is same as above except that it allows such wastes to be burned as a fuel, rather than reinserted to the production process Reference: 40 CFR 261.6(a)(3)(iv)(C) Description: 7) Exemption for Coke Product : exempts the actual coke product from all applicable hazardous waste regulations provided it does not exhibit a hazardous waste characteristic Reference: 40 CFR 261.6(a)(3)(v) Description: 8) Exemption for Used Oil: exempts any used oil that is recycled for any purpose, including burning, so long as it is hazardous only by virtue that it exhibits a hazardous waste characteristic Reference: 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4) Description: 9) General Exemption for Recycling Unit: "the recycling process itself is exempt from regulation except as provided in 261.6(d)." This provision further excludes from regulation any recovery unit used to "recycle" refinery wastes that may still be subject to RCRA. The provision attaches 3 record keeping requirements, but no universal standards to control releases.