County
Schleicher County
Sterling County
Sutton County
Terrell County
Tom Green County
Upton County
Ward County
Winkler County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Texas-PM-10 Nonattainment Areas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 022......................... ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 106......................... ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 153:
El Paso County--city of El 11/15/90 Nonattainment................... 11/15/90 Moderate
Paso.
3 limited areas in El Paso ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(El Paso 1, 2, and 4).
1 limited area in El Paso ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(El Paso 3)
1 limited area in El Paso ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(El Paso 5).
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 210......................... ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 211:
Lubbock County--That portion ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
of the city of Lubbock
enclosed by Loop 289 highway.
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 212......................... ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 213:
2 limited areas in Cameron
County
(Cameron 1 and 2).......... ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
QCR 214:
2 limited areas in Nueces ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Nueces 1 and 2).
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 215:
3 limited areas in Dallas ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Dallas 1, 2, and 3).
1 limited area in Tarrant ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Tarrant 1).
3 limited areas in Tarrant ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Tarrant 2, 3, and 4)
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 216:
1 limited area in Harris ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Houston 1).
1 limited area in Harris ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Houston 2).
1 limited area in Harris ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
(Aldine).
1 limited area in Harris ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
1 limited area in Galveston ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 217:
1 limited area in Bexar ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
County.
Remainder of AQCR............ ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
AQCR 218......................... ........... Unclassifiable.................. ........... .................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 279]]
Texas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 022.................................... ............ X
AQCR 106.................................... ............ X
AQCR 153.................................... ............ X
AQCR 210.................................... ............ X
AQCR 211.................................... ............ X
AQCR 212.................................... ............ X
AQCR 213.................................... ............ X
AQCR 214.................................... ............ X
AQCR 215.................................... ............ X
AQCR 216.................................... ............ X
AQCR 217.................................... ............ X
AQCR 218.................................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40434, Sept. 11, 1978; 45
FR 25063, Apr. 14, 1980; 45 FR 48133, July 18, 1980; 45 FR 78123, Nov.
25, 1980; 46 FR 33269, June 29, 1981; 46 FR 56200, Nov. 16, 1981; 47 FR
2115, Jan. 14, 1982; 47 FR 4067, Jan. 28, 1982; 47 FR 17286, Apr. 22,
1982; 51 FR 40804, Nov. 10, 1986; 55 FR 37714, Sept. 13, 1990; 56 FR
46119, Sept. 10, 1991; 56 FR 56831; Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56775, Nov. 30,
1992; 60 FR 12459, Mar. 7, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 14497,
Apr. 2, 1996; 62 FR 30273, June 3, 1997; 62 FR 34504, June 26, 1997; 62
FR 44088, Aug. 19, 1997; 63 FR 8133, Feb. 18, 1998; 63 FR 31081, June 5,
1998; 64 FR 55425, Oct. 13, 1999]
Sec. 81.345 Utah.
Utah--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Salt Lake County........................................ \1\ X \1\ X ............ ............
Portions of Tooele County............................... \1\ X \1\ X ............ ............
Rest of State........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Utah--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ogden Area
Weber County (part)
city of Ogden..................... Nonattainment Moderate
12.7ppm
Provo Area
Utah County (part)
city of Provo..................... Nonattainment Moderate > 12.7ppm
Salt Lake City Area................... 3-22-99 Attainment
Salt Lake County (part), Salt Lake
City.
................................
Rest of State......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Beaver County
Box Elder County
Cache County
Carbon County
Daggett County
Davis County
Duchesne County
Emery County
Garfield County
Grand County
Iron County
Juab County
Kane County
[[Page 280]]
Millard County
Morgan County
Piute County
Rich County
Salt Lake County (part)
Remainder of Salt Lake County
San Juan County
Sanpete County
Sevier County
Summit County
Tooele County
Uintah County
Utah County (part)
Remainder of Utah county
Wasatch County
Washington County
Wayne County
Weber County (part)
Remainder of Weber county
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Utah--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Salt Lake City Area
Davis County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Salt Lake County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rest of State......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Beaver County
Box Elder County
Cache County
Carbon County
Daggett County
Duchesne County
Emery County
Garfield County
Iron County
Juab County
Kane County
Millard County
Morgan County
Piute County
Rich County
San Juan County
Sanpete County
Sevier County
Summit County
Tooele County
Uintah County
Utah County
Wasatch County
Washington County
Wayne County
Weber County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Utah--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Salt Lake County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Utah County........................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Ogden Area Weber County (part) City of 9/26/95 Nonattainment 9/26/95 Moderate.
Ogden.
Rest of State \1\..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.
[[Page 281]]
Utah--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40434, Sept. 11, 1978; 46
FR 16258, Mar. 12, 1981; 46 FR 41785, Aug. 18, 1981; 48 FR 54349, Dec.
2, 1983; 56 FR 56839, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56775, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR
55798, 55800, Nov. 3, 1995; 62 FR 38217, July 17, 1997; 63 FR 31085,
June 5, 1998; 64 FR 3225, Jan. 21, 1999]
Sec. 81.346 Vermont.
Vermont--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Does not meet Better than
Designated area primary secondary Cannot be national
standards standards classified standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Champlain Valley Air Management Area: Essex X
Town (includes Essex Junction), Burlington
City, South Burlington City, Winoski City..
Central Vermont Air Management area: Barre X
City.......................................
Remainder of State.......................... X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vermont--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 159 (Vermont portion).............................. ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 221 (Vermont portion).............................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vermont--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Addison County
Bennington County
Caledonia County
Chittenden County
Essex County
Franklin County
Grand Isle County
Lamoille County
Orange County
Orleans County
Rutland County
Washington County
Windham County
Windsor County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Vermont--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 159 Champlain Calley Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(part)
Addison County......................
Chittenden County...................
AQCR 159 Champlain Calley Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Franklin County
Grand Isle County
Rutland County
[[Page 282]]
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (part).... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Windsor County
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (Remainder 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
of).
Bennington County
Caledonia County
Essex County
Lamoille County
Orange County
Orleans County
Washington County
Windham County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Vermont--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 159 (Vermont portion).................. ............ X
AQCR 211 (Vermont portion).................. ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vermont--PM10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designation status -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State........................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 10782, Feb. 19, 1980; 46
FR 41784, Aug. 18, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 2128, Jan.
