Pre-Draft Title V Permit - Section IIVCAPCD Part 70 Permit No. 0029 - PRE-DRAFT
[…] EPA has deemed certain actions already taken by Imation to be sufficient to warrant a waiver of performance testing . The status of initial compliance demonstrations and demonstrations yet to be made follow for each source type.
(i) EPA is waiving the requirement for an initial performance test of the SRU. This waiver is based on previous source testing completed by Imation, as well as the continued operation of the SRU at greater than 95% control efficiency, as monitored by the FID-CEMS. 40 CFR 63.7(e)(2)(iv) provides EPA with authority to waive the requirement for performance testing where, "the owner or operator of an affected source has demonstrated ... to the Administrator's satisfaction that the affected source is in compliance with the relevant standard." [See EPA Region 9 letter from Dave Howekamp to VCAPCD, dated ______, 1999 approving this waiver.]