Project XL Logo
[…] (44 Fed. Reg. 33595) In short, the Agency's rationale for adapting the thirty-day rolling average rather than a 24-hour or shorter averaging period as proposed (40 C.F.R. Section 60.46a(c), 43 Fed. Req. 42176) is compelling; so compelling that Petitioners believe the rationale should be extended to the emission and fuel monitoring requirements (40 C.F.R. Section 60-45) applicable to "old" units.
Presently, owners or operators of such "old" units are required to report (in accordance with 40 C.F.R. Section 60.7(c)) emissions for "any three-hour period during which the average emissions (arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of sulfur dioxide..." exceed the applicable standard under 40 C.F.R. Section 60.43 (40 C.F.R. Section 60.45(g)(2)(i)). Obviously, the period for determining excess emissions of "old" units (three-hour average) is more restrictive than the period applicable to "new" units thirty day rolling average).