18, 1983; 49 FR 33018, Aug. 20, 1984; 56 FR 56841, Nov. 6, 1991; 62 FR
41283, Aug. 1, 1997; 62 FR 41870, Aug. 4, 1997; 63 FR 31086, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.347 Virginia.
Virginia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Tennessee-Southwest Virginia Interstate AQCR
(Virginia Portion):
Bland County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Buchanan County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dickenson County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grayson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Russell County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smyth County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tazewell County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wise County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wythe County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Bristol....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Galax......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Norton........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Valley of Virginia Intrastate AQCR:
Alleghany County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Augusta County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bath County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Botetourt County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarke County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 283]]
Craig County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Floyd County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Frederick County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Giles County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Highland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Page County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pulaski County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Roanoke County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rockbridge County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rockingham County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shenandoah County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Buena Vista................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Clifton Forge................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Covington..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Harrisonburg.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Lexington..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Radford....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Roanoke....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Salem......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Staunton...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Waynesboro.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Winchester.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Central Virginia Intrastate AQCR:
Amelia County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Amherst County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Appomattox County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bedford County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Brunswick County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Buckingham County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Campbell County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Charlotte County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Halifax County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lunenburg County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mecklenburg County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nottoway County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Patrick County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pittsylvania County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Prince Edward County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Bedford....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Danville...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Lynchburg..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Martinsville.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of South Boston.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Northeastern Virginia Intrastate AQCR:
Accomack County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Albemarle County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caroline County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Culpeper County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Essex County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fauquier County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fluvanna County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gloucester County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
King and Queen County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
King George County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
King William County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lancaster County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Louisa County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Mathews County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Middlesex County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nelson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Northampton Co........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Northumberland Co..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Orange County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 284]]
Rappahannock County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richmond County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spotsylvania County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stafford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Westmoreland County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Charlottesville............................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Fredericksburg................................ ............ ............ ............ X
State Capital Intrastate AQCR:
Charles City County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chesterfield County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dinwiddie County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Goochland County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greensville County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hanover County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henrico County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
New Kent County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Powhatan County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Prince George County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Surry County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sussex County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Colonial Heights.............................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Emporia....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Hopewell...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Petersburg.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Richmond...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hampton Roads Intrastate AQCR:
Isle of Wight County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
James City County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Southampton County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
York County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Chesapeake.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Franklin...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Hampton....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Newport News.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Norfolk....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Poquoson...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Portsmouth.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Suffolk....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Virginia Beach................................ ............ ............ ............ X
City of Wiliamsburg................................... ............ ............ ............ X
National Capital Interstate AQCR (Virginia Portion):
Arlington County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fairfax County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Loudoun County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Prince William County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Alexandria.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Fairfax....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Falls Church.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Manassas...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Manassas Park................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Virginia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Tennessee Southwest Virginia Interstate AQCR
(Virginia Portion):
Bland County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Buchanan County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Carroll County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Dickenson County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Grayson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Lee County............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Russell County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Scott County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Smyth County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Tazewell County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 285]]
Washington County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wise County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wythe County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Bristol....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Galax......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Norton........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Valley of Virginia Intrastate AQCR:
Alleghany County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Augusta County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bath County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Botetourt County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clarke County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Craig County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Floyd County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Frederick County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Giles County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Highland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Montgomery County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Page County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pulaski County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Roanoke County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Rockbridge County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rockingham County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Shenandoah County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Warren County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Buena Vista................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Clifton Forge................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Covington..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Harrisonburg.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Lexington..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Radford....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Roanoke....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Salem......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Staunton...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Waynesboro.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Winchester.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Central Virginia Intrastate AQCR:
Amelia County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Amherst County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Appomattox County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Bedford County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Brunswick County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Buckingham County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Campbell County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Charlotte County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Cumberland County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Franklin County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Halifax County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henry County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lunenburg County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Mecklenburg County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nottoway County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Patrick County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Pittsylvania County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Prince Edward County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Bedford....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Danville...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Lynchburg..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Martinsville.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of South Boston.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Northeastern Virginia Intrastate AQCR:
