Finally, it is important to note that the Agency is also concerned about the loss of the groundwater resource for the future, which could be of particular concern if land use patterns were to change and there were a future demand for the resource. In this case, beneficial uses would be precluded or, if the potential users were unaware of the contamination, risks could occur. Comment 7: The Results of EPA's Own Conservative Risk Assessment Support Decisions Not to List Clarified Slurry Oil Sediment and Spent Hydrotreating and Hydrorefining Catalysts Under the listing criteria in 40 CFR 261.11, which are binding upon EPA in this proceeding, EPA may list a waste as hazardous only if EPA concludes that the waste "is capable of posing a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment." 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3) (emphasis added). See Dithiocarbamate Task Force v. EPA, 98 F.3d 1394, 1400 (D.C. Cir. 1996). EPA has based its proposal to list CSO sediment, spent hydrotreating catalyst, and spent hydrorefining catalyst exclusively on risks or hazards to human health.