Final Report to the Pesticide Program Dialogue Committee on the Activities of the Inert Disclosure Stakeholder Workgroup - March 2000 - April 2002
[…] Most of the identities are already public or can be obtained through laboratory analysis (reverse engineering). As the IDSW heard from EPA's Analytical Chemistry Branch on October 4, 2000 (see Discussion Paper 4), "Most, but not necessarily all, inert ingredients could be determined by reverse engineering." Both public interest groups and researchers have successfully used reverse engineering to identify inert ingredients in pesticide products. Since EPA's regulations (40 CFR 2.208) require that confidential business information is information which is not "reasonably obtainable without the business's consent by other persons by use of legitimate means" (including reverse engineering), most inert ingredient information should not be given confidential status.