Accomack County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Albemarle County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Caroline County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Culpeper County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Essex County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fauquier County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fluvanna County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Gloucester County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greene County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 286]]
King and Queen County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
King George County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
King William County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lancaster County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Louisa County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Madison County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Mathews County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Middlesex County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Nelson County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Northampton County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Northumberland County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Orange County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rappahannock County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richmond County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Spotsylvania County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Stafford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Westmoreland County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Charlottesville............................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Fredericksburg................................ ............ ............ ............ X
State Capital Intrastate AQCR:
Charles City County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Chesterfield County................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dinwiddie County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Goochland County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Greensville County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hanover County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Henrico County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
New Kent County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Powhatan County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Prince George County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
Surry County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sussex County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Colonial Heights.............................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Emporia....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Hopewell...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Petersburg.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Richmond...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Hampton Roads Intrastate AQCR:
Isle of Wight County.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
James City County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Southampton County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
York County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Chesapeake.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Franklin...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Hampton....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Newport News.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Norfolk....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Poquoson...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Portsmouth.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Suffolk....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Virginia Beach................................ ............ ............ ............ X
City of Williamsburg.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
National Capital Interstate AQCR (Virginia Portion):
Arlington County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Fairfax County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Loudoun County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Prince William County................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Alexandria.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Fairfax....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Falls Church.................................. ............ ............ ............ X
City of Manassas...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
City of Manassas Park................................. ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Virginia--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area
[[Page 287]]
Alexandria.......................... Attainment
Arlington County.................... Attainment
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fairfax
Fairfax County
Falls Church
Loudoun County
Manassas
Manassas Park
Prince William County
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia Unclassifiable/
Interstate. Attainment
Bland County
Bristol
Buchanan County
Carroll County
Dickenson County
Galax
Grayson County
Lee County
Norton
Russell County
Scott County
Smyth County
Tazewell County
Washington County
Wise County
Wythe County
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate.. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Amelia County
Amherst County
Appomattox County
Bedford
Bedford County
Brunswick County
Buckingham County
Campbell County
Charlotte County
Cumberland County
Danville
Franklin County
Halifax County
Henry County
Lunenburg County
Lynchburg
Martinsville
Mecklenburg County
Nottoway County
Patrick County
Pittsylvania County
Prince Edward County
South Boston
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chesapeake
Franklin
Hampton
Isle Of Wight County
James City County
Newport News
Norfolk
Poquoson
Portsmouth
Southampton County
Suffolk
Virginia Beach
Williamsburg
York County
AQCR 224 Northeastern Virginia Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
[[Page 288]]
Accomack County
Albemarle County
Caroline County
Charlottesville
Culpeper County
Essex County
Fauquier County
Fluvanna County
Fredericksburg
Gloucester County
Greene County
King And Queen County
King George County
King William County
Lancaster County
Louisa County
Madison County
Mathews County
Middlesex County
Nelson County
Northampton County
Northumberland County
Orange County
Rappahannock County
Richmond County
Spotsylvania County
Stafford County
Westmoreland County
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate..... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
City of Richmond
Charles City County
Chesterfield County
Colonial Heights
Dinwiddie County
Emporia
Goochland County
Greensville County
Hanover County
Henrico County
Hopewell
New Kent County
Petersburg
Powhatan County
Prince George County
Surry County
Sussex County
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Alleghany County
Augusta County
Bath County
Botetourt County
Buena Vista
Clarke County
Clifton Forge
Covington
Craig County
Floyd County
Frederick County
Giles County
Harrisonburg
Highland County
Lexington
Montgomery County
Page County
Pulaski County
Radford
Roanoke
Roanoke County
Rockbridge County
[[Page 289]]
Rockingham County
Salem
Shenandoah County
Staunton
Warren County
Waynesboro
Winchester
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Virginia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Norfolk-Virginia-Beach Newport News
(Hampton Roads) Area.
Chesapeake ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Hampton ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
James City County ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Newport News ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Norfolk ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Poquoson ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Portsmouth ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Suffolk ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Virginia Beach ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Williamsburg ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
York County ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Richmond Area.......................
Charles City County (part)........ ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Beginning at the intersection of
State Route 156 and the Henrico/
Charles City County Line,
proceeding south along State
Route 5/156 to the intersection
with State Route 106/156,
proceeding south along Route
106/156 to the intersection
with the Prince George/Charles
City County line, proceeding
west along the Prince George/
Charles City County line to the
intersection with the
Chesterfield/Charles City
County line, proceeding north
along the Chesterfield/Charles
City County line to the
intersection with the Henrico/
Charles City County line,
proceeding north along the
Henrico/Charles City County
line to State Route 156.
Chesterfield County ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Colonial Heights ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Hanover County ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Henrico County ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Hopewell ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Richmond ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Smyth County Area
Smyth County (part)............... ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
The portion of White Top
Mountain above the 4,500 foot
elevation in Smyth County
Washington Area.
Alexandria........................ 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Arlington County.................. 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Fairfax........................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Fairfax County.................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Falls Church...................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Loudoun County.................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Manassas.......................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Manassas Park..................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Prince William County............. 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
Stafford County................... 11/15/90............... Nonattainment.......... 11/15/90 Serious
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee - SW ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Virginia Interstate (Remainder of).
Bland County
[[Page 290]]
Bristol
Buchanan County
Carroll County
Dickenson County
Galax
Grayson County
Lee County
Norton
Russell County
Scott County
Smyth County (part)
Remainder of county
Tazewell County
Washington County
Wise County
Wythe County
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Amelia County
Amherst County
Appomattox County
Bedford
Bedford County
Brunswick County
Buckingham County
Campbell County
Charlotte County
Cumberland County
Danville
Franklin County
Halifax County
Henry County
Lunenburg County
Lynchburg
Martinsville
Mecklenburg County
Nottoway County
Patrick County
Pittsylvania County
Prince Edward County
South Boston
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
(Remainder of).
Franklin
Isle Of Wight County
Southampton County
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
(Remainder of).
Accomack County
Albemarle County
Caroline County
Charlottesville
Culpeper County
Essex County
Fauquier County
Fluvanna County
Fredericksburg
Gloucester County
Greene County
King And Queen County
King George County
King William County
Lancaster County
Louisa County
Madison County
Mathews County
Middlesex County
Nelson County
Northampton County
Northumberland County
Orange County
Rappahannock County
[[Page 291]]
Richmond County
Spotsylvania County
Westmoreland County
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
(Remainder of).
Charles City County (part)........
Remainder of county
Dinwiddie County
Emporia
Goochland County
Greensville County
New Kent County
Petersburg
Powhatan County
Prince George County
Surry County
Sussex County
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia ..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\......
Intrastate.
Alleghany County
Augusta County
Bath County
Botetourt County
Buena Vista
Clarke County
Clifton Forge
Covington
Craig County
Floyd County
Frederick County
Giles County
Harrisonburg
Highland County
Lexington
Montgomery County
Page County
Pulaski County
Radford
Roanoke
Roanoke County
Rockbridge County
Rockingham County
Salem
Shenandoah County
Staunton
Warren County
Waynesboro
Winchester
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Virginia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Virginia portion of Southwest Virginia-- ............ X
Eastern Tennessee Interstate AQCR..........
Valley of Virginia AQCR..................... ............ X
Central Virginia AQCR....................... ............ X
Northeastern Virginia AQCR.................. ............ X
State Capital AQCR.......................... ............ X
Hampton Roads AQCR.......................... ............ X
Virginia portion of National Capital ............ X
Interstate AQCR............................
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 40518, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 43413, June 27, 1980;
46 FR 55258, Nov. 9, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 7580, Feb.
23, 1983; 49 FR 23047, June 4, 1984; 50 FR 35562, Sept. 3, 1985; 56 FR
56841, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56776, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 54311, Oct. 23,
1995; 61 FR 2937, Jan. 30, 1996; 62 FR 34413, June 26, 1997; 62 FR
61241, Nov. 17, 1997; 63 FR 31086, June 5, 1998]
[[Page 292]]
Sec. 81.348 Washington.
