Pre-Draft Title V Permit - Section IIVCAPCD Part 70 Permit No. 0029 - PRE-DRAFT
[…] Such activities must be carried out through ports of the minimum practical size. [40 CFR 63.705(d)(2)]
(f) CMS Performance Evaluations. The requirement for an initial performance test of the FTIR, FID, and air flow meter of the SRU is waived. This waiver is based on testing by Imation of the FTIR and FID on January 19 to 22, 1998, and the air flow meter on June 11, 1997. 40 CFR 63.7(e)(2)(iv) provides EPA with authority to waive the requirement for performance testing where, "the owner or operator of an affected source has demonstrated ... to the Administrator's satisfaction that the affected source is in compliance with the relevant standard." [See EPA Region 9 letter from Dave Howekamp to VCAPCD, dated ____, 1999 approving this waiver]
2. Compliance and Performance Testing Procedures
(a) Unless otherwise specified, compliance demonstrations and testing must be performed according to EPA reference test methods [63.705(b)]