Reference: 40 CFR 261.4(a)(12) Description: 3) General Exemption for Petroleum Exploration and Production (Bevill Exemption): exempts all "...drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy." Reference: 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5) Description: 4) Contaminated Groundwater Re-Injection Exemption: exemption for re-injection of groundwater that exhibits a hazardous waste characteristic when it being used to recover free phase hydrocarbon that has been previously released to soil or groundwater.