Washington--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not meet Better than
Designated area Does not meet secondary Cannot be national
primary standards standards classified standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho
Interstate AQCR 62 (Washington
Portion):
Spokane.................... X................. .................. .................. .................
Clarkston........................ .................. X................. .................. .................
Remainder of AQCR 62 .................. .................. .................. X
(Washington Portion).
Portland Interstate AQCR 193
(Washington Portion):
Longview--industrial area.. .................. X................. .................. .................
Vancouver--small portions X................. .................. .................. .................
of the industrial port
area.
Remainder of AQCR 193 .................. .................. .................. X
(Washington Portion).
Northern Washington Intrastate .................. .................. .................. X
AQCR 227.
Olympic-Northwest Washington
Intrastate AQCR 228:
Port Angeles--small area of .................. .................. .................. X
the CBD.
Remainder of AQCR 228...... .................. .................. .................. X
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR 229 X................. .................. .................. .................
Seattle--that area including the
north portion of the Duwamish
industrial area, and extending
to the southern boundary of the
CBD.
Seattle--an area of the .................. X................. .................. .................
Duwamish extending
approximately 2\1/2\ miles
further south than the
above area.
Renton..................... .................. X................. .................. .................
Kent....................... .................. X................. .................. .................
Tacoma--that area, X................. .................. .................. .................
including the Tide Flats
industrial area, east end
of the CBD and the north
end of the South Tacoma
Way corridor.
Remainder of AQCR 229...... .................. .................. .................. X
South Central Washington .................. .................. .................. X
Intrastate AQCR 230.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Better
Does not meet Does not meet than
Designated area primary standards secondary standards Cannot be classified national
standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho .................... .................... .................... X
Interstate AQCR 62 (Washington
Portion).
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 .................... .................... .................... X
(Washington Portion).
Northern Washington Intrastate .................... .................... .................... X
AQCR 227.
Olympic-Northwest Washington .................... .................... .................... X
Intrastate AQCR 228.
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR 229:
Tacoma-a parabolic shaped area .................... .................... .................... X
extending approximately 3\1/
2\ miles SSW from the ASARCO
copper smelter.
Remainder of AQCR 229......... .................... .................... .................... X
South Central Washington .................... .................... .................... X
Intrastate AQCR 230.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington-Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seattle-Tacoma Area:
Seattle-Tacoma Urban Area
(as defined by the
Washington Department of
Transportation urban area
maps).
King County (part)......... ................... Attainment
Pierce County (part)....... ................... Attainment
Snohomish County (part).... ................... Attainment
Spokane Area
Spokane County (part)........
Spokane urban area (as ................... Nonattainment 4/13/98 Serious
defined by the Washington
Department of
Transportation urban area
maps)
Vancouver Area:
[[Page 293]]
Clark County (part) Air ................. Attainment
Quality Maintenance Area.
Yakima Area
Yakima County (part)......... ................... Nonattainment Not Classified
Portion of the Central
Business District Street
Intersections: S 16th Ave /
W Mead Ave S 16th Ave /
Hathaway Ave E ``I'' St /
N 1st St N 1st St / E
``G'' St E ``G'' St / N
8th St N 8th St / Pitcher
St Pitcher St / I-82
Interchange Nob Hill Blvd
Interchange Nob Hill Blvd
Interchange Rudkin Road
Interchange S 1st St / Old
Town Rd / Main St W
Washington / S 1st St E
Mead Ave / S 1st St S 16th
Ave / W Mead Ave
AQCR 062 E. Washington-N. Idaho ................. Unclassifiable/
Interstate (Remainder of). Attainment
Adams County
Asotin County
Columbia County
Garfield County
Grant County
Lincoln County
Spokane County (part)
area outside Spokane urban
area
Whitman County
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate ................. Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
Clark County (part)
area outside of Vancouver
AQMA
Cowlitz County
Lewis County
Skamania County
Wahkiakum County
AQCR 227 Northern Washington ................. Unclassifiable/
Intrastate. Attainment
Chelan County
Douglas County
Ferry County
Okanogan County
Pend Oreille County
Stevens County
AQCR 228 Olympia-Northwest ................. Unclassifiable/
Washington Intrastate. Attainment
Clallam County
Grays Harbor County
Island County
Jefferson County
Mason County
Pacific County
San Juan County
Skagit County
Thurston County
Whatcom County
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate ................. Unclassifiable/
(Remainder of). Attainment
King County (part)
area outside the Seattle-
Tacoma Urban Area
Kitsap County
Pierce County (part)
area outside the Seattle-
Tacoma Urban Area
Snohomish County (part)
area outside the Seattle-
Tacoma Urban Area
[[Page 294]]
AQCR 230 S. Central Washington ................. Unclassifiable/
Intrastate (Remainder of). Attainment
Benton County
Franklin County
Kittitas County
Klickitat County
Walla Walla County
Yakima County (part)
portion outside the Central
Business District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Washington--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portland-Vancouver AQMA Area
Clark County (part)
Air Quality Maintenance Area...... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Seattle-Tacoma Area:
The following boundary includes 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
all of Pierce County, and all of
King County except a small
portion on the north-east corner
and the western portion of
Snohomish County: Starting at the
mouth of the Nisqually river
extend northwesterly along the
Pierce County line to the
southernmost point of the west
couty line of King County; thence
northerly along the county line
to the southermost point of the
west county ling of Snohomish
County; thence northerly along
the county line to the
intersection with SR 532; thence
easterly along the north line of
SR 532 to the intersection of I-
5, continuing east along the same
road now identified as Henning
Rd., to the intersection with SR
9 at Bryant; thence continuing
easterly on Bryant East Rd. and
Rock Creek Rd., also identified
as Grandview Rd., approximately 3
miles to the point at which it is
crossed by the existing BPA
electrical transmission line;
thence southeasterly along the
BPA transmission line
approximately 8 miles to point of
the crossing of the south fork of
the Stillaguamish River; thence
continuing in a southeasterly
direction in a meander line
following the bed of the River to
Jordan Road; southerly along
Jordan Road to the north city
limits of Granite Falls; thence
following the north and east city
limits to 92nd St. N.E. and
Menzel Lake Rd.; thence south-
southeasterly along the Menzel
Lake Rd. and the Lake Roesiger
Rd. a distance of approximately 6
miles to the northernmost point
of Lake Roesiger; thence
southerly along a meander line
following the middle of the Lake
and Roesiger Creek to Woods
Creek; thence southerly along a
meader line following the bed of
the Creek approximately 6 miles
to the point the Creek is crossed
by the existing BPA electrical
transmission line; thence
easterly along the BPA
transmission line approximately
0.2 miles; thence southerly along
the BPA Chief Joseph-Covington
electrical transmission line
approximately 3 miles to the
north line of SR 2; thence
southeasterly along SR 2 to the
intersection with the east county
line of King County; thence south
along the county line to the
northernmost point of the east
county line of Pierce County;
thence along the county line to
the point of beginning at the
mouth of the Nisqually River.
