Vandenberg Air Force Base (AFB)
[…] In the case of the Santa MariaSanta BarbaraLompoc area, that area was classified as a "moderate" nonattainment area for ozone under the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A. 17511(a) [CAA 1181(a)]. All moderate areas were required to meet the ozone NAAQS by 15 November 1996.
2 Rule 370 is based on a model Title V prohibitory rule that was developed cooperatively between EPA Region IX and the California Air Resources Board. Pursuant to the applicability section of Rule 370, only sources with actual emissions less than 50% of the major source threshold are eligible for coverage.
3 40 C.F.R. Section 70.2. By definition potential is, "the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design.