(EDF, 00036) Response: Electing to generate solids in API separator sludge rather than at the tank being cleaned may not necessarily "avoid" any compliance with BDAT standards. In addition, facilities able to take advantage of the exemption must comply with Land Disposal Restrictions regulations at 40 CFR 268.7(a)(6), which states, "If a generator determines that he is managing a restricted waste that is excluded from the definition of hazardous or solid waste or exempt from Subtitle C regulation, under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6 subsequent to the point of generation, he must place a one- time notice stating such generation, subsequent exclusion from the definition of hazardous or solid waste or exemption from Subtitle C regulation, and the disposition of the waste, in the facility's file."