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate (part)
Spokane County......................
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Interstate (Remainder of).
Adams County
Asotin County
Columbia County
[[Page 295]]
Garfield County
Grant County
Lincoln County
Whitman County
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
Clark County (part)
Remainder of county
Cowlitz County
Lewis County
Skamania County
Wahkiakum County
AQCR 227 Northern Washington 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Chelan County
Douglas County
Ferry County
Okanogan County
Pend Oreille County
Stevens County
AQCR 228 Olympic,-Northwest Washington 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Clallam County
Grays Harbor County
Island County
Jefferson County
Mason County
Pacific County
San Juan County
Skagit County
Thurston County
Whatcom County
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
(Remainder of).
King County (Part)
Remainder of County
Kitsap County
Snohomish County (Part)
Remainer of County
AQCR 230 South Central Washington 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Intrastate.
Benton County
Franklin County
Kittitas County
Klickitat County
Walla Walla County
Yakima County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Washington--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
King County
The portion of the City of Seattle 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
bounded on the east by I-5/East
Duwamish Greenbelt, on the south by
104th Street, on the west by the
West Duwamish Greenbelt north to
Fairmont Avenue, S.W., north on
Fairmont to Elliott Bay, and
Dearborn Street from Elliott Bay to
I-5.
The City of Kent and a portion of 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
the Green River valley bounded on
east and west by the 100-foot
contour, on the north by South
212th Street, and on the south by
Highway 516.
Pierce County
Tacoma metropolitan area bounded on 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
the north by Marine View Drive from
Commencement Bay east to the 100-
foot contour, southeast along the
100-foot contour to 64th Avenue
East, south along 64th Avenue East
extended to I-5, I-5 west to the
100-foot contour near Pacific
Avenue, and north along the 100-
foot contour to Commencement Bay.
Spokane County
[[Page 296]]
The area bounded on the south by a 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
line from Universal Transmercator
(UTM) coordinate 489000mE,
5271000mN west to 458000mE,
5271000mN, thence north along a
line to coordinate 458000mE,
5288000mN, thence east to 463000mE,
5288000mN, thence north to
463000mE, 5292000mN, thence east to
481000mE, 5292000mN, thence south
to 481000mE, 5288000mN, thence east
to 489000mE, 5288000mN, thence
south to the beginning coordinate
489000mE, 5271000mN.
Yakima County
The area bounded on the south by a 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
line from UTM coordinate 694000mW,
5157000mN, west to 681000mW,
5157000mN, thence north along a
line to coordinate 681000mN,
5172000mN, thence east to 694000mW,
5172000mN, thence south to the
beginning coordinate 694000mW,
5157000mN..
Thurston County
Cities of Olympia, Tumwater, and 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Lacey.
Walla Walla County
Wallula............................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be classified
Designated area Does not meet or better than
primary standards national standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Washington-Northern .................... X
Idaho, Interstate AQCR 62
(Washington Portion).
Portland Interstate AQCR 193 .................... X
(Washington Portion).
Northern Washington .................... X
Intrastate AQCR 227.
Olympic-Northwest .................... X
Washington, Intrastate AQCR
228.
Puget Sound Intrastate AQCR .................... X
229.
South Central Washington .................... X
Intrastate AQCR 230.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[54 FR 27346, June 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56846, Nov. 6, 1991; 57
FR 56777, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 64491, Dec. 8, 1993; 59 FR 39701, Aug. 4,
1994; 60 FR 50425, Sept. 29, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR
50442, Sep. 26, 1996; 61 FR 53328, Oct. 11, 1996; 61 FR 54563, Oct. 21,
1996; 62 FR 27209, May 19, 1997; 63 FR 12012, Mar. 12, 1998; 63 FR
31089, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.349 West Virginia.
West Virginia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate AQCR........... X ............ ............ ............
1. Marshall County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X.
2. Remainder of AQCR.................................. X ............ ............ ............
Parkersburg-Tygart magisterial district in Wood County.. ............ X ............ ............
Kanawha County and Valley magisterial district in ............ X ............ ............
Fayette County.........................................
In Marion County, all portions of Union and Winfield ............ ............ ............ X
magisterial districts west of Interstate Highway I-79..
Arden magisterial district in Berkeley County........... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of State...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 297]]
West Virginia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hancock County (part):
The city of Weirton, including Butler and Clay X X
magisterial districts
New Manchester-Grant magisterial district in Hancock X ............ ............ ............
County.................................................
Piedmont magisterial district in Mineral County......... ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of State...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
West Virginia--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Barbour County
Berkeley County
Boone County
Braxton County
Brooke County \2\
Cabell County
Calhoun County
Clay County
Doddridge County
Fayette County
Gilmer County
Grant County
Greenbrier County
Hampshire County
Hancock County \2\
Hardy County
Harrison County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Kanawha County
Lewis County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mason County
McDowell County
Mercer County
Mineral County
Mingo County
Monongalia County
Monroe County
Morgan County
Nicholas County
Ohio County
Pendleton County
Pleasants County
Pocahontas County
Preston County
Putnam County
Raleigh County
Randolph County
Ritchie County
Roane County
Summers County
Taylor County
Tucker County
Tyler County
Upshur County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wetzel County
Wirt County
Wood County
Wyoming County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 298]]
\2\ The listed designation does not reflect EPA action under section 107(d)(4)(A). At the date of enactment of
the Clean Air Act Amendments, Jefferson County, Ohio; Brooke County, West Virginia; and Hancock County, West
Virginia, were designated Unclassifiable/Attainment by operation of law under section 107(d)(1)(C) of the
Clean Air Act. However, these States and EPA are reviewing whether to confirm or reverse that designation
under the process set out under section 107(d)(4)(A) and will publish a separate notice to that effect.
West Virginia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charleston Area.......................
Kanawha County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Putnam County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greenbrier Area.......................
Greenbrier County................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Huntington-Ashland Area...............
Cabell County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wayne County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Parkersburg/Marietta Area.............
Wood County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rest of State....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barbour County
Berkeley County
Boone County
Braxton County
Brooke County
Calhoun County
Clay County
Doddridge County
Fayette County
Gilmer County
Grant County
Hampshire County
Hancock County
Hardy County
Harrison County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lewis County
Lincoln County
Logan County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mason County
McDowell County
Mercer County
Mineral County
Mingo County
Monongalia County
Monroe County
Morgan County
Nicholas County
Ohio County
Pendleton County
Pleasants County
Pocahontas County
Preston County
Raleigh County
Randolph County
Ritchie County
Roane County
Summers County
Taylor County
Tucker County
Tyler County
Upshur County
Webster County
Wetzel County
Wirt County
Wyoming County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
[[Page 299]]
West Virginia--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brooke................................ 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Follansbee area bounded on the north
by the Market Street Bridge, on the
east by West Virginia Route 2, on the south by the extension
of the southern boundary of
Steubenville Township in Jefferson
County, Ohio, and on the west by
the Ohio/West Virginia border
Hancock and Brooke Counties (part):
The city of Weirton 1/20/94 Nonattainment 1/20/94 Moderate
Rest of State......................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
West Virginia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of West Virginia...................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 40521, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 54053, Aug. 14, 1980;
46 FR 55262, Nov. 9, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 2975, Jan.
24, 1983; 48 FR 32987, July 20, 1983; 56 FR 56848, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR
56778, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 67345, Dec. 21, 1993; 59 FR 45980, 45986,
Sept. 6, 1994; 59 FR 65721, Dec. 21, 1994; 60 FR 39862, Aug. 4, 1995; 60
FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 31091, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.350 Wisconsin.
Wisconsin--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 68:
Grant County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 73:
Rock County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 123:
Barron County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Buffalo County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Chippewa County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Clark County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Crawford County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dunn County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Eau Claire County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jackson County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
LaCrosse County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Monroe County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pepin County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Pierce County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Polk County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
St. Croix County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Trempealeau County.................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Vernon County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 129:
Ashland County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Bayfield County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Burnett County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Douglas County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Iron County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Price County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Rusk County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sawyer County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Taylor County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washburn County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
[[Page 300]]
AQCR 237:
Brown County (city of Green Bay): Subcity area ............ ............ ............ X
defined as follows.................................
North: Green Bay
West: W. Mason St. and Ashland Ave., along Ashland
north to Matter St., west to Crocker St., north
on Crocker St. to Bylsby St., then to Green Bay
South: W. Mason St. and Ashland Ave., east along
Mason to Irwin Ave.
East: W. Mason St., and Irwin Ave., along Irwin
Ave. north to Green Bay
Remainder of corporate limits of Green Bay........ ............ ............ X ............
Remainder of Brown County......................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 238:
Adams County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Florence County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Forest County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Juneau County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Langlade County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lincoln County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Marathon County:
Rothschild Sub-city area defined as follows:........ X X
North: State Highway 29 from E bank of Wisconsin
River E to Volkman Street..........................
East: Volkman Street from State Highway 29 S to
Lemke Avenue.......................................
South: Lemke Avenue Volkman Street W to Becker
Avenue, Becker Avenue from Lemke Avenue W to
Francis Street.....................................
Weston Avenue from Frances Street extended to E bank
of Wisconsin River.................................
West: E bank of Wisconsin River, Weston Avenue
extended N to State Highway 29.....................
Town of Rib Mountain, Sub-town area defined as X
follows............................................
The NW \1/4\ of Section 23.
The NW \1/4\ of Section 23.
The NW \1/4\ of Section 25.
Town of Weston, Sub-town area defined as follows.... X
North: State Highway 29 from Volkman Street N to
Jelinck Avenue E to Alderson Street................
East: Alderson Street from Jelinck Avenue S to
Weston Avenue......................................
South: Weston Avenue from Alderson Street W to
Volkman Street.....................................
West: Volkman Street from Weston Avenue N to State
Highway 29.........................................
Remainder of Marathon County.......................... X
Oneida County:
Rhinelander Sub-city area defined as follows:......... X X
North: A line ENE from the intersection of Lynne and
Maple Streets to the W end of Abner................
Abner Street from W end to intersection of Abner and
Thayer Streets.....................................
East: S on Thayer Street from intersection of Abner
and Thayer Streets to intersection of Thayer and
Anderson Streets...................................
Anderson Street S from intersection of Anderson and
Thayer Streets to intersection of Anderson and
Davenport Streets..................................
Davenport Street W from intersection of Anderson and
Davenport Streets to W bank of Wisconsin River.....
W Bank of Wisconsin River S from Davenport Street to
Norway Street......................................
South: Norway Street W from Wisconsin River extended
to intersection of High View Parkway and Willside
Road...............................................
High View Parkway W from intersection of High View
Parkway and Hillside Road to intersection of High
View Parkway and Davenport Street..................
[[Page 301]]
West: Davenport Street ENE from intersection of
Davenport Street and High View Parkway to
intersection of Davenport and Maple Streets........
Maple Street N from intersection of Davenport and
Maple Streets to intersection of Maple and Lynne
Streets............................................
Remainder of Oneida County............................ ............ ............ ............ X
Portage County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Vilas County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Wood County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 239:
Kenosha County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Milwaukee County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Ozaukee County........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
Racine County......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Walworth County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Washington County..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Waukesha County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
AQCR 240:
Columbia County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dane County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Dodge County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Green County.......................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Iowa County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Jefferson County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Lafayette County...................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Richland County....................................... ............ ............ ............ X
Sauk County........................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wisconsin--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oshkosh Area
Winnebago County (part)
City of Oshkosh................... 1/6/92 Unclassifiable 1/6/92
Adams County.......................... ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ashland County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Barron County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Bayfield County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Brown County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Buffalo County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Burnett County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Calumet County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Chippewa County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Clark County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Columbia County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Crawford County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dane County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dodge County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Door County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Douglas County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Dunn County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 302]]
Eau Claire County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Florence County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Fond du Lac County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Forest County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Grant County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Green County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Green Lake County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Iowa County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Iron County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jackson County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Jefferson County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Juneau County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kenosha County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Kewaunee County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
La Crosse County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lafayette County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Langlade County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Lincoln County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Manitowoc County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marathon County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marinette County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Marquette County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Menominee County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Milwaukee County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Monroe County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Oconto County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Oneida County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Outagamie County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Ozaukee County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pepin County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Pierce County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Polk County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Portage County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Price County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Racine County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
[[Page 303]]
Richland County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rock County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Rusk County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
St. Croix County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sauk County........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sawyer County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Shawano County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Sheboygan County...................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Taylor County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Trempealeau County.................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vernon County......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Vilas County.......................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Walworth County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washburn County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Washington County..................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Waukesha County....................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Waupaca County........................ Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Waushara County....................... ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Winnebago County...................... 10/17/94 Unclassifiable/ 10/17/94
Attainment
Wood County........................... ......... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Door County Area:
Door County......................... June 9, 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
1999
Kewaunee County Area
Kewaunee County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Manitowoc County Area
Manitowoc County.................... 1/6/92 Nonattainment 1/6/92 Moderate
Milwaukee-Racine Area
Kenosha County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Milwaukee County.................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Ozaukee County...................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Racine County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Washington County................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Waukesha County..................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17
Sheboygan County Area
Sheboygan County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Walworth County Area
Walworth County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ashland County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Barron County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bayfield County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
[[Page 304]]
Buffalo County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Burnett County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Calumet County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Chippewa County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clark County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Columbia County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crawford County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dane County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dodge County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Douglas County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dunn County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Eau Claire County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Florence County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fond du Lac County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Forest County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grant County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Green County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Green Lake County..................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Iowa County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Iron County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jefferson County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Juneau County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
La Crosse County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lafayette County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Langlade County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lincoln County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marathon County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marinette County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marquette County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Menominee County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Monroe County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Oconto County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Oneida County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Outagamie County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pepin County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pierce County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Polk County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Portage County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Price County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Richland County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rock County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rusk County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
St. Croix County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sauk County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sawyer County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shawano County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Taylor County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Trempealeau County.................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vernon County......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vilas County.......................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washburn County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Waupaca County........................ 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Waushara County....................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Winnebago County...................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wood County........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Wisconsin--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Wisconsin.......................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]
[[Page 305]]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 81.350, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids
section of this volume.
Sec. 81.351 Wyoming.
Wyoming--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wyoming--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Albany County
Big Horn County
Campbell County
Carbon County
Converse County
Crook County
Fremont County
Goshen County
Hot Springs County
Johnson County
Laramie County
Lincoln County
Natrona County
Niobrara County
Park County
Platte County
Sheridan County
Sublette County
Sweetwater County
Teton County
Uinta County
Washakie County
Weston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Wyoming--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Albany County
Big Horn County
Campbell County
Carbon County
Converse County
Crook County
Fremont County
Goshen County
Hot Springs County
Johnson County
Laramie County
Lincoln County
Natrona County
Niobrara County
Park County
Platte County
Sheridan County
Sublette County
Sweetwater County
Teton County
Uinta County
[[Page 306]]
Washakie County
Weston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Wyoming--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sheridan County:
City of Sheridan.................. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Trona Industrial Area............. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
Campbell County (part)................ 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
Converse County (part).
That area bounded by Township 40
through 52 North, and Ranges 69
through 73 West, inclusive of the
Sixth Principal Meridian, Campbell
and Converse Counties, excluding the
areas defined as the Pacific Power
and Light Area, the Hampshire Energy
Area, and the Kennecott/Puron PSD
Baseline Area.--Powder River Basin.
Campbell County (part), That 11/15/90 Unclassifiable ......... .........................
areabounded by NW1/4 of Section 27,
T50N, R71W, Campbell County, Wyoming--
Pacific Power and Light Area.
Campbell County (part), That area 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
bounded by Section 6 excluding the
SW\1/4\; E\1/2\ Section 7; Section 17
excluding the SW\1/4\; Section 14
excluding the SE\1/4\; Sections 2, 3,
4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16 of T48N,
R70W and Section 26 excluding the
NE\1/4\; SW\1/4\ Section 23; Sections
19, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31,
32, 33, 34, 35 of T49N, R70W.--
Hampshire Energy Area.
Campbell County (part), That area 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
described by the W\1/2\SW\1/4\
Section 18, W\1/2\NW\1/4\, NW\1/
4\SW\1/4\ Section 19, T47N, R70W, S\1/
2\ Section 13, N\1/2\, N\1/2\SW\1/4\,
N\1/2\SE\1/4\ Section 24, T47N,
R71W.--Kennecott/Puron PSD Baseline
Area.
Rest of State\1\ ..................... 11/15/90 Unclassifiable .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for baseline area purposes.
Wyoming--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48
FR 54483, Dec. 5, 1983; 56 FR 56853, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56778, Nov. 30,
1992; 58 FR 4350, Jan. 14, 1993; 60 FR 55798, 55800, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR
47060, Sept. 6, 1996; 63 FR 31093, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.352 American Samoa.
American Samoa--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................................. ............ ............ ............ \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
[[Page 307]]
American Samoa--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................................. ............ ............ ............ \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
American Samoa--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
American Samoa--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
American Samoa--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State................................. ............ \1\ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 56 FR 56854, Nov. 6, 1991; 63
FR 31094, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.353 Guam.
Guam--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................................. ............ ............ \1\ X ............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Guam--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
That portion of Guam within a 3\1/2\ km radius of the X ............ ............ ............
Piti Power Plant.......................................
That portion of Guam within a 3\1/2\ km radius of the \1\ X ............ ............ ............
Tanguisson Power Plant.................................
Remainder of State (Guam)............................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
[[Page 308]]
Guam--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Guam--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Guam--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State................................. ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 16393, Mar. 19, 1979; 47
FR 28626, July 1, 1982; 56 FR 56854, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31094, June 5,
1998]
Sec. 81.354 Northern Mariana Islands.
Northern Mariana Islands--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................................. ............ ............ ............ \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
Northern Mariana Islands--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................................. ............ ............ ............ \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
Northern Mariana Islands--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State........................... Unclassifiable/
Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Northern Mariana Islands--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State........................... 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
[[Page 309]]
Northern Mariana Islands--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State................................. ............ \1\ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.
[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 56 FR 56855, Nov. 6, 1991; 63
FR 31094, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.355 Puerto Rico.
Puerto Rico--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puerto Rico AQCR........................................ ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puerto Rico--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
Adjuntas Municipio
Aguada Municipio
Aguadilla Municipio
Aguas Buenas Municipio
Aibonito Municipio
Anasco Municipio
Arecibo Municipio
Arroyo Municipio
Barceloneta Municipio
Barranquitas Munic.
Bayamon County
Caba Rojo Municipio
Caguas Municipio
Camuy Municipio
Canovanas Municipio
Carolina Municipio
Catano County
Cayey Municipio
Ceiba Municipio
Ciales Municipio
Cidra Municipio
Coama Municipio
Comeria Municipio
Corozal Municipio
Culebra Municipio
Dorado Municipio
Fajardo Municipio
Florida Municipio
Guanica Municipio
Guayama Municipio
Guayanilla Municipio
Guaynabo County
Gurabo Municipio
Hatillo Municipio
Hormigueros Municipio
Humacao Municipio
Isabela Municipio
Jayuya Municipio
Juana Diaz Municipio
Juncos Municipio
Lajas Municipio
Lares Municipio
Las Marias Municipio
Las Piedras Municipio
[[Page 310]]
Loiza Municipio
Luquillo Municipio
Manati Municipio
Maricao Municipio
Maunabo Municipio
Mayaguez Municipio
Moca Municipio
Morovis Municipio
Naguabo Municipio
Naranjito Municipio
Orocovis Municipio
Patillas Minicipio
Penuelas Municipio
Ponce Municipio
Quebradillas Municipio
Rincon Municipio
Rio Grande Municipio
Sabana Grande Municipio
Salinas Municipio
San German Municipio
San Juan Municipio
San Lorenzo Municipio
San Sebastian Municipio
Santa Isabel Municipio
Toa Alta Municipio
Toa Baja County
Trujilla Alto Municipio
Utuado Municipio
Vega Alta Municipio
Vega Baja Municipio
Vieques Municipio
Villalba Municipio
Yabucoa Municipio
Yauco Municipio
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Puerto Rico--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adjuntas Municipio
Aguada Municipio
Aguadilla Municipio
Aguas Buenas Municipio
Aibonito Municipio
Anasco Municipio
Arecibo Municipio
Arroyo Municipio
Barceloneta Municipio
Barranquitas Munic.
Bayamon County
Caba Rojo Municipio
Caguas Municipio
Camuy Municipio
Canovanas Municipio
Carolina Municipio
Catano County
Cayey Municipio
Ceiba Municipio
Ciales Municipio
Cidra Municipio
Coama Municipio
Comeria Municipio
Corozal Municipio
Culebra Municipio
Dorado Municipio
Fajardo Municipio
Florida Municipio
[[Page 311]]
Guanica Municipio
Guayama Municipio
Guayanilla Municipio
Guaynabo County
Gurabo Municipio
Hatillo Municipio
Hormigueros Municipio
Humacao Municipio
Isabela Municipio
Jayuya Municipio
Juana Diaz Municipio
Juncos Municipio
Lajas Municipio
Lares Municipio
Las Marias Municipio
Las Piedras Municipio
Loiza Municipio
Luquillo Municipio
Manati Municipio
Maricao Municipio
Maunabo Municipio
Mayaguez Municipio
Moca Municipio
Morovis Municipio
Naguabo Municipio
Naranjito Municipio
Orocovis Municipio
Patillas Minicipio
Penuelas Municipio
Ponce Municipio
Quebradillas Municipio
Rincon Municipio
Rio Grande Municipio
Sabana Grande Municipio
Salinas Municipio
San German Municipio
San Juan Municipio
San Lorenzo Municipio
San Sebastian Municipio
Santa Isabel Municipio
Toa Alta Municipio
Toa Baja County
Trujilla Alto Municipio
Utuado Municipio
Vega Alta Municipio
Vega Baja Municipio
Vieques Municipio
Villalba Municipio
Yabucoa Municipio
Yauco Municipio
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Puerto Rico--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Type Date Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Guaynabo County....................... 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate
Rest of Commonwealth.................. 11/15/90 Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puerto Rico--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puerto Rico AQCR............................ ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 312]]
[44 FR 5131, Jan. 25, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48
FR 41409, Sept. 15, 1983; 52 FR 7866, Mar. 13, 1987; 56 FR 56855, Nov.
6, 1991; 57 FR 56779, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR
2941, Jan. 30, 1996; 63 FR 31095, June 5, 1998]
Sec. 81.356 Virgin Islands.
Virgin Islands--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not
Does not meet Cannot be Better than
Designated area meet primary secondary classified national
standards standards standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Virgin Islands AQCR:
St. Croix (southern).................................. ............ ............ \1\ X ............
Remainder of AQCR..................................... ............ ............ ............ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
Virgin Islands--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. Unclassifiable/
Attainment
St. Croix
St. John
St. Thomas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Virgin Islands--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Designation Classification
Designated Area -------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date \1\ Type Date \1\ Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide............................. 1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
St. Croix
St. John
St. Thomas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
Virgin Islands--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cannot be
classified
Does not or better
Designated area meet primary than
standards national
standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Virgin Islands AQCR......................... ............ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44 FR 5133, Jan. 25, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 56
FR 56858, Nov. 6, 1991; 61 FR 2941, Jan. 30, 1996; 63 FR 31096, June 5,
1998]